Skip navigation

2005 World Rowing Under 23 Championships —
Amsterdam Netherlands

Regatta

The regatta was conducted from 21st to 24th July 2005. This was the first to have the title of Championship and the large entry showed that countries would send crews in these circumstances.

The Australian U23 team faced tough competition at these Championships and managed to take home two medals.

The Australian Head Coach Noel Donaldson stated that the new status had lifted the standard considerably leaving Australia with less than it's usual quota of medals for such an event. The Rowing Australia web site quoted Donaldson stating that
"without question the status of this regatta in its inaugural year as a World Championship event has seen the standard of competition rise to an unprecedented level." Further he is quoted as stating that:
"We are extremely pleased with the development opportunity this regatta has given our team members".

Amsterdam

Regatta scene at Amsterdam

Selection

This under 23 team was one of the biggest Australia has ever sent to this competition. It was an indication of the need to develop young athletes with potential for 2008 Bejing Games. As financial support for this team is limited, considerable strain will be placed on the participants, clubs and institutes to meet the commitments. Final selection took place at the Sydney International Regatta Centre on the week of 9-15 April 2005 in conjunction with the open selections. It was an exhausting week for those boats where selections were tight and extensive seat racing was required.

Racing Summary

The Rowing Australia web site reported that:
Tara Kelly (QLD) and Anna McRae (SA), coached by Lincoln Handley, took on a tough field in the Women's Double Scull and overcame crews from Lithuania and the United States to win the silver medal behind Italy. The achievements of the crew highlighted the benefits of racing in the Lucerne World Cup in June.

The Australian women were successful in securing a second podium finish, when Jess Huston (WA) and Alice McNamara (VIC) placed third in the Women's Lightweight Double Scull. The crew was coached to the bronze medal position by Tim Dolphin.

Results—Men

Men's Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd GRE, 3rd EST, 4th DEN, 5th UKR, 6th POR
E2: 1st BUL, 2nd LTU, 3rd MDA, 4th NOR, 5th CYP, 6th CRO
E3: 1st LAT, 2nd RUS, 3rd GEO, 4th SVK, 5th SIN
E4: 1st NED, 2nd SLO, 3rd ITA, 4th SCG, 5th TUR
R1: 1st SLO, 2nd NOR, 3rd GEO, 4th UKR
R2: 1st RUS, 2nd MDA, 3rd TUR, 4th DEN
R3: 1st LTU, 2nd EST, 3rd SCG, 4th CRO, 5th SIN
R4: 1st ITA, 2nd GRE, 3rd CYP, 4th SVK, 5th POR
SF C/D: 1st GEO, 2nd CYP, 3rd CRO, 4th DEN, 5th POR
SF C/D: 1st TUR, 2nd SVK, 3rd SCG, 4th UKR, 5th SIN
SF: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd ITA, 4th MDA, 5th NOR, 6th BUL
SF: 1st NED, 2nd RUS, 3rd LAT, 4th SLO, 5th GRE, 6th EST
Final D: 19th DEN, 20th UKR, 21st POR, 22nd SIN
Final C: 13th CYP, 14th SCG, 15th TUR, 16th SVK, 17th CRO, 18th GEO DNS
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th MDA, 9th NOR, 10th SLO, 11th BUL, 12th EST
Final A: 1st NED Sjoerd HAMBURGER 7.38.61, 2nd GER Martin Lossner 7.42.58, 3rd LAT Kristaps Bokums 7.47.68, 4th LTU Mindaugas Griskonis 7.48.05, 5th RUS Aleksandr Kornilov 7.51.23, 6th ITA Davide Pignone 7.52.31

