Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2006 National Championships—Lake Barrington Tasmania

2006 programme cover

Programme Cover

The regatta was run on a great course by a superb Organising Committee headed by Susan Stegman. The weather was good for the first two days but suffered strong head winds on the next two days which resulted in 2 1/2 hours of postponements on the third day. The course again behaved itself on the last two days of this event.

Conditions at start

Conditions were difficult on the mid days of competition

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee

Susan Stegman (Chairman), Paul Christensen (TRC President and Sponsorship), Jim Gibson (Finance), John Oakley & Mick Goodger (Regatta Control), Rod and Annette Dolbel (Secretary & Programming), Jack Ellings (RA Liason), Chris Grummitt & David Pitt (Timing), Greg Hall (Venue Manager), Ivan Dolbey (Catering), Peter Wade (Media), Helen Street (Protocol), Alan Kitto (Communications), David Pitt (IT), Peter Wade (Volunteer Management) and 120 volunteers.

 

Jury

Andrew Guerin (VIC - President of the Jury), Michael Banks (TAS), Ron Beattie (NSW), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Rod Florence (VIC), Phil Fraser (TAS), Roy Hinchy (QLD), Peter Huggett (QLD), Nick Hunter (ACT), Craig James (WA), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Tony Levick (QLD), Paul Logan (SA), Reg McKay (VIC), Greg Melbourne (SA), Brian Nash (WA), Bob Pennington (SA), Norm Saunders (SA), Caroline Schomberg (QLD), Tim Wainman (NSW), Brett Woolfitt (WA).

2006 Umpires

Umpire Assessor Bob Pennington consults with
President of the Jury Andrew Guerin on the Start Platform


New Perpetual Trophies

Two new perpetual trophies were awarded at this regatta. The first trophy is the Ted Bromley Memorial Trophy in honour of the Late Ted Bromley who pioneered men's coxless pair oared racing in Australia and did so much to promote pair oared rowing in all divisions through the establishment of the Bromley Trust. The Trust provides substantial funds to Australian representative pair oared crews.

Men's pair presentation

2006 Men's Pair Champions
James Marburg and Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
being presented with the Ted Bromley Memorial Trophy

The Bromley trophy is a bronze statue of Australia's most successful pair oared rower, James Tomkins. Most recently James was of course Olympic Champion in the pair in Athens. Prior to that, James was a World Champion in the coxless pair in both 1999 and 2003.

The second trophy honours Bob Aitken, the first elected President of Rowing Australia, the first life member of Rowing Australia, a fine oarsman, a successful Olympic coach, long standing Australian selector, initiator of the Rowing Australia umpires committee and superb administrator who oversaw some critical changes to Rowing Australia including the integration of the men's and women's federations to form the current body.

Men's Four

2006 Men's Four Champions Drew Ginn,
David Crawshay, Sam Conrad and Hardy Cubash
presented with the Bob Aitken Memorial Trophy

Both new trophies recognise the great work of two individuals to the sport and were presented to Rowing Australia by Mercantile Rowing Club.


Men's Scull

Times:
7:51.45
7:52.74
7:54.67
7:55.18
7:59.18
8:03.31

Final 2:
8:04.89
8:05.46
8:11.80
8:14.83
8:18.35
8:21.10

Final 3
8:15.22
8:21.32
8:23.17
8:25.48
8:27.45
8:34.64

Final 4
8:32.00
8:34.42
8:35.28
8:41.50
8:45.27
8:47.49

Final 5
9:16.23
9:51.93
10:06.68
10:15.36

1st Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmforth
2nd Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - David Crawshay, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Daniel Noonan, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Mosman Rowing Club (NSW) - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nicholas Garrett
5th Adelaide University Boat Club (SA) - Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Craig Jones, Cch: Brian Richardson

Final 2
1st Sydney Rowing Club (NSW) - Patrick Storman, Cch: John Bowes
2nd Swan River Rowing Club (WA) - David Kelly, Cch: Jason Lane
3rd UTS Rowing Club (NSW) - Nick Baxter, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
4th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Jason Heard, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Joshua Nalder, Cch: Ian Wright
6th Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Tim Hennessy, Cch: Adrian David

