Skip navigation

Australia's World Championship Medallists

Index to Medallists on this Page
  M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
  W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
  ML2- ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x WL4x    
WL2-   WL4-    
Adaptive M1x
Adaptive M4+
Adaptive Mixed 2x
Adaptive Mixed 4+

Men's Double Scull

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Bronze

  • Bow: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • Str: Paul Reedy (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Richardson (VIC)

1997 Aiguebelette France—Bronze

  • Bow: Marcus Free (QLD)
  • Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
  • Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

Men's Quad Scull

1999 St Catherines Canada—Bronze

  • Bow: Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
  • 2: Jason Day (VIC)
  • 3: Duncan Free (QLD)
  • Str: Stuart Reside (WA)
  • Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

Men's Coxless Pair

1994 Indianapolis USA—Bronze

  • Bow: Robert Walker (NSW)
  • Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

1995 Tampere Finland—Silver

  • Bow: Robert Walker (NSW)
  • Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

1998 Cologne Germany—Silver

  • Bow: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • Str: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Gold

  • Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: Duncan Free (Qld)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2007 Munich Germany - Gold
Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Coxed Pair

1997 Aiguebelette France—Silver

  • Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley (ACT)
  • Str: David Cameron (NSW)
  • Cox: David Colvin (Vic0
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

1998 Cologne Germany—Gold

  • Bow: Nicholas Green (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

2002 Seville Spain—Bronze

  • Bow: Thomas Laurich (NSW)
  • Str: Robert Jahrling (NSW)
  • Cox: Michael Toon (QLD)
  • Cch: Nick Garrett (NSW)

2003 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Like Pougnault (WA)
  • Str: Jonathan Fievez (WA)
  • Cox: Marc Henri Douez (VIC)
  • Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Bow: Sam Conrad (QLD)
  • Str: Hardy Cubash (QLD)
  • Cox: Marc Douez (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Richardson (AIS)

2008 Linz Austria - Bronze
Bow: Nick Baxter (NSW)
Str: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Cox: Hugh Rawlinson (WA)

Men's Coxless Four

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Gold

  • Bow: Nick Green (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Sam Patten (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

1991 Vienna Austria—Gold

  • Bow: Nick Green (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Silver

  • Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (NSW)
  • 2: Boden Hansen (QLD)
  • 3: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
  • Str: James Stewart (NSW)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Coxed Four

1998 Cologne Germany—Gold

  • Bow: Nicholas Green (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Eight

1983 Duisburg Germany—Bronze

  • Bow: Sam Patten (VIC)
  • 2: Bruce Keynes (SA)
  • 3: Ian Edmunds (NSW)
  • 4. David Doyle (VIC)
  • 5: Jim Battersby (NSW)
  • 6: Tim Willoughby (NSW)
  • 7. Ion Popa (VIC)
  • Str: John Quigley (SA)
  • Cox: Gavin Thredgold (SA)
  • Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

1986 Nottingham UK—Gold

  • Bow: James Galloway (NSW)
  • 2: Malcolm Batten (QLD)
  • 3: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
  • 4: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 5: Mark Doyle (VIC)
  • 6: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • 7: Ion Popa (VIC)
  • Str: Steve Evans (NSW)
  • Cox: Dale Caterson (NSW)
  • Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

1997 Aiguebelette France—Bronze

  • Bow: Daniel Bourke (NSW)
  • 2: Robert Walker (NSW)
  • 3: Alister Gordon (NSW)
  • 4: David Porzig (WA)
  • 5: Geoffrey Stewart (NSW)
  • 6: James Stewart (NSW)
  • 7: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
  • Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

1985 Hazewinkel Belgium—Gold

  • Adair Ferguson (QLD)
  • Cch: Noel Langton (QLD)

1995 Tampere Finland—Gold

  • Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
  • Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1999 St Catherines Canada—Bronze

  • Bow: Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • Str: Virginia Lee (NSW)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Sally Causby (SA)
  • Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Sally Causby (SA)
  • Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Silver
Bow: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
Coach: Adrian David (SA)

2007 Munich Germany - Gold
Bow: Amber Halliday (SA)
Str: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

2000 Zagreb Croatia—Silver

  • Bow: Eliza Blair (VIC)
  • 2: Sally Causby (SA)
  • 3: Amber Halliday (WA)
  • Str: Catriona Roach (NSW)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2001 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Catriona Roach (NSW)
  • 2: Sally Causby (SA)
  • 3: Amber Halliday (SA)
  • Str: Josephine Lips (SA)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Zita Van der Walle (NSW)
  • 2: Marguerite Houston (QLD)
  • 3: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
  • Str: Hannah Every (VIC)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2003 Milan Italy—Bronze

  • Bow: Bronwyn Watson (NSW)
  • 2: Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • 3: Marguerite Houston (SA)
  • Str: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2007 Munich Germany - Gold
Bow: Bronwen Watson (NSW)
2: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
3: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Tara Kelly (QLD)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

2008 Linz Austria - Gold
Bow: Ingrid Fenger (TAS)
2: Bronwyn Watson (NSW)
3: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
Str: Alice McNamara (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Coxless Pair