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd UKR, 4th IRL, 5th HUN
E2: 1st GRE, 2nd ROM, 3rd POL, 4th EST, 5th SLO
E3: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd RUS, 4th LAT, 5th GEO
E4: 1st LTU, 2nd CZE, 3rd BLR, 4th TUR
R1: 1st POL, 2nd LAT, 3rd UKR, 4th HUN, 5th TUR, 6th GEO
R2: 1st EST, 2nd BLR, 3rd SLO, 4th RUS, 5th IRL
SF C/D: 1st RUS, 2nd UKR, 3rd TUR
SF C/D: 1st IRL, 2nd HUN, 3rd SLO, 4th GEO
SF: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd FRA, 4th GRE, 5th BLR, 6th CZE
SF: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd EST, 4th ROM, 5th LTU, 6th LAT
Final D: 18th TUR, 19th GEO
Final C: 13th UKR, 14th RUS, 15th SLO, 16th IRL, 17th HUN
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th BLR, 9th LTU, 10th GRE, 11th LAT, 12th CZE
Final A: 1st ITA (Matteo Stefanini, Federico Gattinoni) 6.45.94, 2nd GER (Falko Nolte, Eric Knittel) 6.55.43, 3rd EST (Oleg Dmitrijev, Vladimir Latin) 7.04.39, 4th GBR (Colin SMITH, Alex GREGORY) 7.08.56, 5th FRA (Benoit Le Nepvou, Michael Molina) 7.10.07, 6th POL (Dawid Kubiak, Artur Sledzik) 7.11.46

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st POL, 2nd LAT, 3rd CZE, 4th DEN, 5th USA
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd ROM, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th GER
E3: 1st LTU, 2nd AUS, 3rd RUS, 4th POR
R: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th DEN, 5th POR
SF: 1st POL, 2nd ROM, 3rd RUS, 4th CZE, 5th USA, 6th LTU
SF: 1st BLR, 2nd UKR, 3rd GER, 4th FRA, 5th LAT, 6th AUS
Final C: 13th DEN, 14th POR
Final B: 7th LAT 6.15.15, 8th FRA 6.16.10, 9th AUS 6.18.19, 10th CZE 6.24.53, 11th LTU 6.26.61, 12th USA 6.28.00
Final A: 1st BLR (Dzianis Suravets, Dzianis Mihal, Stanislau Shcharbachenia, Aliaksandr Novikau) 6.12.04, 2nd ROM (Valentin Halaicu, Mihai Sofian, Amos Iosub, Andrei Pelivan) 6.12.87, 3rd UKR (Viktor Grebennykov, Herman Hontar, Artem Kucherenko, Oleksandr Pakhomov) 6.13.30, 4th GER ( Stefan Massanz, Daniel Makowski, Simon Gawlik, Markus Kuffner) 6.14.42, 5th RUS (Sergei Shushin, Aleksandr Lebedev, Igor Salov, Aleksandr Lebedev) 6.18.32, 6th POL (Karol Sloma, Arkadiusz Stepka, Patryk Brzezinski, Arnold Sobczak) 6.21.99

Team member Chris Riddell reported: The heavy quad was based in WA and were race ready at the first team camp in Canberra. The Italian inspired preparation had them rating 39 in Canberra. The interstaters didn't get to go home from the camp in Canberra and they returned to WA for more training in the few days before we left to go overseas. Overseas they were very competitive in Lucerne against the open crews. The training and continued racing in Tilburg was the first taper for the boys who found more energy and speed as they moved to Amsterdam. Eventually they came ninth.

Men's Pair

E1: 1st ESP, 2nd NED, 3rd ARG, 4th LTU, 5th RUS
E2: 1st POL, 2nd SUI, 3rd TUR, 4th IRL, 5th GEO
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd GER, 3rd SCG, 4th CAN, 5th LAT
R: 1st CAN, 2nd RUS, 3rd LTU, 4th LAT, 5th IRL, 6th GEO
Final C: 13th LAT, 14th IRL, 15th GEO
Final B: 7th ARG, 8th CAN, 9th SCG, 10th RUS, 11th TUR, 12th LTU
Final A: 1st NED (Olaf Van Andel, Mitchel Steenman) 7.11.21, 2nd GRE (Giorgios Tsiompanidis, Evangelos Tsourtsoulas) 7.13.25, 3rd POL (Lukasz Kardas, Dawid Paczes) 7.14.37, 4th ESP (Noe Guzman Del Castillo, Pedro Rodriguez Aragon) 7.15.13, 5th GER (Andreas Clausen, Holger Brunzlaff) 7.19.07, 6th SUI (Lukas Wernas, Marian Kupferschmidt) 7.42.40