Final 3
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Brian Richardson
2nd Tamar Rowing Club (TAS) - Brendan Long
3rd Adelaide Rowing Club (SA) - Trent Collins, Cch: Adrian David
4th University of Queensland Boat Club (QLD) - Dan Ellice-Flint, Cch: Brian Richardson
5th Melbourne University Boat Club (VIC) - Nicholas Phelps, Cch: Chris O'Brien
6th Sydney University Boat Club (NSW) - Nicholas Hudson, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Philip Bourguignon

Final 4
1st Richmond Rowing Club (VIC) - Dimitri Colebach, Cch: Ian Taylor
2nd LaTrobe University Rowing Club (VIC) - Stuart Davies, Cch: Andy Botting
3rd Sale Rowing Club (VIC) - Paul Kelly, Cch: Frank Stone
4th North Esk Rowing Club (TAS) - Patrick Bird, Cch: Paul Bird
5th Mercantile Rowing Club (VIC) - Henry Edgar, Cch: Tom Courtney
6th Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Trent Rodgers, Cchs: Paul Cowan & Ian Mongan

Final 5
1st Canberra Rowing Club (ACT) - Lawrence Sandral, Cchs: Paul Cowan & Ian Mongan
2nd Murray Bridge Rowing Club (SA) - Chris Martin, Cch: Zoltan Sheperd
3rd Lindisfarne Rowing Club (TAS) - David Emmett
4th Commercial Rowing Club (QLD) - Andrew Menzies


Men's Double Scull

Time:
6:27.89
6:29.58
6:30.35
6:32.23
6:37.84
6:45.42

1st Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Brendan Long, Str: Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmforth
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tim Hennessy, Str: Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Sydney University (NSW)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Mosman/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Nick Baxter, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Tim McLaren
5th Canberra (ACT)/Richmond (VIC) - Bow: Dimitri Colebach, Str: Mitchell Punch
6th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Joshua Nalder, Str: Jason Heard, Cch: Ian Wright


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
5:49.35
5:52.03
5:54.96
6:06.37
First & final

1st Murray Bridge/Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tim Hennessy, 2: Trent Collins, 3: Chris Morgan, Str: James McRae, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS)/Sydney University (NSW)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones, 2: Anthony Males, 3: Dan Ellice-Flint, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Brian Richardson
3rd Mosman/Sydney/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Stormon, 2: Nicholas Hudson, 3: Nick Baxter, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt, John Bowes & Tim McLaren
4th Mercantile/LaTrobe/Richmond (VIC) - Bow: Henry Edgar, 2: Stuart Davies, 3: Dimitri Colebach, Str: David Crawshay


Men's Pair

Times:
7:39.91
7:43.63
7:44.22
7:52.99
7:56.44
7:57.19

Final 2
7:58.50
8:01.73
8:03.81
8:04.31
8:23.92
8:28.53

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien
2nd Mercantile (VIC)/Surfers Paradise (QLD) - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
4th Sydney University/UTS (NSW) - Bow: James Chapman, Str: Matthew Ryan, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Hardy Cubash, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad
6th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jason Ruddock, Str: Tom Laurich, Cch: Nicholas Garrett

Final 2
1st Swan River (WA)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Francis Hegerty, Str: Stefan Szczurawski, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: James Gatti, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd University of Queensland (QLD)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: David Galley, Str: Ian Allsop, Cchs: Tim Conrad, Marty Rabjohns & Phil Bourguignon
4th Sydney University/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Fergus Fragnall, Str: David Matthews, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Tim McLaren
5th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Alister Walsh, Str: Alexander Worthington, Cch: Roger Moore
6th UTS (NSW) - Bow: Cameron Winklevoss, Str: Tyler Winklevoss, Cch:Tim McLaren


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
5:56.01
5:57.82
6:00.41
6:01.84
6:03.69
6:04.11

