Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

1990 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

This year increased the number of crews to 157, although the number schools reduced by one.

Open eights were introduced for the first time and fourteen of them competed showing the pent up demand for this boat class. It also showed the great organisation amongst the schools to prepare for the introduction of this event.

Wesley College took the honours for this new event.

The host club was MLC, and of course the convenor was Susie Palfreyman.

Programme Cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Host of the Schoolgirls Regatta

MLC - convenor: Susie Palfreyman, commentator: Peter Philp, course: Geelong Rowing Association and Bob Morell

Jury

Ron Podbury (referee), Ralph Murphy, R V Allen, Noel Clark, Robin Murphy, Graeme Boykett, Martin Tomanovits, John StV Welch, Ian Murray, Bill Waterfield


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Open Single Scull

1500m

1st Lauriston - G Morgan

Other competitors:

Fintona - D Ashcroft

Merton Hall - H Shank

Loreto - unknown

Open Eight

1500m

1st Wesley - Bow: K Hubbard, 2: C Robb, 3: C Palfreyman, 4: J Brown, 5: R Oldfoeld, 6: J Munro, 7: E Reynoldson, Str: O Bordignon, Cox: H Wilson, Cch: D Baskerville

2nd MLC - Bow: A Trembath, 2: S Livingston, 3: A Flocas, 4: G Costello, 5: S Hayward, 6: M Warrell, 7: E Kerseboom, Str: L Findlay, Cox: L Smith, Cchs: David Palfreyman and Fleur Worboys

3rd Geelong College - crew members not known:

4th Lauriston No 1 - Bow: P Pratt, 2: K Lawson, 3: E Hardy, 4: D Grincevicius, 5: B Hall, 6: S Steneson, 7: A Murray, Str: M Roeder, Cox: A Sugan, Cchs: Nick Green and Peter Woolard

Known results:

E1: 1st WC, 2nd Merton Hall, 3rd Genazzano, 4th Siena

E2: 1st GC, 2nd Morongo, 3rd Lauriston No 2, 4th GGS

E3: 1st MLC, 2nd Caulfield, 3rd Loreto

E4: 1st Lauriston No 1, 2nd & 3rd Carey and St Catherines, placings unknown

No semi finals 

Other competitors:

Genazzano - Bow: N Gaughwin, 2: S Foley, 3: S Grogan, 4: C Teehan, 5: R Innes, 6: F Hilbert, 7: C Atkin, Str: E Martin, Cox: S Ormando, Cch: Denis Bourke

Siena - Bow: A Murray, 2: K Maglan, 3: A Del Monaco, 4: T Strevens, 5: M Quarrell, 6: A Horne, 7: E McDowell, Str: J Joyce, Cox: C Ady, Cch: L Cosgrove

Merton Hall - Bow: C Stuckey, 2: M Renou, 3: C Szoeke, 4: K McFarlane, 5: Emma Rickards, 6: E Burston, 7: E Clarke, Str: C Holdsworth, Cox: S Howard, Cch: Hamish McGlashan

Morongo - Bow: L Rurdan, 2: R Kelywack, 3: C Salett, 4: J Stone, 5: R Lee, 6: K Blackmore, 7: R Szanto, Str: V Hedley, Cox: A Lewis, Cchs: K Lewis and Anne Young 

Geelong Grammar - Bow: S Ritchie, 2: B berney, 3: H Slatter, 4: A Kay, 5: L Forrest, 6: K D'Arcy, 7: S Harris, Str: M Merrin, Cox: E Heelay, Cch: R Ditterich

Lauriston No 2 - Bow: G Morgan, 2: F Marshall, 3: L Fox, 4: E Ryssenbeek, 5: M Caple, 6: G Nicholls, 7: T Thom, Str: E Donaldson, Cox: E Knightley, Cchs: B Moffatt and A Hammond

Caulfield - Bow: L Sullivan, 2: B Albanis, 3: N Witherden, 4: K McMillan, 5: C Creer, 6: E Sanderson, 7: K Wright, Str: R O'Keefe, Cox: A Hendy, Cchs: A Evans and Connie Vanderwerp

Loreto - crew members not known

Carey - Bow: R K Baker, 2: K L Hill, 3: A L Kratzer, 4: C McDonald, 5: K M Legge, 6: S J Elliott, 7: J M Dalton, Str: L M O Duncan, Cox: R L Tonkin

St Catherines - Bow: T Boag, 2: S Pitt, 3: A McDonell, 4: E Handyside, 5: L King, 6: M Adams, 7: A Gillespir, Str: A Hogg, Cox: V Johnston, Cchs: Malcolm Coe and J Green