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd CRO, 4th FRA, 5th NZL, 6th GBR
E2: 1st SCG, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th RUS, 5th IRL
R1: 1st ESP, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th FRA, 5th IRL
R2: 1st USA, 2nd CRO, 3rd RUS, 4th NZL
SF: 1st POL, 2nd ESP, 3rd GER, 4th ARG, 5th TUR, 6th LTU
SF: 1st GRE, 2nd NED, 3rd SUI, 4th SCG, 5th RUS, 6th CAN
Final B: 7th NED, 8th FRA, 9th RUS, 10th IRL, 11th NZL
Final A: 1st SCG (Goran Jagar, Cedomir Nikitovic, Goran Todorovic, Jovan Popovic) 6.25.35, 2nd GER (Jan Mueller, Philipp Adamski, Urs Kaeufer, Falk Mueller) 6.25.68, 3rd ESP (Oriol Pueyo Vallet, Angel Cesar Lopez, Pedro M. Murillo Garrido, Eduardo Murillo Garrido) 6.28.52, 4th USA (Kyle Larson, Brodie Buckland, Alex Hearne, Scott Gault) 6.30.35, 5th CRO (Ivan Dukic, Marin Begovich, Branko Begovich, Josip Stojcevic) 6.31.51, 6th GBR (Colin Scott, James Orme, Edward Sherwood, Hugo Lee) 6.38.30

Men's Coxed Four

Exhibition Race
1st ROM, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th CRO, 5th ITA, 6th UKR
Final A: 1st GER (Ulli Frankenberger, Felix Feldhaus, Alexander Sredski, Richard Nagel, Arman Lahouti) 6.46.39, 2nd ITA (Federico Achilli, Federico Grossi, Andrea De Coro, Niccolo Marino, Stefano Fancelli) 6.48.45, 3rd ROM (Adrian Bucevschi, Dragos Rudisteanu, Laurentiu Pasol, Cristian Sirbu, Ionut Grigore) 6.49.78, 4th CRO (Dejan Radmanic, Dinko Radmanic, Ante Janjic, Mate Mogus, Dino Smolic) 6.50.61, 5th GBR (Tom Wilkinson, William Robinson, Ryan Davies, Matthew Tucker, Nicholas Ford) 6.56.30, 6th UKR (Oleksandr Klochkov, Oleksiy Hrytsyuk, Oleksiy Pryshutov, Andriy Yurchenko, Sergij Kosenkov) 7.08.81

Men's Eight

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd POL, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN, 5th EST
E2: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th UKR, 5th RUS
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd ITA, 3rd BLR, 4th BEL
R: 1st UKR, 2nd CAN, 3rd EST, 4th RUS, 5th EGY
SF: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd ITA, 4th AUS, 5th GBR, 6th EST
SF: 1st ROM, 2nd CAN, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th BLR, 6th POL
Final C: 13th EGY, 14th BEL, 15th RUS
Final B: 7th EST 6.02.03, 8th AUS 6.02.40, 9th FRA 6.04.60, 10th GBR 6.04.78, 11th POL 6.08.09, 12th BLR 6.26.93
Final A: 1st ROM ( Florin Belba, Marius Orosz, Marius Bacaoanu, Valentin Piticariu, Mihai Tofan, Marcus Despina, Raul Ghebosu, Daniel Teleaga, Ionut Grigore) 5.50.90, 2nd ITA ( Fabrizio Cumbo, Marco Messina, Giovanni Lunardi, Marco Resemini, Andrea Tranquilli, Pierpaolo Frattini, Dario Cerasola, Matteo Motta, Manuel Berlingerio) 5.51.82, 3rd CAN ( Darryl De Leeuw, Jeffery McGuffin, Robert Thomson, Derek O'farrell, Chris Aylard, James Byrnes, James Grossmith, Blake Pucsek, Mark Laidlaw) 5.54.67, 4th GER ( Philipp Hosch, Raimund Hoermann Jr, Philipp Naruhn, Timm Baur, Daniel Holert, Florian Eichner, Andre Slavik, Sebastian Schmidt, Peter Puppe) 5.55.05, 5th CZE (Miroslav Holecek, Richard Wiesner, Jakub Friedberger, Jakub Litera, Jakub Zof, Jan Gruber, Milan Bruncvik Jr, Tomas Patera, Jan Zbrojka) 6.00.11, 6th UKR (Andriy Shpak, Oleksiy Tarasenko, Anton Kholyaznykov, Dmytro Khorosozhenko, Andriy Pryveda, Vitaliy Raskydnyy, Oleksiy Kyrychenko, Anatoliy Pavlyuk, Sergij Kosenkov) 6.02.37

