Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2005 National Championships—Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

2005 Women's Pair

2005 Women's Pair Presentation

2005 Men's Scull Presentation

Presentation for Men's Scull

l-r: Scott Brennan, David Crawshay & Alister Taylor

 


Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Scull - Category 1a

Time:
2:50.61
Row over time trial

1st Tamar (TAS) - Dominic Monypenny, Cch: Bob Blake


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Scull Category 1b

Times:
2:51.94
3:00.50

1st Reeconian No 1 (TAS) - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake
2nd Reeconian No 2 (TAS) - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Kay Suter


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Scull Category 2a

Times:
5:16.97
5:21.06

1st Sandy Bay No 2 (TAS) - Alastair Chong
2nd Sandy Bay No 1 (TAS) - Mitchell Huxley, Cch: Kay Suter


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Scull Category 2b

Times:
4:05.35
4:23.89
4:39.51
4:44.50

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - Sam Redding, Cchs: Mike Thiele & Ron Mobbs
2nd Lake Rowers (NSW) - Gene Barrett, Cch: Grant Davis
3rd ECU Perth (WA) - Glen Walter, Cch: Victoria Felles
4th Huon (TAS) - Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen


Adaptive Men's Double Scull Category 3

Times:
3:38.63
3:42.81
3:47.04
3:48.36
3:59.79
4:06.81
4:17.14

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Michael Wegener, Str: Sam Redding, Cchs: Mike Thiele & Ron Mobbs
2nd Lakes Rowers No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Ben Felten, Str: Lance Reeve, Cch: Roxanne Vines
3rd ECU Perth/Bunbury (WA) - Bow: John Seroka, Str: Glen Walter, Cch: Victoria Felles
4th Lakes Rowers No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Gene Barrett, Str: Rod Cutting, Cch: Roxanne Vines
5th Sandy Bay No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Tim Morris, Str: Mitchell Huxley
6th Huon (TAS) - Bow: David Emmett, Str: Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen
7th Sandy Bay No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Phil Causon, Str: Alistair Chong


Adaptive Women's Conventional Scull Category 2b

Times:
4:40.86
5:16.28

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Julia Veness-Collins, Cch: Roxanne Vines
2nd Swan River (WA) - Teresa Killeen, Cch: Victoria Felles


Adapative Women's Double Scull Category 3

Times:
4:11.70
4:55.08
5:13.49

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Julia Veness-Collins, Str: Sue Wannan, Cch:
Roxanne Vines
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Jane Ratten, Str: Teresa Killeen, Cch: Victoria Felles
3rd Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Barbara Outhwaite, Str: Emma Ratten, Cch: Barbara Outhwaite


Adaptive Mixed Gender Four

Times:
4:02.13
8:28.58

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Ben Felten, 2: Gene Barrett, 3: Ben Vines, Str: Julia Veness-Collins, Cox: Susie Edwards, Cchs: Grant Davis & Roxanne Vines
2nd Carrum (VIC) - Bow: Shaun Dockery, 2: Pelei Tuamohelm, 3: Ben Reekie, Str: Robyn Williams, Cox: Lorraine, Cch: Glen Holdsworth


Under 23 Men's Scull

Times:
7:11.71
7:12.85
7:13.80
7:14.22
7:16.65
7:22.19

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Sam Renton, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Anthony Males, Cch: Darren Balmforth
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Andrew Wilson, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
4th Swan River (WA) - David Kelly, Cch: Jason Lane
5th Commercial (QLD) - Gareth Salkield, Cch: Bill Caldwell
6th Sydney (NSW) - Patrick Stormon, Cch: John Bowes


Under 23 Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:34.48
6:35.43
6:42.54
6:47.07
6:48.01
7:05.98

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: David Kelly, Str: James Gatti, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Sam Renton, Str: Gareth Salkield, Cchs: Joe Rodrigues & Bill Caldwell
3rd Surfers Paradise/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Eugene Arendsen, Str: David Houston, Cch: Chris Arendsen
4th Sydney University (NSW)/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Anthony Males, Str: Damon Hietbrink, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, Str: Christopher Riddell, Cch: Tom Courtney
6th Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Ben Davis, Str: David Hawke, Cch: Paul Cowan


