Skip navigation

1987 APS Head of the River

Program cover for this regatta, the 120th Head of the River

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: D A Young GC (Chairman), P D Emion BGS, G H Thomas Carey, R G Wilkinson CGS, Frank C Covill GGS, B A Clark HC, R Hallo MGS, M Davey SKC, D Hosking SC, B Kenneally WC, Rev Fr J Ramsay XC, R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpires: Shane Wood (Chief), T M Collins, Ron P Podbury

Judges: D G Pugh, R W Bodey, G Cowey

Timekeepers: William T Morrison, Leigh Hanna, C L Biggs

Clerk of Scales: Eric C Vahl Meyer

Broadcasters: R More, G Speed, G Bennett

Staff Managers: T Schouten, B Clark

GRA Secretary: Robert C Morrell

Regatta Managers: R J Grant, R H George (assistant)

Boy's Head of the River

Time: 4:44.5
Margins: 1 1/2 length, 1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths

B final
Time: 4:51.1
Margins:canvas, 2 1/2 lengths

C final
Time: 4:44.8
Margins: 1 1/3 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: M J T Yencken, 2: W O V Morgan, 3: T Q Vahl-Meyer, 4: S V Furphy, 5: P B Adams, 6: T D S Bright, 7: C C Ward, Str: D J Calvert-Jones, Cox: C J Dawson, Cchs: Robert J Wakefield and Paul R McGann
2nd Scotch College - Bow: T B Johnson, 2: M B Wenzel, 3: R J Flocas, 4: A D Heath, 5: J M Ives, 6: R A Fraser, 7: R J Suriano, Str: R J Hume, Cox: O L Nelson, Cch: J Dzenis
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M J Case, 2: D J Juracich, 3: S P Green, 4: J R Lachal, 5: D G Berry, 6: M F Incani, 7: A C Halliday, Str: D E Thomas, Cox: D P Joyce, Cchs: Hubert R Frederico and J X Ramsay
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Gary A Harris, 2: A G S Osboldstone, 3: J H Keeble, 4: P J Pitts, 5: W N Terry, 6: J A Shackleton, 7: J P Hubbard, Str: M S Jones, Cox: M D Wright, Cch: Peter T Antonie and Geoff L Rees

B final
1st Wesley College - Bow: R N Crocker, 2: M J Morley, 3: A E Elms, 4: N E Forbes, 5: D K Wain, 6: J D Sarah, 7: M J Rowe, Str: C R Evans, Cox: A R Hall, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Geelong College - Bow: H A Cameron, 2: S A Cave, 3: P G Bell, 4: M A Hynes, 5: N J Wyllie, 6: L G Selle, 7: S M Lee, Str: G L Prussner, Cox: S W Wdge, Cchs: D Buchanan and R M Morris
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: A Dodson, 2: M Whelan, 3: T Serong, 4: N Hart, 5: J Sargeant, 6: M Terzini, 7: T McMeekin, Str: A Bare, Cox: B Hare, Cchs: Simon Gillett and Nick Robinson

C final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A D Telford, 2: E C Morris, 3: T J Hudson, 4: J R F Shipton, 5: R I Koczkara, 6: S E Roeder, 7: J W R MacLellan, Str: C A Jones, Cox: R J Spittle, Cch: David B Bishop
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: T T Clemens, 2: C J O'Brien, 3: T J Schmidt, 4: I L Smith, 5: M G Quintal, 6: Malcolm J Shippen, 7: A S Peele, Str: D J Moreton, Cox: T A Paterson, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
3rd Caufield Grammar - Bow: C C Retschko, 2: B D Edwards, 3: P A Seers, 4: J P Dickson, 5: M A Manning, 6: L A Sleeman, 7: A C Bowden, Str: D Davison, Cox: S A Lewis, Cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis F Hatcher

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd WC, 4th CGS, Time: 4:34.7, Margins: 1 1/3 lengths, 1/2 length, 3 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd MGS, Time: 4:36.0, Margins: 1 1/4 lengths, 1/2 canvas
E3: 1st XC, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS, Time: 4:38.0, Margins: 1 1/4 lengths, canvas
R1: 1st Carey, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS, Time: 4:38.0, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
R2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS, Time: 4:40.0, Margins: 3/4 length, 2 1/2 lengths
SF1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd GC, 4th WC, Time: 4:39.0, Margins: 1/3 length, canvas, 1 1/2 lengths
SF2: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:42.5, Margins: 1 length, 1 metre