Crew member Chris Riddell reported: The men's eight all lived in Sydney at the Sydney Grammar Boat Shed and trained on the Parramatta River. The crew had a few bouts of sickness as the training took its toll at their first camp in Canberra. From their first competitive racing in Canberra they crew learnt a lot and went overseas looking forward to the challenge. Racing the open crews in Lucerne indicated that the start needed improvement and the training in Tilburg really sharpened them up as they headed to Amsterdam. In Amsterdam they camp eight overall.

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st HKG, 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th AUT, 5th NOR
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th SLO
E3: 1st UKR, 2nd DEN, 3rd MEX, 4th EST
E4: 1st ITA, 2nd IRL, 3rd PER, 4th GRE
E5: 1st TUR, 2nd SCG, 3rd PAR, 4th ARM
E6: 1st SVK, 2nd CRO, 3rd HUN, 4th SIN
R1: 1st PER, 2nd SLO, 3rd CZE, 4th ARM
R2: 1st NZL, 2nd NOR, 3rd PAR, 4th ESP, 5th SIN
R3: 1st MEX, 2nd GRE, 3rd AUT, 4th HUN
SF A/B/C: 1st GBR, 2nd IRL, 3rd PER 4th HKG, 5th DEN, 6th NOR
SF A/B/C: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd UKR, 4th SCG, 5th CRO, 6th GRE
SF A/B/C: 1st SVK, 2nd SLO, 3rd GER, 4th MEX, 5th TUR, 6th RUS
Final D: 19th AUT, 20th CZE, 21st HUN, 22nd EST, 23rd SIN, 24th PAR
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th GRE, 15th CRO, 16th DEN, 17th NOR, 18th TUR DNS
Final B: 7th GER, 8th UKR, 9th PER, 10th HKG, 11th MEX, 12th SCG
Final A: 1st GBR (Zac Purchase) 7.47.38, 2nd SVK (Lukas Babac) 7.50.75, 3rd NZL ( Storm Uru) 7.51.51, 4th ITA ( Marcello Miani) 7.55.76, 5th SLO ( Bine Pislar) 7.56.33, 6th IRL ( Richard Coakley) 8.02.36

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd POR, 3rd ITA, 4th CAN, 5th TUR
E2: 1st BEL, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th SLO, 5th DEN
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd HKG, 3rd AUT, 4th GBR, 5th HUN
R: 1st CAN, 2nd TUR, 3rd SLO, 4th GBR, 5th HUN, 6th DEN
SF: 1st CZE, 2nd NED, 3rd GER, 4th AUT 5th ITA, 6th TUR
SF: 1st CAN, 2nd POR, 3rd HKG, 4th BEL, 5th RUS, 6th SLO
Final C: 13th GBR, 14th HUN, 15th DEN
Final B: 7th ITA, 8th BEL, 9th RUS, 10th TUR, 11th AUT, 12th SLO
Final A: 1st CZE ( Jan Vetesnik, Ondrej Vetesnik) 6.56.38, 2nd POR ( Nuno Mendes, Pedro Fraga) 6.58.21, 3rd CAN ( John Haver, Morgan Jarvis) 7.00.70, 4th GER (Kai Anspach, Christoph Schregel) 7.01.25, 5th NED (Jaap Schouten, Tim Heijbrock) 7.03.93, 6th HKG (Ting Wai Lo, Sau Wah So) 7.13.06