1st Mercantile(VIC)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Hardy Cubasch, 2: Samul Conrad, 3: David Crawshay, Str: Drew Ginn, Cch: Timothy Conrad
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, 2: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, 3: James Marburg, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cchs: Ian Wright & Chris O'Brien
3rd UTS/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: James Chapman, 2: Matthew Ryan, 3: Francis Hegerty, Str: Stefan Szczurawski, Cchs: Glen Bates & Tim McLaren
4th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Peder Olsen, 2: Brenton Jenke, 3: James Gatti, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Perry Ward, 2: Ross Brown, 3: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
6th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Kieran Kobelke, 2: Peter Hardcastle, 3: Jaxon Rudduck, Str: Thomas Laurich, Cch: Nicholas Garratt


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:22.50
6:25.80
6:34.40
6:42.79
First & final

1st Sydney University (NSW)/ University of Queensland (QLD)/ UTS (NSW) - Bow: Cameron Winklevoss, 2: Tyler Winklevoss, 3: David Galley, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns, Phillip Bourguignon & Tim McLaren
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Michael Shannon, 2: Alister Walsh, 3: Alexander Worthington, Str: Will Jeffries, Cox: unknown, Cch: Roger Moore
3rd Richmond/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Dennis Beck, 2: Martin Foster, 3: Dimitri Colebach, Str: Jarred Rouhan, Cox: unknown, Cch: Ian Taylor
4th Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Tom Hodkinson, 2: Tom Shelton, 3: Alexander Silz, Str: Danny Barrera, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Zoltan Shepherd & Phil Mangelsdorf


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:57.83
9:03.04
9:04.53
9:07.67
9:15.10
9:15.44

Final 2:
9:21.08
9:27.00
9:31.13
9:43.65
9:56.25
9:57.13

Final 3:
9:33.12
9:37.41
9:53.49
9:54.52
10:08.47
10:54.77

1st Huon (TAS) - Tom Gibson, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Michael McBryde, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th North Esk (TAS) - Dion Birtwistle, Cch: Paul Bird
5th Glenorchy (TAS) - Shaun Finlayson, Cch: Darren Balmforth
6th St George (NSW) - Roderick Chisholm, Cch: Ron Batt

Final 2
1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Mark Patterson, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Ben Johnson, Cch: Frank Thorn
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Tim Smith, Cch: Brian Richardson
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Howard Sharp, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Mosman (NSW) - Gregory McLaughlin, Cchs: Nicholas Garratt & Mark Beer
6th Sydney (NSW) - Oliver Mahony, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon

Final 3
1st Sydney (NSW) - Jeremy Anderson, Cch: John Bowes
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Daniel Coombes, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
3rd Swan River (WA) - Christopher Hesford, Cchs: Neville Kempton & George Xouris
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Peter Kupcis, Cch: Ian Wright
5th Leichhardt (NSW) - Joe Rogers, Cch: Frank Thorn
6th Leichhardt (NSW) - Will Schouten, Cch: Frank Thorn


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:43.56
6:57.79
7:00.78
7:01.56
7:20.58
First & final

1st Huon/North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Dion Birtwistle, Str: Tom Gibson, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Melbourne University (VIC)/ Glenorchy (TAS) - Bow: Shaun Finlayson, Str: Howard Sharp, Cchs: Ian Wright & Darren Balmforth
3rd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Ben Johnson, Str: Joe Rogers, Cch: Frank Thorn
4th Canberra (ACT)/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Nick Inglis, Str: Craig Graham
5th Swan River/Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Alexander Sokolov, Str: Christopher Hesford, Cch: Neville Kempton


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:10.47
6:12.06
6:12.08
6:19.43
6:23.95
First & final

1st Sydney University/Sydney/Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Joe Rogers, 2: Ben Johnson, 3: Simon Nola, Str: Hugh McLeod, Cchs: John Bowes & Frank Thorn
2nd Drummoyne (NSW)/Power House (VIC)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Craig Graham, 2: Gregory McLaughlin, 3: Scott Coleman, Str: Matthew Rice
3rd Tamar/Lindisfarne/Glenorchy (TAS) - Bow: Matthew Roach, 2: Nicholas Baker, 3: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
4th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Daniel Coombes, 2: Cameron O'Neill, 3: Chris Ritchie, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
5th Sydney University (NSW)/Nepean(NSW)/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Tymon Hughes, 2: Jonathan Cole, 3: Jeremy Anderson, Str: James Anderson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:50.43
7:54.84
7:59.37
8:15.73
8:33.46

