Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2005 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

Comments go here

 

imageOfProgramCoverGoesHere

Programme Cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee

Jury


Open Race Results

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Time: 6:13.09

1st Georgia Dempster, Methodist Ladies College, Coach: Katie Minogue

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Georgia Dempster of Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Time: 5:24.01

1st Sacred Heart College Geelong - Caitlin Grace, Anna Teague, Rebecca Reivers, Madeleine Jackman, Cox: Melanie Saric, Coach: Stuart Wilson

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Sacred Heart College, Geelong.

Coxed Four Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Time: 5:25.04

1st Ballarat Grammar - Annabel Guthrie, Jenny Brommeyer, Stephanie Heinz, Hannah Meyer, Cox: Amanda Van Den Broek, Coach: Sam Hutchison

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Ballarat Grammar School.

Eight Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Time: 4:53.46

1st Methodist Ladies College - Grace Hicks, Courtney Adamson, Sarah Medland, Alice Henly, Emily Rothfield, Zara Dawes, Jen Bailey, Cecelia Riley, Cox: Hannah Markoff, Coach: Paul Francis, Brent McDonald

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Single Scull Open Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:17.29

1st Sonia Interlandi, Methodist Ladies College, Coach: Katie Minogue

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Sonia Interlandi of Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Time: 5:20.32

1st Sacred Heart College Geelong - Felicity Pendergast, Jacqueline Lovett, Jess Griffin, Rachel Noonan, Cox: Meg Stickland, Coach: Leisa Wilson

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Sacred Heart College, Geelong.

Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Time: 5:32.67

1st Ballarat Grammar - Ginny Fry, Kate Slattery, Lucy Laidlaw, Emily Graham, Cox: Lilly Primmer, Coach: Bradd Denham

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Ballarat Grammar School.

Eight Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Time: 4:54.26

1st Methodist Ladies College - Louise Brown, Emma Cocks, Pippa Harry, Stephanie Madner, Emmie Kinsman, Elise Ryan, Emily Harbrow, Gina Hicks, Cox: Alex Robertson, Coach: Katie Davies, Jono Stone

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Time: 5:27.33

1st St Catherine's School - Zelia Ranger, Samantha Heffernan, Elain Tor, Camilla Humphries, Cox: Lilian Shelmerdine, Coach: Chris Wills

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Time: 5:34.53

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Hilary McMeckan, Stephanie Fowler, Margot Franklin-Hensler, Georgia Cummings, Cox: Samantha Hoppe, Coach: Nick Phelps

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:42.25

1st Genazzano College - Pip Butler, Steph Biro, Jennifer Slattery, Priscilla Barrington, Cox: Cristina Garotti, Coach: Matt Wilson

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Genazzano College.

Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:45.83

1st Shelford Grammar - Phoebe Ballantyne, Rachael Fowler, Amie Plymin, Laura James, Cox: Emily Jenkins, Coach: Kate Delany

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Shelford Grammar School.

Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:52.31

1st Loreto Mandeville Hall - Chloe Parker, Isabelle Lane, Grainne Murray, Prue Whitehead, Cox: Fenina Acance, Coach: Shayne Barnett

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Loreto, Mandeville Hall.

Coxed Four Open Division 6

(1,000 metres)

12/30/1899 12:03:58 AM

1st Methodist Ladies College - Moly Figueroa, Mary Romas, Sophie Ware, Anouska Milstein, Cox: Tash Merzvinskis, Coach: Alice Dore

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:15.79

1st Laura Smith, Geelong High School, Coach: Vicki Fisher

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Laura Smith of Geelong High School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:30.69

1st Methodist Ladies College - Lisa Cathels, Lucy Eva, Gabby Duncan, Annie Trumble, Cox: Anna Young, Coach: Brent McDonald, Bree Harris

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:45.92

1st Lauriston Girls School - Caroline Scott, Maddy Matthews, Jess Clark, Lucy Johnson, Cox: Siu-Mei Lim, Coach: Rhys Tyrrell, Kate Fitz-Gibbon

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Lauriston Girls School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:38.18

1st Methodist Ladies College - Siobhan Tremanine, Ane Glahn-Bertelsen, Claire Henly, Camilla Cooper, Cox: Jana Tsiligiannis, Coach: Mollie Bobeff

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:44.46

1st Geelong College - Alexandra McNaughton, Kathleen Rix, Samantha May, Caroline Gough, Cox: Sophie Allen, Coach: John Rayson