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd DEN, 3rd NED, 4th AUS, 5th VIE
E2: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th SUI
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd POL, 4th VIE
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd NED
Final B: 7th NED, 8th POL, 9th VIE
Final A: 1st ITA (Emanuele Vigentini, Michele Petracci, Antonio Pizzurro, Paolo Grugni) 6.24.50, 2nd GBR (Richard Chambers, Stephen Feeney, Doug Perrin, Chris Bartley) 6.26.26, 3rd GER (Felix Reimann, Olaf Beckmann, Knud Lange, Karim Djamshidi Gilani) 6.26.48, 4th DEN (Martin Kristensen, Morten Joergensen, Mikkel Krenchel, Kasper Joergrnsen) 6.32.38, 5th AUS (as above) 6.34.09, 6th SUI (Marco Senn, Ivo Von Bueren, Oliver Angehrn, Mario Gyr) 6.35.00

Team member Chris Riddell reports: The lighty men's quad included 2004's lighty double of Howard Sharp and Chris Ritchie, Cade Zulsdorf from WA and also Hugh McLeod from Newcastle, the first 'Novacastrian' to make a national team in decades. All the boys moved to the AIS to train on Lake Burley Griffin throughout the winter. Their first competitive racing at the National Camp in Canberra was fruitful as they found some racing speed. The trip overseas was well handled as they had plenty of experience. Lucerne was a serious challenge as the other quads were racing for spots in the final straight up. Their training in Tilburg was tough as they continued a power-stroke workload throughout their stay. As their taper continued they found more speed and raced well in Amsterdam to finally come fifth.

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUT, 4th DEN, 5th NED, 6th VIE
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd TUR, 3rd UKR, 4th GER, 5th RSA, 6th CRO
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd UKR, 4th NED, 5th VIE
R2: 1st TUR, 2nd AUT, 3rd DEN, 4th RSA, 5th CRO
Final B: 7th RSA, 8th DEN, 9th UKR, 10th CRO, 11th NED, 12th VIE
Final A: 1st ITA (Giuseppe D'Emilio, Giorgio Tuccinardi) 7.20.63, 2nd GBR (Paul Kelly, James Clark) 7.21.29, 3rd GER ( Jan Winkert, Elia Krell) 7.27.62, 4th AUT ( Paul Ruttmann, Dominik Sigl) 7.29.00, 5th FRA ( Louis Despres, Francois Marty) 7.30.86, 6th TUR 7.34.51

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th AUT, 5th DEN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd GRE, 3rd USA, 4th POR, 5th SUI
E3: 1st CAN, 2nd FRA, 3rd ESP, 4th NED, 5th IRL
R: 1st NED, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUT, 4th POR, 5th IRL, 6th DEN
SF: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th USA, 5th CZE, 6th AUT
SF: 1st GRE, 2nd NED, 3rd SUI, 4th ESP, 5th CAN, 6th AUS
Final C: 13th IRL, 14th POR, 15th DEN
Final B: 7th CAN 6.38.74, 8th USA 6.40.75, 9th AUS 6.46.29, 10th ESP 6.50.43, 11th AUT 6.51.59, 12th CZE 6.56.72
Final A: 1st GER (Joel El-Qalqili, Ole Rueckbrodt, Felix Otto, Lutz Ackermann) 6.28.24, 2nd GRE ( Apostolos Gkountouloas, Nikolaos Gkountoulas, Apostolos Kourkoumpas, Evangelos Koulourizos) 6.30.91, 3rd ITA (Davide Riccardi, Andrea Macchi, Michele Savrie, Martino Goretti) 6.34.55, 4th FRA (Philippe De Wilde, Guillaume Raineau, Michael Meyer, Franz Penelon) 6.35.85, 5th NED (Pieter Rom Colthoff, Wim Bakker, Marshall Godschalk, Sem Alberga) 6.38.48, 6th SUI (Matthias Gnos, Moritz Hafner, Simon Niepmann, Martin Hobi) 6.41.88

Team member Chris Riddell reported: The four trained in Canberra so they two Victorian boys moved to the AIS, but the crew trained out of ACTAS. The crew was lead by Josh Fahy who stroked the Victorian Penrith Cup crew and had previously rowed for Australia. Coached by 'A Mac', one of the real personalities of the tour, the crew's preparation was hampered by some injury problems. Their racing at the team camp, Lucerne and the competitive environment at Tilburg, the crew rose again. Overall they finished ninth.