Second Eights

Time: 4:59.0
Margins: canvas, 1 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths

Final B
Time: 5:06.9
Margins: 1/3 metre, 1/2 length

Final C
Time: 4:55.1
Margins: 1 1/4 length, 1 1/4 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T G Hardy, 2: S M Jessup, 3: G S Millear, 4: E G A Pennington, 5: P C F MacDonald, 6: M G Lenne, 7: J E Graham, Str: S G Taylor, Cox: J S J Bing, Cchs: J B Roxburgh and M Wilson
2nd Scotch College - Bow: M I Patience, 2: P J Millington, 3: J McL Richardson, 4: R D Loadman, 5: R Law, 6: M R Tucker, 7: M Leake, Str: Stephen H Boykett, Cox: J M Read, Cch: Robert Hortin
3rd Wesley College - Bow: P M Feikema, 2: T Palfreyman, 3: R J Nancarrow, 4: T J Rawling, 5: D J Allan, 6: R G Heeps, 7: A J Davenport, Str: A R Walduck, Cox: N S Williams, Cch: Jeff J Lawrence
4th Xavier College - Bow: M S McIntosh, 2: D O'Shaughnessy, 3: A M Wilson, 4: J J Hannan, 5: D Storey, 6: A Tomanovits, 7: D P Grogan, Str: T P Fogarty, Cox: M V Orsini, Cch: Martin Tomanovits

Final B
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: S Jholl, 2: N Uraine, 3: J Cassera, 4: M Gavin, 5: G Buchanan, 6: S Martin, 7: E O'Duill, Str: J Schwab, Cox: A Barns, Cchs: Martin O'Halloran and Graham Barns
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: P A Williamson, 2: S A Williams, 3: K E Ettershank, 4: R L Barden, 5: D J Anderson, 6: R W Bowen, 7: R J H Phillips, Str: James B Howden, Cox: A A Thomas, Cchs: D V Bird and Ian J Jickell
3rd Geelong College - Bow: S G Wills, 2: S W Edge, 3: A A Williams, 4: S J Selle, 5: A G Logan, 6: D C Ball, 7: S M Leggatt, Str: M J Johnstone, Cox: A N Maddern, Cchs: Stuart Wilson and Andrew Cassidy

Final C
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C J Rose, 2: R Eisner, 3: J M Perry, 4: J D R Peddie, 5: R W Jones, 6: E Fitzwilliams-Hyde, 7: J A Mantello, Str: C deL Ritchie, Cox: E W Ewers, Cch: R J R Ditterich
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D J Monaghan, 2: A W Courtney, 3: A P Williams, 4: D A Robinson, 5: A W Henshaw, 6: A R Evans, 7: S Bayles, Str: A J Stewart, Cox: J R Slatyer, Cch: C Hall
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Rowley, 2: R N Stubbings, 3: C L McIntyre, 4: C R Kinsey, 5: R J H Bartlett, 6: S J Patterson, 7: J T Platts, Str: M D Deeble, cox: D S Sumner, Cch: John Michelmore

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey, 4th BGS, Time: 4:50.3, Margins: 1 length, 1/2 length, 1/2 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd GC, Time: 4:45.2, Margins: 2 lengths, 1/3 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, Time: 5:00.0, Margins: 3/4 length, 2 1/2 length
R1: 1st XC, 2nd BGS, 3rd SKC, 4th GGS, Time: 4"55.4, Margins: 1/2 canvas, 3/4 length, canvas
R2: 1st GC, 2nd CGS, 3rd Carey, Time: 4:54.1, Margins: 1/2 length, 2/3 length
SF1: 1st MGS. 2nd SC, 3rd BGS, 4th GC, Time: 4:51.2, Margins: 2/3 length, 2 1/2 length, 1/2 length
SF2: 1st WC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, Time: 4:50.0, Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length