Under 23 Men's Quad Scull

Times:
6:05.83
6:17.31
6:23.37
6:33.63

1st Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Steven Fletcher, 2: Brenton Jenke, 3: Jeremy Ellis, Str: David Kelly, Cchs: Jason Lane & Rhett Ayliffe
2nd Mercantile/Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, 2: Corey Hester, 3: Christopher Riddell, Str: Timothy Linke, Cch: Tom Courtney
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Richard Langton, 2: Richard Price, 3: Rowan Steinkamp, Str: Tim McDonnell, Cch: Bill Caldwell
4th Commercial (QLD)/Noosa (QLD)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Sam Pickett, 2: Ben Davis, 3: Alex Thompson, Str: David Dancer, Cch: Bill Caldwell


Under 23 Men's Pair

Times:
6:44.12
6:48.06
6:51.33
6:55.17
7:01.95
7:04.49

1st Sydney University No 1 (NSW)- Bow: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd UQBC/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Graham Kolb, Str: Sebastian Harper, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
3rd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, Str: Christopher Riddell, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Blair Hasforth
4th University of Queensland No 2 (QLD) - Bow: Ben Farrell, Str: David Nelson, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
5th Sydney University No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Wilson, Str: Christopher Clyne, Cch: Andrew Randell
6th Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Corey Hester, Str: Timothy Linke, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Chris O'Brien


Under 23 Men's Four

Times:
6:18.31
6:21.38
6:27.55
6:27.89
6:33.15
6:36.62

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Wilson, 2: Christopher Clyne, 3: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Ben Farrell, 2: David Nelson, 3: Graham Kolb, Str: Sebastian Harper, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
3rd Adelaide/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Brad Spiel, 2: Bryn Coudray, 3: Jarrod Shar, Str: Mitchell Oliver, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
4th Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Corey Hester, 2: Timothy Linke, 3: Thomas Paton. Str: Keir McKenzie-McHarg, Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Tom Courtney
5th University of Queensland/Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Kevin Pattison, 2: Henry Bryan, 3: Ben Groeneveld, Str: Rowan Leyden, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
6th Sydney University No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Terrence Alfred, 2: Murdoch Gatti, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Will Townsend, Cch: Marty Rabjohns


Under 23 Coxed Four

Times:
6:32.54
6:33.42
6:35.90
6:40.65
6:46.39
6:50.37

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Will Townsend, 2: Murdoch Gatti, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Paton, 2: Alistair Tubb, 3: Nick Burchell, Str: Tom Larkins, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cchs: Julian Voller & Sam Pullen
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Angus Kurtle, 2: Edward Kinnear, 3: Michael Shannon, Str: Nick Andrew, Cox: Tom Game, Cch: Roger Moore
4th Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Coghlan, 2: Lachlan McKenzie, 3: Nick Moran, Str: Peter Blanchfield, Cox: Brenton Carey, Cch: Sam Hutchinson
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Haag, 2: Courtney Date, 3: Patrick Blain, Str: Alexander Machin, Cox: David McGrath, Cchs: Blair Hasforth & Simon Harrison
6th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Jethro Mann, 2: Oliver Bent, 3: Jonathan Stanley, Str: Peda Olsen, Cox: Matthew Higgins, Cch: George Xouris