Australian Team

Men's Eight - Eighth

Bow: Graham Kolb (QLD)
2: David Nelson (QLD)
3: Chris Riddell (VIC)
4: Sebastian Harper (QLD)
5: Brenton Jenke (WA)
6: Ian Alsop (NSW)
7: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Str: Steve Fletcher (WA)
Cox: Tim Deveson (VIC)
Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

Men's Quad Scull - Ninth

Bow: Anthony Males (TAS)
2: Andrew Wilson (ACT)
3: Sam Renton (QLD)
Str: David Kelly (WA)
Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull - Fifth

Bow: Hugh McLeod (NSW)
2: Chris Ritchie (ACT)
3: Howard Sharp (VIC)
Str: Cade Zulsdorf (WA)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (AIS-ACT)

Men's Lightweight Four - Ninth

Bow: Alistair Carter (VIC)
2: Mack Wilcox (ACT)
3: James Crouch (ACT)
Str: Josh Fahy (VIC)
Cch: Andrew McKenzie (ACT)

Women's Double Scull - Silver
Bow: Tara Kelly (QLD)
Str: Anna McRae (SA)
Cch: Lincoln Handley (QLD)

Women's Quad Scull - Ninth
Bow: Lisa Szatsnadjer (VIC)
2: Susanne Brown (QLD)
3: Kim Brown (QLD)
Str: Elizabeth Brown (QLD)
Cch: Ned Draydon (QLD)

Women's Pair - Seventh

Bow: Sassi McCarthy (VIC)
Str: Alice King (VIC)
John Acton (VIC)

Women's Four - Sixth

Bow: Tara Huntly (ACT)
2: Sarah Cook (ACT)
3: Annika Naughton (WA)
Str: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Bronze

Bow: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Jess Huston (WA)
Cch: Tim Dolphin (VIC)

High Performance Director: Noel Donaldson
Manager: Dafydd Gwyn-Jones (ACT)
Head Coach of Under 23 Team: Gordon Marcks
Doctor: George Bulyga (SA)
Physiotherapist: Fiona Milne (VIC)
Boatman: Urs Graf (SUI)
Selectors: Dr David Yates (Chairman), Noel Donaldson (High Performance Director), Matt Draper (NSW) & Barbara Fenner (SA)


Results—Women

Women's Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd BLR, 4th LTU, 5th EST
E2: 1st POL, 2nd AUT, 3rd SUI, 4th LAT, 5th TUR
E3: 1st SCG, 2nd NZL, 3rd ARG, 4th FIN, 5th DEN
R: 1st LAT, 2nd FIN, 3rd LTU, 4th DEN, 5th TUR, 6th EST
SF1: 1st POL, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th SUI, 5th BLR, 6th LTU
SF2: 1st LAT, 2nd AUT, 3rd SCH, 4th ARG, 5th HUN, 6th FIN
Final C: 13th DEN, 14th EST, 15th TUR
Final B: 7th SUI, 8th BLR, 9th FIN, 10th ARG, 11th LTU, 12th HUN
Final A: 1st SCG (Iva Obradovic) 8.25.74, 2nd POL (Julia Michalska) 8.30.48, 3rd GER (Sybille Exner) 8.33.15, 4th NZL (Emma Twigg) 8.38.06, 5th AUT (Claudia Springer) 8.38.93, 6th LAT (Kristine Gosa) 8.51.32