Third Eights

Time: 4:56.1
Margins: 1/2, 2 1/2 and 1/2 length

B final
Time: 4:58.3
Margins: 1 length and 1 1/2 lengths

C final
Time: 5:10.0
Margins: 1 length and 1 1/4 length

1st Xavier College - Bow: S N Doyle, 2: A B Ellis, 3: N M Smith, 4: L J Timms, 5: A J Doyle, 6: J W Bowden, 7: C M polinelli, Str: F J Stewart, Cox: M A Tehan, Cchs: J T Bartels and N Bartels
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A N Smith, 2: C T Donohue, 3: W H Swinson, 4: S G Peace, 5: W T W Joske, 6: T J M Hunt, 7: D R G McAdam, Str: M W F Day, Cox: L G Watson, Cch: D A Curnow
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C E Pithie, 2: C P Colls, 3: W J Belcher, 4: M A Pasons, 5: W C Neville, 6: C R Ross, 7: M J Bodey, Str: M A Bodsworth, cox: H R R Officer, Cch: S M Owen
4th Scotch College - Bow: N R Cox, 2: A G Kelly, 3: A G Bradbeer, 4: J M A Mellor, 5: J J D Scareborough, 6: H R P Berry, 7: D J Beattie, Str: E C Johnston, Cox: G Buckett, Cch: Laurie Strokes

B final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Bow: N R Cox, 2: A G Kelly, 3: A G Bradbeer, 4: J M A Mellor, 5: J J D Scareborough, 6: H R P Berry, 7: D J Beattie, Str: E C Johnston, Cox: G Buckett, Cch: Laurie Strokes
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J M Cotton, 2: D W Mitton, 3: M J Kennett, 4: N D McCann, 5: J P Lawler, 6: M C Sykes, 7: M M Wettenhall, Str: R G McArthur, Cox: C L Royal, Cch: A N Gibson
3rd Wesley College - Bow: J S Morgan, 2: B R Carkeek, 3: S R Fagan, 4: S J Williams, 5: M J Harendarz, 6: M G Sekhon, 7: M J Tomlinson, Str: I S Griffiths, Cox: N C Simms, Cch: R Griffiths

C final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A N Jones, 2: M D Waugh, 3: S A Kerr, 4: B A Farrar, 5: J M Green, 6: P A Schouller, 7: J C Beasley, Str: S W Cullenward, Cox: A R McAlister, Cch: C Adam
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: W R Barker, 2: M W Lawrence, 3: C H Hutchison, 4: J L Augustini, 5: B C Upton, 6: D P West, 7: A L McLellan, Str: P F Taylor, Cox: P S Chiodo, Cchs: S W Rankin and R A Law
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: R G McDonald, 2: G A Pendavingh, 3: S R Patterson, 4: R P Bond, 5: A W Cole, 6: A G Cope, 7: A R Males, Str: M E Waters, Cox: A E Hargreaves, Cchs: A J Tierney and Paul E Reedy

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS, Time: 4:53.6, Margins: 1 metre and 5 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd BGS, Time: 4:56.0, Margins: 1 metre and 6 lengths
E3: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey, Time: 4:52.2, Margins: 2 1/2 and 3 lengths

Fourth Eights

Time: 2:32.1
Margins: canvas, 1/2 length and 3/4 length

Final B
Time: 2:36.2
Margins: 1/3 length and 1 length

Final C
Final: 2:38.5
Margins: 1/4 length, 1/4 length and 2 1/2 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M S Elstoft, 2: S C Peters, 3: J W Grant, 4: A E Carter, 5: M J Maskiell, 6: S K L Stomier, 7: D J Robertson, Str: B D B Sweetland, Cox: N D Barnes, Cch: G I Taylor
2nd Scotch College - Bow: J R Sharp, 2: P Meathrel, 3: D J Butterfield, 4: C V Johnstone, 5: R Dooley, 6: S J Cumming, 7: T R Angliss, Str: C H Werner, Cox: P D Neate, Cch: James Bourke
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: A H Ettershank, 2: A C Moulton, 3: M D Thomas, 4: R J Zantuck, 5: T N Bradfield, 6: B H O'Connor, 7: A W Sloan, Str: M N Johns, Cox: A W Jines, Cch: R M Griffiths
4th Geelong College - Bow: A G Palmer-Morgan, 2: C J Cuthbert, 3: M L Greville, 4: B T Coulsen, 5: P I Curtis, 6: K J Engeler, 7: B R Apted, Str: I A Gow, Cox: J A Sprague, Cch: D A Thornton