1997 Aiguebelette France—Gold

  • Bow: Eliza Blair (VIC)
  • Str: Justine Joyce (VIC)
  • Cch: David Ochert (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Coxless Four

1985 Hazewinkel Belgium—Bronze

  • Bow: Gayle Toogood (VIC)
  • 2: Amanda Cross (VIC)
  • 3: Denise Rennex (NSW)
  • Str: Karin Reidel (SA)
  • Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

1988 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Marina Cade (VIC)
  • 2: Leanne Whitehouse (VIC)
  • 3: Brigid Cassells (VIC)
  • Str: Justine Carroll (VIC)
  • Cch: Barbara Gillett (VIC)

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Silver

  • Bow: Amanda Cross (SA)
  • 2: Pam Westendorf (VIC)
  • 3: Sally Ninham (VIC)
  • Str: Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

1992 Montreal Canada—Gold

  • Bow: Deidre Fraser (VIC)
  • 2: Virginia Lee (NSW)
  • 3: Elizabeth Moller (ACT)
  • Str: Marina Cade (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

Adaptive Men's Single Scull

2002 Seville Spain—Bronze

Peter Taylor (NSW)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

Peter Taylor (NSW)

2004 Banyoles Spain—Gold

Peter Taylor (NSW)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Dominic Moneypenny (TAS)
  • Cch: Bob Blake (TAS)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Rick Bryan (TAS)

2007 Munich Germany - Silver
Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Rik Bryan (TAS)

Adaptive Men's Coxed Four

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Ben Vines (NSW)
  • 2: Ben Horton (NSW)
  • 3: Ben Felton (NSW)
  • Str: Glenn Blackley (NSW)
  • Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
  • Cch: Chad King (NSW)

Adaptive Mixed Double Scull

2007 Munich Germany - Silver
Bow: John McLean (NSW)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Pedro Albisser (NSW)

Adaptive Mixed Coxed Four

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Gene Barrett (NSW)
  • 2: Julia Veness-Collins (NSW)
  • 3: Jennifer Emerson (NSW)
  • Str: Ben Felton (NSW)
  • Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
  • Cch: Chad King (NSW)

Gold Medal

FISA Gold Medal

won by the 1974
Men's Lightweight
Coxless Four

Women's Double Scull

2005 Gifu Japan—Bronze

  • Bow: Amber Bradley (WA)
  • Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)
2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Bow: Liz Kell (NSW)
Str: Brooke Pratley (NSW)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Quad Scull

1998 Cologne Germany—Bronze

  • Bow: Bronwyn Roye (NSW)
  • 2: Marina Hatzakis (NSW)
  • 3: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • Str: Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • Cch: Stephen Evans (NSW)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 2: Dana Faletic (WA)
  • 3: Kerry Hore (TAS)
  • Str: Amber Bradley (WA)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2006 Eton Great Britain - Bronze
Bow: Catriona Sens (VIC)
2: Sonia Mills (ACT)
3: Dana Faletic (TAS)
Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

Women's Coxless Pair

1993 Roudnice Czech Republic—Silver

  • Bow; Victoria Toogood (SA)
  • Str: Alison Davies (SA)
  • Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

1994 Indianapolis USA—Bronze

  • Bow: Anna Ozlins (SA)
  • Str: Carmen Klomp (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

1995 Tampere Finland—Gold

  • Bow: Megan Still (ACT)
  • Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Bronze

  • Bow: Rachael Taylor (VIC)
  • Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

2005 Gifu Japan—Silver

  • Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
  • Str: Natalie Bale (WA)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

Women's Coxless Four

1994 Indianapolis USA—Bronze

  • Bow: Alison Davies (SA)
  • 2: Megan Still (ACT)
  • 3: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Str: Victoria Toogood (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

2001 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 2: Julia Wilson (NSW)
  • 3: Joanna Lutz (WA)
  • Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
  • 2: Jodi Winter (NSW)
  • 3: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
  • Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Bow: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Emily Martin (VIC)
  • 3: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
  • Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
  • Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
2: Jo Lutz (WA)
3: Amber Bradley (WA)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

2007 Munich Germany - Bronze
Bow: Phoebe Stanley (VIC)
2: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
3: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

Women's Eight

2001 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Jodi Winter (NSW)
  • 2: Joanna Lutz (WA)
  • 3: Julia Wilson (NSW)
  • 4: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 5: Emily Martin (VIC)
  • 6: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
  • 7: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
  • Cox: Carly Bilson (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2002 Seville Spain—Silver

  • Bow: Jodi Winter (NSW)
  • 2: Joanna Lutz (WA)
  • 3: Julia Wilson (NSW)
  • 4: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 5: Rachael Taylor (VIC)
  • 6: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
  • 7: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
  • Cox: Carly Bilson (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
  • 2: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
  • 3: Sonia Mills (ACT)
  • 4: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
  • 5: Emily Martin (VIC)
  • 6: Fleur Chew (VIC)
  • 7: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
  • Str: Sarah Heard (VIC)
  • Cox: Lizzie Patrick (VIC)
  • Cchs: Bill Tait (VIC)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Bronze
Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
2: Jo Lutz (WA)
3: Amber Bradley (WA)
4: Sarah Cook (ACT)
5: Kim Crow (VIC)
6: Sarah Heard (VIC)
7: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cox: Lizzy Patrick (VIC)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