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd LTU, 3rd NED, 4th RUS, 5th CZE
E2: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd AUS, 4th LAT, 5th CAN
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd BLR, 3rd NZL, 4th HUN, 5th UKR
R: 1st LAT, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th CAN, 5th UKR, 6th CZE
Final B: 7th LAT, 8th BLR, 9th RUS, 10th HUN, 11th NZL, 12th NED
Final A: 1st ITA (Laura Schiavone, Elisabetta Sancassani) 7.34.27, 2nd AUS (as above) 7.36.89, 3rd USA (Brett Sickler, Deborah Dryer) 7.40.46, 4th ROM (Camelia Lupascu, Florina Atomulesei) 7.41.17, 5th GER (Jeannine Hennicke, Susanne Herbrand) 7.45.26, 6th LTU (Vaida Arbociute, Asta Romeryte) 7.49.13

Team member Chris Riddell reported: These girls trained really well and improved dramatically from selection to the training camp held in Canberra. The crew contained Anna McRae was very experienced after winning a bronze last year in the same event. They like every other crew learnt a lot from Lucerne and stepped up during the training camp. In Amsterdam they raced extremely well and they came second which was the team's best result.

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th RUS, 5th NED, 6th UKR
E2: 1st CZE, 2nd BLR, 3rd NZL, 4th AUS, 5th ESP
R1: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th RUS, 5th UKR
R2: 1st GER, 2nd BLR, 3rd AUS, 4th NED
Final C: 12th CAN, 13th UKR
Final B: 7th RUS 7.04.13, 8th NED 7.14.27, 9th AUS 7.15.14, 10th ESP 7.17.75, 11th UKR 7.20.33
Final A: 1st ROM (Adriana Oancea, Roxana Cogianu, Eniko Barabas, Ionelia Neacsu) 6.53.44, 2nd GER (Michelle Fischer, Melanie Hansen, Anna Oligmueller, Annekatrin Thiele) 6.56.14, 3rd NZL (Bess Halley, Rebecca Scown, Darnelle Timbs, Clementine Marshall) 6.57.65, 4th CZE (Zaneta Smejkalova, Irena Neffeova, Libuse Bruncvikova, Veronika Jakoubkova) 6.59.64, 5th ITA (Francesca Russi, Anita Pinto, Carlotta Baratto, Alessandra Caraffini) 7.01.47, 6th BLR (Tatsina Narelik, Natallia Haurylenka, Natallia Halapiatava, Volha Plashkova) 7.05.20

Team member Chris Riddell reported: With the three Brown sisters in QLD, Lisa Szatsnadjer moved to Queensland to train. The girls trained extremely hard with ergo's most days and serious volume. At the Canberra camp they had some seating changes. The Lucerne experience was all positive for them as they stepped up to the challenge. During the training camp in Tilburg, their training efforts were seriously hampered by illness but were back on track by the time that they arrived in Amsterdam where they finished third in the B final.

Women's Pair

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd POL, 4th ITA, 5th NED
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd CAN, 3rd GER, 4th FRA, 5th AUS
R1: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd AUS, 4th ITA
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd CAN, 3rd POL, 4th NED
Final B: 7th AUS 8.02.39, 8th POL 8.07.29, 9th NED 8.16.99, 10th ITA 8.20.47
Final A: 1st ROM (Alina Poncisei, Ana Maria Apachitei) 8.02.47, 2nd GER (Ariane Sennewald, Franziska Kegebein) 8.03.64, 3rd GBR (Jessica Eddie, Anna Bebington) 8.08.48, 4th RUS (Mayya Zhuchkova, Alevtina Podvyazkina) 8.12.44, 5th FRA (Joannie Laffez, Elodie Rubaud) 8.13.47, 6th CAN (Stephanie Connolly, Stephanie Morrison) 8.22.38

Team member Chris Riddell reported: Alice and Sassi had won selection trials and were clearly the fastest under 23 women's pair all season. They trained hard at home in Melbourne but did suffer some injury troubles both during training at home and overseas. During the tour, their racing and boat speed improved well. Despite some injury interruption whilst training in Tilburg, when they arrived in Amsterdam they really stepped up, eventually finishing seventh.