Final B
1st Geelong College - Bow: A G Palmer-Morgan, 2: C J Cuthbert, 3: M L Greville, 4: B T Coulsen, 5: P I Curtis, 6: K J Engeler, 7: B R Apted, Str: I A Gow, Cox: J A Sprague, Cch: D A Thornton
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: T Dabwido, 2: S R L Bright, 3: P T Law, 4: R D Simpson, 5: D M Sellepack, 6: N J Hossack, 7: D R W Adeang, Str: C H MacLachlan, Cox: J T Stewart, Cch: S Kerr-Nelson
3rd Wesley College - Bow: M J Opie, 2: N A Chapman, 3: A V Wirtz, 4: K E Treacher, 5: J Lo, 6: A J Kenneally, 7: D M Witteveen, Str: R J Finster, Cox: E A Rosens, Cch: H D'Arcy

Final C
1st Xavier College - Bow: J R Brew, 2: E I Meytowicz, 3: A I Scarff, 4: G Gorman, 5: P J Larratt, 6: A Jobling, 7: A D Murphy, Str: B P Scanlon, Cox: R J Chisholm, Cch: P Joyce
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: J Maher, 2: S Vanderkelen, 3: I Wood, 4: C Nola, 5: P Bannon, 6: D Ferlin, 7: P McCann, Str: M Phillips. Cox: S Romney, cch: S Charles
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: N R Harris, 2: D R Begala, 3: C J Andrea, 4: J R Herbert, 5: T N Clancy, 6: S M Pringle, 7: A J Pope, Str: S G Isherwood, Cox: A K Dancer, Cch: Doug Scown
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: J G Beattie, 2: T B Noseda, 3: B J Richards, 4: R J Yallouz, 5: B T Keon-Cohen, 6: M S Pittard, 7: R A McDonald, Str: A D McIntosh, Cox: M N Sorenson, Cch: F O'Collins

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd XC, 4th Carey, Time: 2:35.2, Margins: 1/2 convas, canvas and 3 lengths
E2: 1st BGS, 2nd WC, 3rd CGS, Time: 2:35.2, Margins: 3/4 and 1/2 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd SKC, Time: 2:35.0, Margins: 2 1/2 and 3/4 length

Fifth Eights

Time: 2:33.0
Margins: canvas, 3/4 length and 1 length

B final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 1/3 metre and a canvas

C final
Time: 2:36.0
Margins: 2 lengths and 1/2 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: A A Scott, 2: M F Sutherland, 3: B C James, 4: P Findlay, 5: N Harper, 6: A J Fortey, 7: C J Nash, Str: A Mactier, Cox: T J Trewarne, Cchs: T Derham and P Woollard
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M J Fitz, 2: P B Tehan, 3: C Zdanius, 4: P Roso, 5: E A Dickinson, 6: L E Clayton, 7: D J Middleton, Str: D W Kricker, Cox: L P Orsini, Cch: S Polinelli
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S D Anderson, 2: D A Nowoweiski, 3: S G Schreppel, 4: L A Wainwright, 5: M J Duffy, 6: M L Watson, 7: L B Disipio, Str: Simon C Teschendorf, Cox: J A Richards, Cchs: S M Petty and Ian R Belot
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: E O'Flaherty, 2: S Berger, 3: M Lewis, 4: B Darcy, 5: M McArdle, 6: K Kennedy, 7: S Howard, Str: C Garlick, Cox: J Stanic, Cch: Timothy McCoy

B Final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: E O'Flaherty, 2: S Berger, 3: M Lewis, 4: B Darcy, 5: M McArdle, 6: K Kennedy, 7: S Howard, Str: C Garlick, Cox: J Stanic, Cch: Timothy McCoy
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: B W Cull, 2: M A Chislett, 3: J P Vince, 4: T McH Chilvers, 5: R H Gyaw, 6: M I C Mudge, 7: D C Pitts, Str: P R McKendry, Cox: A C Ong, Cch: W R England
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S T Laycock, 2: R J Dargaville, 3: C R B Day, 4: S G Egleton, 5: P J Barnard, 6: M J N Hearne, 7: S W Stevenson Str: J K Barnes, Cox: C J T Ott, Cch: J D Hudson

C Final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: I H Campbell, 2: C J Yeomans, 3: W M Robertson, 4: J R Downie, 5: W J Spry, 6: J H Tweddell, 7: S M Sellepack, Str: C L Tull, Cox: T M Thawley, Cch: G W Earl
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: R T McLoughlin 2: A H Ong, 3: P W Ross, 4: J A Richmond, 5: M E Scanlan, 6: G D Sinclair, 7: M P Golden, Str: T L Hughes, Cox: J L Elsworthy, Cchs: R W C Hall and J R Veale
3rd Geelong College - Bow: L R Taylor, 2: T N Drew, 3: L H Wackett, 4: N J Williams, 5: T J Hudson, 6: L D Buchanan, 7: N P Kleiss, Str: A J Howie, Cox: G R Blamey, Cch: I R Thorton