First Fours

1500m

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: L Forrest, 2: K D'Arcy, 3: S Harris, Str: M Merrin, Cox: E Heeley, Cch: R Ditterich

2nd St Catherines - Bow: A Gillespie, 2nd M Adams, 3: L King, Str: A Hogg, Cox: V Johnston, Cch: Malcolm Coe

3rd Geelong College - unknown

4th Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: A Jansen, 2: F Johns, 3: A Deans, Str: K Thomas, Cox: M Webb, Cch: Jock Heys

Known results:

E1: 1st GC, 2nd Caulfield, 3rd MLC

E2: 1st GGS, 2nd St Catherines, 3rd Merton Hall

E3: 1st WC, 2nd Ballarat & Clarendon, 3rd Morongo

E4: 1st Lauriston, 2nd Carey, 3rd Genazzano

SF1: unknown

SF2: unknown

Other competitors:

Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C Creer, 2: F Sanderson, 3: K Wright, Str: R O'Keefe, Cox: A M Hendy, Cchs: Connie Vanderwerp & C Retschko

MLC - Bow: S Haywood, 2: E Kerseboom, 3: M Warrell, Str: L Findlay, Cox: L Smith, Cch: David Palfreyman

Merton Hall - Bow: E Richards, 2: E Burston, 3: E Clarke, Str: S Holdsworth, Cox: S Howard, Cch: Hamish McGlashan

Morongo - Bow: L Riordan, 2: R Kelynack, 3: C Saleh, Str: V Hedley, Cox: A Lewis, Cch: K Lewis

Wesley - Bow: R Oldfield, 2: J Munro, 3: E Reynoldson, Str: O Bordigno, Cox: H Wilson, Cch: D Baskerville

Carey - Bow: J R Baker, 2: K L Hill, 3: J M Dalton, Str: L M O Duncan, Cox: R L Tonkin, Cch: Sally Ninham

Genazzano - Bow: R Innes, 2: S Foley, 3: C Atkin, Str: E Martin, Cox: S Ormando, Cch: R Gladman

Lauriston - Bow: B Hall, 2: A Murray, 3: M Roeder, Str: S Stevenson, Cox: A Sugar, Cch: N Gkeen

Second Fours

1500m

1st Wesley - Bow: K Hubbard, 2: C Robb, 3: C Palfreyman, Str: J Brown, Cox: J Miller, Cch: Andrew Eaton

2nd MLC - Bow: A Trembath, 2: S Livingston, 3: A Flocas, Str: G Costelloi, Cox: L Takle, Cch: Fleur Worboys

3rd Lauriston - Bow: P Pratt, 2: E Hardy, 3: K Liawson, Str: D Grincevicius, Cox: H Devlin, Cch: Peter Woolard

4th Geelong College - Crew names not known

Other competitors:

Morongo - Bow: J Stone, 2: R Lee, 3: K Blackmoe, Str: R Szanto, Cox: C Adler, Cch: Anne Young

Genazzano - Bow: S Grogan, C Teehan, 3: N Gaughwin, Str: F Hilbert, Cox: M King, Cch: Denis Bourke

Merton Hall - Bow: C Stuckey, 2: M Renou, 3: C Szeke, Str: K McFarlane, Cox: K Barta, Cch: Field Rickards

Carey - Bow: A L Kratzer, 2: C McDonald, 3: K M Legge, Str: S J Elliott, Cox: K Howden, Cch: C Patterson

St Catherines - Bow: S Pitt, 2: A McDonell, 3: E Handyside, Str: T Boag, Cox: S Brown, Cch: J Green

Loreto - Bow: E Taylor, 2: C Streten, 3: A Charles, Str: S Lachel, Cox: A Badenoch, Cch: Brian Dalton

Ballarat & Claredon - Bow: R Currie, 2: C Williamson, 3: F Adam, Str: E Beechey, Cox: R Sharp, Cch: R Henderson

St Anne's & Gippsland Grammar - Bow: S Menke, 2: S Ross, 3: A Armstrong, Str: J Leighton, Cox: F Johnson, Cch: J Embling


Third Fours

1000m

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: V Button, 2: C Button, 3: C Hecher, Str: L Plowman, Cox: M L Tran, Cch: B Searle

2nd Genezzano - Bow: C Windle, 2: J McLean, 3: E Case, Str: L Hammond, Cox: M King, Cch: R Joyce

3rd Lauriston - Bow: M Caple, 2: G Nicholls, 3: T Thom, Str: E Donaldson, Cox: E Knightley, Cch: B Moffatt

4th Geelong College - crew names not known

Other competitors:

Loreto - Bow: F McKinnon, 2: C Davies, 3: M Wilson, Str: A Hogan, Cox: K Bonollo, Cch: G Wilson

Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: J Kay, 2: S Davies, 3: M Vowles, Str: K Richardson, Cox: C Peters, Cch: S Webb

St Catherines - Bow: S Thomas, 2: C Tennent, 3: M Loane, Str: S Foletta, Cox: D Colless, Cch: M Coldham

Merton Hall - Bow: Y Keating, 2: L Johnson, 3: P Harry, Str: R Peck, Cox: S Camakaris

Wesley - Bow: R Kelly, 2: G Hunter, 3: J Storn, Str: E Robinson, Cox: S Raymond, Cch: F Whitehead

Carey - Bow: K L Brown, 2: E J Flanagan, 3: A Crotney, Str: I E Just, Cox: S Siaw, Cch: G Robinson

Siena - Bow: A Del Monaco, 2: T Stevens, 3: M Quarrell, Str: J Joyce, Cox: C Ady, Cch: L Cosgrove

Fintona - Bow: D Ashcroft, 2: N Barnard, 3: E Rosen, Str: N Phillips, Cox: L Falkiner, Cch: R Crosse

MLC - Bow: R Miller, 2: L Oberin, 3: A Barnes, Str: K Lamb, Cox: B Smith, Cch: J Pincus

Caulfield - Bow: B Albanis, 2: L Sullivan, 3: K McMillan, Str: N Witherden, Cox: K Moritz, Cch: A Evans

Fourth Fours Division 1

1000m

1st Geelong College No 1 - crew names not known

2nd Geelong Grammar No 1 - Bow: A Wood, 2: A Lawrence, 3: L Knoz-Knight, Str: F Ingham, Cox: J Beaven, Cch: L Searle

3rd Lauriston No 1 - Bow: G Morgan, 2: F Marshall, 3: E Ryssenbeek, Str: L Fox, Cox: K Marshall, Cch: A Hammond

4th Morongo No 1 - Bow: C Robilliard, 2:" K Danby, 3: M Funston, Str: N Montgomery, Cox: G Vagg, Cch: K Kelynack

Other competitors:

Genazzano No 1 - Bow: J Larkin, 2: L Garlan, 3: C Somerville, Str: S Collins, Cox: B Sidhu, Cch: Z Squire

Ballarat & Clarendon No 1 - Bow: M Beel, 2: N Ford, 3: E Phillips, Str: A Williamson, Cox: H Keller, Cch: G Stowe

Carey - Bow: S Ryan, 2: A Smith, 3: N Marchioro, Str: C B Fitzroy, Cox: K Huang

MLC - Bow: K Power, 2: C Maskell, 3: F Atherton, Str: H Petrou, Cox: A Smith, Cchs: F John & A Bearey

Wesley No 1 - Bow: T Jackson, 2: A King, 3: W Chin, Str: R Harrison, Cox: L Sinclaie, Cchs: S Farfor and K Rudduck

Loreto - crew names not known

Sale Catholic College No 1 - Bow: J Ken, 2: J Palmer, 3: J Van Berkel, Str: T A Stewart, Cox: M Wijgers, Cch: I Howard

Lowther Hall No 1 - Bow: C Robilliard, 2: K Danby, 3: M Funston, Str: M Montgomery, Cox: G Vagg, Cch: K Kelynack

Merton Hall - Bow: J Benjamin, 2: C Durham-Ashdown, 3: C Stansfield Smith, Str: S Adey, Cox: E Gollings

Fourth Fours Division 2

1000m

1st Canterbury/PLC - Bow: K Maglen, 2: A Horne, 3: E Mcdowell, Str: A Murray, Cox: C Coghill, Cch: L Cosgrove

Other finalists included:

Fintona - Bow: S Gray, 2: A Schuiles, 3: P Rose, Str: N Moriarty, Cox: N Gyrn, Cch: V Campagni

Geelong Grammar No 2 - Bow: A Cardell, 2: E Henderson, 3: A Brown, Str: K Motteram, Cox: E Taylor, Cch: C Grills

and another unknown crew

Other competitors:

Lowther Hall No 2 - Bow: K McMullen, 2: K Marshall, 3: K Peters, Str: J Schickerling, Cox: G Formosa, Cch: H Shaw

Geelong College - crew members not known

Genazzano No 2 - Bow: L Johnston, 2: K Barry, 3: A Crough, Str: T Amarant, Cox: F Clancy, Cch: M Fitz

St Catherines No 1 - Bow: B Carlisle, 2: B McGrath, 3: P David, Str: S Neate, Cox: S Williams, Cch: T Fogarty