Under 23 Men's Eight

Times:
5:49.02
5:53.64
5:54.86
5:55.42
6:02.03
6:02.35

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Damon Hietbrink, 2: Andrew Wilson, 3: Will Chambers, 4: Christopher Clyne, 5: Patrick Wilson, 6: Matthew Ryan, 7: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Toby Lister, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Marty Rabjohns
2nd Mercantile/MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Nick Moran, 2: Lachlan McKenzie, 3: Angus Carter, 4: Alistair Tubb, 5: Christopher Riddell, 6: Nick Birchell, 7: Tom Larkins, Str: Alexander Machin, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cchs: Julian Voller & Sam Pullen
3rd North Esk/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: Tom Gargiulo, 2: Josh Borg, 3: Luke Ellis, 4: Stephen Hosie, 5: Luke Van Tienen, 6: James Ryan, 7: Chaise Strickland, Str: Dane Williams, Cox: Ellen Kilpatrick, Cchs: Robert Williams & Grant Pryor
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Adrian Oest, 2: Luke Willshire, 3: Edwin Michell, 4: Ross Wakeham, 5: Angus Kurtze, 6: Edward Kinnear, 7: Michael Shannon, Str: Nick Andrew, Cox: Tom Game, Cch: Roger Moore
5th Swan River/University WA/ANA (WA) - Bow: Jason Vermeersh, 2: Chris Bashel, 3: Ben Mastrovich, 4: Tom Nelligan, 5: Jethro Mann, 6: Oliver Bent, 7: Jonathan Stanley, Str: Peda Olsen, Cox: Patrick Riley, Cch: George Xouris
6th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: James Moffat, 2: Anthony Emmett, 3: Jack Hawkins, 4: Nicholas Lazarou, 5: George Lazarou, 6: Andrew Cahill, 7: Alexander Nikolaidis, Str: Ry Kehlet, Cox: David McMonnies, Cchs: John Bowes & Peter Murphy


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:21.45
7:27.21
7:27.99
7:28.73
7:30.92
7:32.59

1st ANA No 1 (WA) - Cade Zulsdorf, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Howard Sharp, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon &
Reinhold Batschi
3rd ANU (ACT) - Chris Ritchie, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & Reinhold Batschi
4th Newcastle (NSW) - Hugh McLeod, Cchs: Daniel Bishop & John McLeod
5th Commercial No 1 (QLD) - David Dancer, Cch: Bill Caldwell
6th Bunbury No 1 (WA) - Josh Williams, Cchs: Jason Lane & Jamie Jones


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:39.93
6:42.01
6:43.96
6:47.03
6:49.96
6:56.91

1st ANA (WA) - Bow: Cade Zulsdorf, Str: Perrin Franks, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd ANU (ACT)/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Howard Sharp, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Josh Williams, Str: Jayden Edwards, Cchs: Jamie Jones & John Seroka
4th ANU (ACT) - Bow: James Crouch, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew McKenzie
5th Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
6th Mercantile/Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson, Str: Eduardo Innostroza, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:05.79
7:07.66
7:09.46
7:15.70
7:16.76

1st ANU (ACT) - Bow: Mack Wilcox, Str: James Crouch, Cch: Andrew McKenzie
2nd Tamar (TAS) - Bow: William Breier, Str: Blair Tunevitsch, Cch: James Russell
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Joe Power, Str: Harry Horwitz-Rourke, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Marty Rabjohns
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Simon Nola, Str: George Keatinge, Cch: John Bowes
5th North Esk No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Will Rafferty, Str: Alex Fowler, Cchs: Darrell Fowler & Barry Townsend


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:26.01
6:30.77
6:37.37
6:39.90
6:47.00

1st Sydney University (NSW)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Joe Power, 2: James Crouch, 3: Mack Wilcox, Str: Harry Horwitz-Rourke, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Andrew McKenzie
2nd Melbourne University/Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Bow: Eduardo Innostroza, 2: Brett Phelan, 3: Luke Nicholls, Str: Alistair Carter
3rd Tamar/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Nicholas Baker, 2: James Baker, 3: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: George Barris, 2: George Keatinge, 3: Simon Nola, Str: Aaron Barnett, Cchs: John Bowes & Peter Murphy
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Dean Robinson, 2: Matthew Hewett, 3: Tymon Hughes, Str: Jonathan Cole, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
North Esk (TAS) did not start - Bow: Will Rafferty, 2: Alex Fowler, 3: Josh Borg, Str: Max Sondermeyer, Cch: Grant Pryor