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st XC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS, Time: 2:36.7, Margins: 1/2 length and 3 1/2 lengths
E2: 1st CGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd GGS, Time: 2:37.0, Margins: canvas and 1/4 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GC, Time: 2:36.0, Margins 1 1/2 lengths and 2 lengths

Girl's Head of the River

Time: 6:15.0
Margins: 1 1/2, 2 1/2 and 1 1/2 lengths

 

1st Wesley College - Bow: G F Lawson, 2: J L Dobson, 3: J Dobson, Str: M H Achermann, Cox: A A Arnold, Cch: Peter L Benjamin
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: R S Joyce, 2: A Q Turnbull, 3: A McFarlane, Str: E A Gunnersen, Cox: R S Kentish, Cch: Alan Darker
3rd Geelong College - Bow: L C Hatton, 2: V L Price, 3: K N Smith, Str: A E Cassidy, Cox: S A Denahy, Cch: Bob Morell
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: L M Jordan, 2: C M Breheny, 3: N J Kratzer, Str: M Kasparsons, Cox: E C Tonkin, Cch: Angela Turrrell

Other competing crew
Caufield Grammar - Bow: M J Honig, 2: S J Baldwin, 3: M A McMillan, Str: S M Old. Cox: T L Dowlan, Cch: S Harrison

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS, Time: 6:10.0, Margins: 1 1/2 and 4 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, Time: 6:06.1, Margin: 6 lengths
R: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 6:15.0, Margins: 2 1/2 and 2 1/2 lengths

Second Four

Time: 6:33.5
Margins: 2, 3/4 and 5 lengths

1st Wesley College - Bow: V M Vozzo, 2: C M Crowe, 3: A J Thomas, Str: E E Squire, Cox: K L Kelson, Cch: S Liversidge
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C E Cousen, 2: A R Hale, 3: F L Long, Str: J McKenzie, Cox: S C McGlone, Cch: Dr R Read
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: P-A M Rasmussen, 2: N M Rutledge, 3: J E R Dearnaley, Str: J Blackett, Cox: B E Aarons, Cch: D S Wood
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: K M Anderson, 2: M L Jones, 3: J M Gasfellow, Str: R J Hodges, Cox: J N Cahn, Cchs: G Skinner and P Scott

Other competing crew
Carey Grammar - Bow: C A Powell, 2: K L Seager, 3: M S McLean, Str: J L Belcher, Cox: E L Molloy, Cch: M Dwyer

Preliminary rounds

E1: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC, Time: 6:19.3, Margins: 3 lengths, 1/2 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd Caulfield, Time: 6:23.0, Margin: easily
R: 1st GC, 2nd Caulfield, 3rd Carey, Time: 6:35.5, Margins: 2 1/2 lengths and easily

Third Four

Time: 3:21.4
Margins: 1, 1/3 and 2 3/4 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: N S Hryckow, 2: K E Lawrence, 3: N J McCullough, Str: A J Rathbone, Cox: S L Badenoch, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C Campbell, 2: K E Bellis, 3: K L Sears, Str: S S Stevenson, Cox: S J Tucker, Cch: K Smith
3rd Wesley College - Bow: V J King, 2: F L Quayle, 3: K L Jenkin, Str: A G Kay, Cox: J J Chong, Cch: S A McKenzie
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: H L Bromilow, 2: S L Inglis, 3: G L Stewart, Str: N A Miles, Cox: E M Green, Cch: Richard Wraith

Other competing crew
Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R C Cossant-Walsh, 2: J E Spiers, 3: B J Jordan, Str: C M Drew, Cox: S J McEwan, Cch: S Isherwood

Preliminary rounds
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS, Time: 3:17.0, Margins: 2 and 5 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, Time: 3:24.0, Margin: 2 lengths
R: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS, Time: 3:21.8, Margins: 1 1/2 and 2 lengths

Sources

 

  • Results - Robert Wakefield
  • Names - 1987 program
  • Appendix to A Deepening Roar Scotch College 1851-2001 by James Mitchell, Allen & Unwin 2001
  • The Pincott Club Handbook

< previous 1986
> next 1988

top of page