Morongo No 2 - Bow: T Curypko, 2: T O'Loughlin, 3: A Bolders, Str: G Nelson, Cox: N Brown Cch: B Hedding

Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: A Bazzani, 2: J Hassett, 3: C Hucker, Str: M Richardson, Cox: F McClure, Cch: S Norwood

Sale Catholic College - Bow: J Kean, 2: A McLindin, 3: M Beter, Str: S Meehan, Cox: K Smolenaars, Cox: L Henderson

Fourth Fours Division 3

1000m

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Fintona Girls School - Bow: R Rowe, 2: M Warren, 3: S Cousens, Str: D Cooper, Cox: Z Bishop, Cch: Dr R Cross

4th Genazzano College No 1 - Bow: B McIntyre, 2: C Larkin, 3: J Gilbert, Str: K McGuinness, Cox: L Clancy, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

Other competing crews:

Sale Catholic College No 1 - Bow: B Quinn, 2: K Henham, 3: C Grimsted, Str: K MacCubbin, Cox: W List, Cch: B MacCubbin

St Catherine's School No 1 - Bow: A Blackshaw, 2: L Palmer, 3: A Schepisi, Str: S Scambler, Cox: C Morey-Nase, Cch: R Case

Wesley College No 2 - Bow: A Walker, 2: R Nikakis, 3: T Whittington, Str: F Battershill, Cox: P Ching, Cch: S Farfor

Geelong College No 1

Lauriston Girls School No 1 - Bow: M Glass, 2: J Morrison, 3: E Mandalis, Str: A Tartakover, Cox: S Cook, Cch: L Hart

Loreto

Wesley College No 1 - Bow: A Peace, 2: T Foster, 3: N Check, Str: T Davidson, Cox: M D'Arcy, Cch: D Baskerville

Lowther Hall - Bow: P Carrasco, 2: S Vipond, 3: Y Keas, Str: L Brown, Cox: S Lancaster, Cch: F Morris

Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: P McGorlick, 2: Y Lapins, 3: D Durston, Str: T Gallagher, Cox: R Dubsky

Methodist Ladies College - Bow: M Nance, 2: A Bridgeford, 3: C Todd, Str: K Graham, Cox: A Strong, Cch: L Cosgrove

E1: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Sale 1 and Genazzano 1, 3rd St. Catherine's 1

E2: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Wesley 2 and Geelong College 1, 3rd Lauriston 1

E3: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Wesley 1 and Lowther, 3rd Loreto

E4: 1st and 2nd placings not known between Fintona and MLC, 3rd Korowa

SF1: Results not known between MLC, Wesley 2, Genazzano 1 and Lowther

SF2: Results not known between Sale 1, Geelong College 1, Fintona and Wesley 1

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Time - Not recorded

1st Geelong College, 2nd St Catherine's School, 3rd Geelong College - Exact crews not known

Competing crews:


Lauriston No 2
- Bow: J Martin, 2: J Dobson, 3: J Rodgers-Wilson, Str: C Patterson, Cox: L Major, Cch: K Taylor

Sale Catholic College No 2 - Bow: C Meester, 2: L Pope, 3: S Griffin, Str: S Mouita, Cox: B Morgan, Cch: B Morgan

Wesley College No 3 - Bow: Z Shortis, 2: N Kelly, 3: D Edwards, Str: S Sharp, Cox: S Chan, Cch: R Haverfield

St Catherine's No 2 - Bow: S Borthwick, 2: H Loane, 3: F Gilmore, Str: G Johnston, Cox: S Yarad, Cch: A Crawford

Genazzano College No 2 - Bow: M Gibson, 2: J Harkin, 3: M Carolan, Str: S Hammond, Cox: C Wordsworth, Cch: A Stanley

St Catherine's No 3 - Bow: I Andrews, 2: C Green, 3: S Cook, Str: A Molesworth, Cox: J Nasser, Cox: S Partridge

Wesley College No 5 - Bow: S Muir, 2: A Miller, 3: R MacIntyre, Str: K Gooden, Cox: K Boltin, Cch: C Hall

Geelong College No 2

Loreto 2

Geelong College No 3

Wesley College No 4 - Bow: K Raandja, 2: F Degano, 3: A Light, Str: D Krause, Cox: S Femino, Cch: C Hall

E1: 1st Lauriston 2, 2nd St. Catherine's 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Sale 2 and Wesley 3

E2: 1st Geelong College 2, 2nd St. Catherine's 3, 3rd Genazzano 2, 4th Wesley 5

E3: 1st Geelong College 3, 2nd Wesley 4, 3rd Loreto 2

S1: Results not known

S2: Results not known

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

Youth Scull

Sources

1990 Regatta Programme

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 1989

> next 1991

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management