Final 2:
8:18.04
8:54.27

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Sydney University(NSW)/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Sam Waley, Str: Tim O'Callaghan
3rd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ross Brown, Str: Perry Ward, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Oli Zuk, Str: James Wilmott, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon

Final 2:
1st Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Matthew Rice, Str: Scott Coleman
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Cameron O'Neil, lStr: Ben Stiel, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie


Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:14.39
6:18.59
6:27.64
6:37.92
First & final

1st Melbourne University (VIC)/Sydney University (NSW)/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Tim Smith, 2: Sam Waley, 3: Tim O'Callaghan, Str: Josh Fahy, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Perry Ward, 2: Ross Brown, 3: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Drummoyne/Sydney/St George (NSW) - Bow: Thomas Warren, 2: Jeremy Anderson, 3: Scott Coleman, Str: Matthew Rice, Cch: Ron Batt
4th Australian Natonal University (ACT) - Bow: Daniel Coombes, 2: Cameron O'Neill, 3: Chris Ritchie, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew MacKenzie


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:49.78
5:52.04
5:56.94
5:59.22
First & final

1st Huon/Ulverston/Friends/Lindisfarne/Glenorchy/North Esk/Hutchins (TAS) - Bow: Shane Broad, 2: Mark Rippon, 3: Samuel Beltz, 4: James Baker, 5: Shaun Finlayson, 6: Sam Waley, 7: Dion Birtwistle, Str: Tom Gibson, Cox: Graeme Wertheimer, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson, 2: Peter Kupcis, 3: Eduardo Inostroza, 4: Mark Patterson, 5: Howard Sharp, 6: Tommy Bertrand, 7: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cchs: Ian Wright & Tom Courtney
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Asher Hammond, 2: Joe Power, 3: William Townsend, 4: Oliver Mahony, 5: James Wilmott, 6: Oli Zuk, 7: Tim O'Callaghan, Str: Edward Alexander, Cox: Toby Lister, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Phillip Bourguignon
4th Toowong/Commercial/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Jack Price, 2: Paul Burns, 3: Bob Hoyes, 4: Matthew Bolster, 5: Tom Gethin-Jones, 6: Darryn Purcell, 7: Tim Gunthorpe, Str: Thomas Croagh, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Robert McNeill


Men's Adaptive Fixed Seat Scull - Category 1A

Times:
3:18.37
3:27.40
4:46.16
5:28.78
6:02.39
First & final

1st Tamar (TAS) - Dominic Monypenny, Cch: Rik Bryan
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Neil Thurling, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Malcolm Hall, Cch: Grant Pryor
4th Curtin University (WA) - David Dawson
5th Swan River (WA) - Ian Hill


Men's Adaptive Sliding Seat Scull - Category 1B

Times:
3:18.15
3:28.80
3:47.46
4:13.35
First & final

1st Nestles (VIC) - Christopher Murray, Cch: Tom Bertrand
2nd Reeconian (TAS) - Andrew Alder, Cch: Robert Blake
3rd Glenorchy (TAS) - Callum Loh, Cch: Kay Suter
4th Reeconian (TAS) - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Kay Suter


Men's Adaptive Scull - Category 2B

Times:
4:02.93
4:11.46
4:15.28
4:17.76
4:36.10
4:48.94

Final 2:
4:32.42
4:34.49

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - Sam Redding, Cch: Ron Mobbs
2nd The Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Gene Barrett, Cch: Peter Albisser
3rd Sandy Bay (TAS) - Alistair Chong, Cchs: Lindsay Ims & Daryl Balding
4th Ulverston (TAS) - Kurt Moles, Cch: Kerry Gretton
5th ECU Perth (WA) - Glen Walter
6th Melbourne University (VIC) - Cameron Muir

Final 2
1st Penrith (NSW) - Ben Vines, Cch: Roxanne Vines
2nd Huon (TAS) - Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management