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Geelong College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:48.73

1st Firbank Grammar - Olivia Powell, Anne Stone, Charlotte Bendell, Stacey Cotter, Cox: Lucie Turner, Coach: Jeremy Francis

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:44.80

1st Methodist Ladies College - Frances Crotty, Inga Sempiol, Amelia Ericksen, Louise Masters, Cox: Kaolyn Newton, Coach: Georgia Skinner

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:46.36

1st Firbank Grammar - Lexi O'Sullivan, Alice Champion, Freddy Kjaer-Petersen, Jess Anderson, Cox: Lucy Burrell, Coach: Sarah-Jane Blunt, Jen Burrows

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:48.17

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Rebecca Rouse, Michelle Hallamore, Kate Olsson, Annabelle Rodd, Cox: Lara Kozeniauskas, Coach: Natasha Karos

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:01.10

1st St Catherine's School - Sally Mann, Penelope Watson, Leela Schauble, Tess Alvin, Cox: Natasha Wilson, Coach: Ed Cruickshank

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:59.76

1st Methodist Ladies College - Stephanie Reilly, Laura Mescher, Elle Voulgaris, Ashleigh Bourke, Cox: Rebecca Webber, Coach: Stef Smith, Kate McNamara

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:22.71

1st Megan Earls, Brauer Secondary College, Coach: Kirsty Bertrand

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Megan Earls of Brauer Secondary College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:38.09

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Paris Thomson, Olivia Davie, Natalie Crosby, Emma McLaughlin, Cox: Samantha Brooks, Coach: Andrew Sim

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:53.06

1st Korowa Anglican Girls School - Alex Neilson, Bianca Delutus, Laura Remmers, Michelle Kleynhams, Cox: Lisa Brown, Coach: Hugh Hindle, Simon Powley

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Korowa Anglican Girls School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:53.03

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Daisy Slade, Rose Donohoe, Emily Beasley, Lucy Desmond, Cox: Natalie Molino, Nikki Craig, Tim Rogan

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:57.54

1st Methodist Ladies College - Gabriella Schiftan, Eleni Vadarlis, Ellen McNamara, Julia Lake, Cox: Claire Heland, Coach: Meg Hutchins

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:48.32

1st Genazzano College - Olivia Phyland, Harriet Chesterfield, Lara Kaldawi, Jane Quinlan, Cox: Steph Giddings, Coach: Jess Reifschneider

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Genazzano College.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:49.02

1st Methodist Ladies College - Fiona Pearce, Marietta Ouzas, Victoria Appleton, Sasha Hyde, Cox: Mia Abrahams, Coach: Lizzy Patrick, Eliza Skinner

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:44.36

1st Genazzano College - Erin Molan, Jess Kostos, Alice Wright, Mary Prowse, Cox: Georgia Uebergang, Coach: Megan Considine

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Genazzano College.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:56.68

1st Loreto Mandeville Hall - Claire Saundry, Kate Conlan, Alix Hauser, Sarah Simpson, Cox: Dana Leggett, Coach: Tom Paton

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Loreto Mandeville Hall.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:57.68

1st Firbank Grammar - Lucy Haworth, Jessica Sgro, Alex Wakeham, Alyssa Brady, Cox: Caitlyn Ellis, Coach: Kristy Strain, Phil Burrows

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:59.28

1st St Catherine's School - Brittany Hancock, Lucy Mactier, Lydia Turnbull, Jane Bubb, Cox: Sophie Crowther, Coach: Mark Lucani

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:01.74

1st Carey Grammar - Louise Grant, Zoe Donald, Samantha Ennels, Caitlin Gilheany, Cox: Georgina Beach, Coach: Robert Hore

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Carey Grammar School.

Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:15.79

1st Laura Smith, Geelong High School, Coach: Vicki Fisher

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Laura Smith of Geelong High School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:30.69

1st Methodist Ladies College - Lisa Cathels, Lucy Eva, Gabby Duncan, Annie Trumble, Cox: Anna Young, Coach: Brent McDonald, Bree Harris

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:45.92

1st Lauriston Girls School - Caroline Scott, Maddy Matthews, Jess Clark, Lucy Johnson, Cox: Siu-Mei Lim, Coach: Rhys Tyrrell, Kate Fitz-Gibbon

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Lauriston Girls School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:38.18

1st Methodist Ladies College - Siobhan Tremanine, Ane Glahn-Bertelsen, Claire Henly, Camilla Cooper, Cox: Jana Tsiligiannis, Coach: Mollie Bobeff

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:44.46

1st Geelong College - Alexandra McNaughton, Kathleen Rix, Samantha May, Caroline Gough, Cox: Sophie Allen, Coach: John Rayson

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Geelong College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:48.73

1st Firbank Grammar - Olivia Powell, Anne Stone, Charlotte Bendell, Stacey Cotter, Cox: Lucie Turner, Coach: Jeremy Francis

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:44.80

1st Methodist Ladies College - Frances Crotty, Inga Sempiol, Amelia Ericksen, Louise Masters, Cox: Kaolyn Newton, Coach: Georgia Skinner

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:46.36

1st Firbank Grammar - Lexi O'Sullivan, Alice Champion, Freddy Kjaer-Petersen, Jess Anderson, Cox: Lucy Burrell, Coach: Sarah-Jane Blunt, Jen Burrows

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:48.17

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Rebecca Rouse, Michelle Hallamore, Kate Olsson, Annabelle Rodd, Cox: Lara Kozeniauskas, Coach: Natasha Karos

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:01.10

1st St Catherine's School - Sally Mann, Penelope Watson, Leela Schauble, Tess Alvin, Cox: Natasha Wilson, Coach: Ed Cruickshank

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:59.76

1st Methodist Ladies College - Stephanie Reilly, Laura Mescher, Elle Voulgaris, Ashleigh Bourke, Cox: Rebecca Webber, Coach: Stef Smith, Kate McNamara

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:22.71

1st Megan Earls, Brauer Secondary College, Coach: Kirsty Bertrand

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Megan Earls of Brauer Secondary College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:38.09

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Paris Thomson, Olivia Davie, Natalie Crosby, Emma McLaughlin, Cox: Samantha Brooks, Coach: Andrew Sim

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:53.06

1st Korowa Anglican Girls School - Alex Neilson, Bianca Delutus, Laura Remmers, Michelle Kleynhams, Cox: Lisa Brown, Coach: Hugh Hindle, Simon Powley

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Korowa Anglican Girls School.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:53.03

1st Melbourne Girls Grammar - Daisy Slade, Rose Donohoe, Emily Beasley, Lucy Desmond, Cox: Natalie Molino, Nikki Craig, Tim Rogan

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Melbourne Girls Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:57.54

1st Methodist Ladies College - Gabriella Schiftan, Eleni Vadarlis, Ellen McNamara, Julia Lake, Cox: Claire Heland, Coach: Meg Hutchins

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:48.32

1st Genazzano College - Olivia Phyland, Harriet Chesterfield, Lara Kaldawi, Jane Quinlan, Cox: Steph Giddings, Coach: Jess Reifschneider

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Genazzano College.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:49.02

1st Methodist Ladies College - Fiona Pearce, Marietta Ouzas, Victoria Appleton, Sasha Hyde, Cox: Mia Abrahams, Coach: Lizzy Patrick, Eliza Skinner

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Methodist Ladies College.

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:44.36

1st Genazzano College - Erin Molan, Jess Kostos, Alice Wright, Mary Prowse, Cox: Georgia Uebergang, Coach: Megan Considine

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Genazzano College.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:56.68

1st Loreto Mandeville Hall - Claire Saundry, Kate Conlan, Alix Hauser, Sarah Simpson, Cox: Dana Leggett, Coach: Tom Paton

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Loreto Mandeville Hall.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:57.68

1st Firbank Grammar - Lucy Haworth, Jessica Sgro, Alex Wakeham, Alyssa Brady, Cox: Caitlyn Ellis, Coach: Kristy Strain, Phil Burrows

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Firbank Grammar School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Time: 3:59.28

1st St Catherine's School - Brittany Hancock, Lucy Mactier, Lydia Turnbull, Jane Bubb, Cox: Sophie Crowther, Coach: Mark Lucani

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by St. Catherine's School.

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Time: 4:01.74

1st Carey Grammar - Louise Grant, Zoe Donald, Samantha Ennels, Caitlin Gilheany, Cox: Georgina Beach, Coach: Robert Hore

Rowed on Barwon River, Geelong, 5th - 6th March, 2005. Won by Carey Grammar School.

< previous 2004

> next 2006

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management