1986 Nottingham UK—Gold

  • Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • Cch: David Yates (VIC)

1993 Roudnice Czech Republic—Silver

  • Steve Hawkins (TAS)
  • Coach: Steve Hawkins Snr (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1992 Montreal Canada—Gold

  • Bow: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

1993 Roudnice Czech Republic—Gold

  • Bow: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Coach: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

1995 Tampere Finland—Bronze

  • Bow: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
  • Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Silver

  • Bow: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Str: Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
  • Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Bronze

  • Bow: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 2: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • 3: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Str: Stephen Hawkins (TAS)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (then TAS)

1991 Vienna Austria—Gold

  • Bow: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 2: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • 3: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Str: Stephen Hawkins (TAS)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (then TAS)

2003 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Deon Birtwistle (TAS)
  • 2: Michael McBryde (QLD)
  • 3: Shane Broad (TAS)
  • Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
  • Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Pair

2007 Munich Germany - Bronze
Bow: Ross Brown (WA)
Str: Michael McBryde (QLD)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

1974 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • 3: Andrew Mitchelmore (VIC)
  • Str: Campbell Johnston (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1975 Nottingham UK—Bronze

  • Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • 3: Andrew Michelmore (VIC)
  • Str: Campbell Johnston (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1977 Amsterdam The Netherlands—Silver

  • Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • 3: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Str: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1978 Copenhagen Denmark—Bronze

  • Bow: Vaughan Bollen (SA)
  • 2: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • 3: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Str: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1980 Hazewinkel Belgium—Gold

  • Bow:Graham Gardiner (NSW)
  • 2: Charles Bartlett (VIC)
  • 3: Clyde Hefer (NSW)
  • Str: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

1981 Munich Germany—Gold

  • Bow: Graham Gardiner (NSW)
  • 2: Clyde Hefer (NSW)
  • 3: Charles Bartlett (VIC)
  • Str: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

1994 Indianapolis USA—Silver

  • Bow: Andrew Stunnell (SA)
  • 2: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • 3: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • Str: James Seppelt (SA)
  • Cch: Matt Draper (SA)

1998 Cologne Germany—Bronze

  • Bow: Darren Blamforth (TAS)
  • 2: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 3: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
  • Str: Robert Richards (VIC)
  • Cch: Sam le Compte (TAS)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Silver

  • Bow: Robert Richards (VIC)
  • 2: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
  • 3: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
  • Str: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • Cch: Sam le Compte (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Eight

1977 Amsterdam The Netherlands—Bronze

  • Bow: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
  • 2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
  • 3: Phil Ainsworth (VIC)
  • 4: Rod Stewart (VIC)
  • 5: Ian Porter (VIC)
  • 6: Alan de Belin (NSW)
  • 7: Richard Garrard (VIC)
  • Str: John Hawkins (VIC)
  • Cox: David England (VIC)
  • Cch: Hubert Frederico (VIC)

1978 Copenhagen Denmark—Bronze

  • Bow: Dennis Hatcher (VIC)
  • 2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
  • 3: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
  • 4: Robert Cooper (SA)
  • 5: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)
  • 6: Ian Porter (VIC)
  • 7: Jeff Sykes (VIC)
  • Str: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • Cox: Adrian Maginn (VIC)
  • Cch: David Palfreyman (VIC)

1983 Duisburg Germany—Silver

  • Bow: Brian Digby (VIC)
  • 2: Paul Harvey (TAS)
  • 3: Greg Raszyk (VIC)
  • 4: Richard Hay (TAS)
  • 5: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • 6: Bruce House (TAS)
  • 7: Ian Jordan (TAS)
  • Str: Stephen Spurling (VIC)
  • Cox: Graeme Barns (VIC)
  • Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

1997 Aiguebelette France—Gold

  • Bow: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
  • 2: Jon Berney (VIC)
  • 3: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 4: Alastair Isherwood (VIC)
  • 5: Robert Mitchell (NSW)
  • 6: Robert Richards (VIC)
  • 7: Tim Wright (VIC)
  • Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
  • Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)

2000 Zagreb Croatia—Bronze

  • Bow: Matt Russell (TAS)
  • 2: Andrew Butler (NSW)
  • 3: Ben Cureton (WA)
  • 4: Andrew Black (NSW)
  • 5: Karl Parker (NSW)
  • 6: Glen Loftus (WA)
  • 7: Shane Broad (TAS)
  • Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
  • Cox: Kenny Chan (WA)
  • Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

2004 Banyoles Spain—Bronze

  • Bow: George Roberts (TAS)
  • 2: Sam Waley (TAS)
  • 3: Ross Brown (WA)
  • 4: Kasper Hebblewhite (TAS)
  • 5: Tom Gibson (TAS)
  • 6: Tom Nicholls (WA)
  • 7: Tim Smith (VIC)
  • Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
  • Cox: Marc Douez (VIC)
  • Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

top of page