Women's Four

E1: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd NED, 4th GBR, 5th BLR, 6th UKR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th GRE, 5th POL
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd CAN, 3rd GER, 4th GRE, 5th UKR
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th POL
Final B: 7th GER, 8th NED, 9th UKR, 10th GRE, 11th POL
Final A: 1st USA (Stesha Carle, Catherine Starr, Megan Kalmoe, Erin Cafaro) 7.24.29, 2nd FRA (Clemence Willaume, Fanny Fornalik, Stephanie Dechand, Coralie Dufour) 7.26.20, 3rd BLR (Natallia Hryhalchyk, Zinaida Kliuchynskaya, Volha Zhylskaya, Katsiaryna Zhuk) 7.27.19, 4th CAN (Lauren Wells, Larissa Lagzdins, Kerry Maher, Melanie Abbott) 7.31.01, 5th GBR (Jo Cook, Louisa Reeve, Lucinda Gooderham, Ann Allin) 7.36.85, 6th AUS (as above) 7.37.93

Team member Chris Riddell reported: This crew trained in Canberra with Annika and Katelyn from WA and Sydney respectively living with the two Canberra girls. They made it through training in the below zero mornings of the Canberra winter to become some of the toughest girls on the trip. They only had one race in Lucerne, but the training in Lucerne really sharpened them up. This left them well prepared for Amsterdam where they finished sixth.

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd HKG, 3rd LTU, 4th SLO, 5th PLE
E2: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th FRA, 5th CZE
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd SUI, 3rd ESP, 4th DEN, 5th ALB
E4: 1st MDA, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUT, 4th TUR
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd ITA, 3rd TUR, 4th LTU, 5th PLE, 6th ALB
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd SLO, 3rd AUT, 4th ESP, 5th CZE
SF C/D: 1st CZE, 2nd TUR, 3rd ESP, 4th ALB
SF C/D: 1st AUT, 2nd LTU, 3rd PLE
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd NED, 4th DEN, 5th CAN, 6th SLO
SF2: 1st SUI, 2nd GER, 3rd MDA, 4th FRA, 5th HKG, 6th ITA
Final D: 18th ALB, 19th PLE
Final C: 13th AUT, 14th CZE, 15th TUR, 16th ESP, 17th LTU
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th CAN, 9th FRA, 10th ITA, 11th SLO, 12th HKG
Final A: 1st GBR (Hester Goodsell) 8.45.61, 2nd NED (Eeke Thomee) 8.50.82, 3rd GER (Stephanie Wagner) 8.51.65, 4th GRE (Alexandra Tsiavou) 8.52.38, 5th SUI (Fabiane Albrecht) 8.58.13, 6th MDA (Antonina Iagovitina) 9.13.56

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ESP, 3rd HUN, 4th POR, 5th VIE
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd AUS, 4th RUS, 5th HKG
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd ESP, 3rd POR, 4th HKG
R2: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd VIE, 4th RUS
Final B: 7th POR, 8th RUS, 9th VIE, 10th HKG
Final A: 1st GER (Maxi Gruetzmacher, Mathilde Pauls) 7.46.75, 2nd ITA (Erika Mai, Laura Milani) 7.53.16, 3rd AUS (as above) 7.55.67, 4th GBR (Helen Ralston, Laura Greenhalgh) 7.58.05, 5th ESP (Eva Val Del Rio, Lara Abrunedo Salaberri) 8.08.81, 6th HUN (Zsofia Novak, Zsuzsanna Hajdu) 8.09.57

Team member Chris Riddell reported: The lightweight double trained in Melbourne, and their coach Tim Dolphin organised a lot of training with the women's pair under coach John Acton to give them plenty of competitive training. At the training camp in Canberra they fought hard in racing against the Junior and Under 23 heavy doubles, for their first serious racing. In Lucerne they learnt a lot from racing against the open crews. They were very fast, especially in the first 500m and beat many of them out. During training in Tilburg they polished their middle thousand, and did extremely well in Amsterdam coming third.

< previous 2004 Poznan Poland
> next 2006 Hazewinkel Belgium

top of page