Under 23 Women's Scull

Times:
7:54.39
7:57.80
7:58.21
8:03.46
8:06.68
8:08.37

1st Murray Bridge No 2 (SA) - Bow: Anna McRae, Cch: Stani Slavova
2nd Brisbane & GPS (QLD) - Suzanne Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
3rd Murray Bridge No 1 (SA) - Bow: Rhiannon Hughes, Cchs: Stani Slavova & Adrian David
4th Banks (VIC) - Lisa Szatsznajder, Cch: Brenton Terrell
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Liz Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
6th UTA No 1 (NSW) - Hally Hames, Cch: Ellen Randell


Under 23 Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:21.03
7:22.10
7:24.42
7:25.41
7:27.37
7:33.47

1st Adelaide Uni/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Stephanie Monson, Str: Rhiannon Hughes, Cch: Stani Slavova
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Roxy Botha, Str: Kim Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
3rd University of Queensland/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Liz Brown, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
4th Murray Bridge (SA)/Southport (QLD) - Bow: Georgie West, Str: Anna McRae, Cch: Stani Slavova
5th Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Seton Walsh, Str: Lisa Szatsznajder, Cch: Brenton Terrell
6th UTS (NSW)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Verena Stocker, Str: Kate Clarkson, Cch: Ellen Randell


Under 23 Women's Quad Scull

Times:
6:40.25
6:42.55
6:50.22
6:55.37
7:13.48
7:22.30

1st University of Queensland/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Roxy Botha, 2: Liz Brown, 3: Tara Kelly, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
2nd Murray Bridge (SA)/Southport (QLD)/AUBC (SA) - Bow: Rhiannon Hughes, 2: Georgie West, 3: Stephanie Monson, Str: Anna McRae, Cchs: Stani Slavova & Adrian David
3rd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Kate Clarkson, 2: Lauren Steinke, 3: Kim Brown, Str: Kate Beasley, Cch: Ned Draydon
4th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Georgia Nelson, 2: Carley McKay, 3: Seton Walsh, Str: Lisa Szatszajdser, Cch: Brenton Terrell
5th Huon (TAS) - Bow: Ella Flecker, 2: Alex Kingston, 3: Ailsa Tremayne, Str: Jacqui Street, Cch: Paul Newbon & Greer Wells
6th Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Katherine Bartlett, 2: Lucy Mulvey, 3: Elizabeth Stathakis, Str: Sarah Moxon, Cch: Kerry Woodward


Under 23 Women's Pair

Times:
7:39.08
7:41.77
7:45.43
7:46.78
7:53.25
7:56.00

1st UTS (NSW) - Bow: Verena Stocker, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sassi McCarthy, Str: Alice King, Cch: John Acton
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachael Skevington, Str: Sarah Forbes, Cch: David Ochert
4th Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Karolina Hayes, Str: Annika Naughton, Cchs: Jason Lane & Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Yasmin L'Estrange, Str: Laura Polin, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
6th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Stefanie Ahrens, Str: Charlotte O'Loughlin, Cch: John Acton

2005 Women's Under 23 Pair

2005 Women's Under 23 Pair Presentation


Under 23 Women's Four

Times:
6:50.46
6:56.82
6:59.36
7:00.49
7:08.38
7:14.36

1st Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Karolina Hayes, 2: Annika Naughton, 3: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale, Cchs: Jason Lane & Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Melbourne University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachael Skevington, 2: Sarah Forbes, 3: Alice King, Str: Sassi McCarthy, Cchs: John Acton & David Ochert
3rd UTS/St George (NSW) - Bow: Anna O'Brien, 2: Sarah Murdoch, 3: Verena Stocker, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Ellen Randell
4th Sydney University/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Tegan Richardson, 2: Laura Polin, 3: Yasmin L'Estrange, Str: Renee Kirkby, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Charlotte O'Loughlin, 2: Michelle Funder, 3: Julia Danne, Str: Stefanie Ahrens, Cchs: John Acton & David Ochert
6th Canb