Skip navigation

2005 National Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre (NSW)

2005 National Championships Page 1 2 click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

2005 Women's Pair
2005 Women's Pair Presentation

2005 Men's Scull Presentation
Presentation for Men's Scull
l-r: Scott Brennan, David Crawshay & Alister Taylor

 


Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Scull - Category 1a

Time:
2:50.61
Row over time trial

1st Tamar (TAS) - Dominic Monypenny, Cch: Bob Blake


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Scull Category 1b

Times:
2:51.94
3:00.50

1st Reeconian No 1 (TAS) - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake
2nd Reeconian No 2 (TAS) - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Kay Suter


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Scull Category 2a

Times:
5:16.97
5:21.06

1st Sandy Bay No 2 (TAS) - Alastair Chong
2nd Sandy Bay No 1 (TAS) - Mitchell Huxley, Cch: Kay Suter


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Scull Category 2b

Times:
4:05.35
4:23.89
4:39.51
4:44.50

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - Sam Redding, Cchs: Mike Thiele & Ron Mobbs
2nd Lake Rowers (NSW) - Gene Barrett, Cch: Grant Davis
3rd ECU Perth (WA) - Glen Walter, Cch: Victoria Felles
4th Huon (TAS) - Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen


Adaptive Men's Double Scull Category 3

Times:
3:38.63
3:42.81
3:47.04
3:48.36
3:59.79
4:06.81
4:17.14

1st Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Michael Wegener, Str: Sam Redding, Cchs: Mike Thiele & Ron Mobbs
2nd Lakes Rowers No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Ben Felten, Str: Lance Reeve, Cch: Roxanne Vines
3rd ECU Perth/Bunbury (WA) - Bow: John Seroka, Str: Glen Walter, Cch: Victoria Felles
4th Lakes Rowers No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Gene Barrett, Str: Rod Cutting, Cch: Roxanne Vines
5th Sandy Bay No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Tim Morris, Str: Mitchell Huxley
6th Huon (TAS) - Bow: David Emmett, Str: Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Paul Christensen
7th Sandy Bay No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Phil Causon, Str: Alistair Chong


Adaptive Women's Conventional Scull Category 2b

Times:
4:40.86
5:16.28

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Julia Veness-Collins, Cch: Roxanne Vines
2nd Swan River (WA) - Teresa Killeen, Cch: Victoria Felles


Adapative Women's Double Scull Category 3

Times:
4:11.70
4:55.08
5:13.49

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Julia Veness-Collins, Str: Sue Wannan, Cch:
Roxanne Vines
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Jane Ratten, Str: Teresa Killeen, Cch: Victoria Felles
3rd Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Barbara Outhwaite, Str: Emma Ratten, Cch: Barbara Outhwaite


Adaptive Mixed Gender Four

Times:
4:02.13
8:28.58

1st Lakes Rowers (NSW) - Bow: Ben Felten, 2: Gene Barrett, 3: Ben Vines, Str: Julia Veness-Collins, Cox: Susie Edwards, Cchs: Grant Davis & Roxanne Vines
2nd Carrum (VIC) - Bow: Shaun Dockery, 2: Pelei Tuamohelm, 3: Ben Reekie, Str: Robyn Williams, Cox: Lorraine, Cch: Glen Holdsworth


Under 23 Men's Scull

Times:
7:11.71
7:12.85
7:13.80
7:14.22
7:16.65
7:22.19

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Sam Renton, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
2nd Lindisfarne (TAS) - Anthony Males, Cch: Darren Balmforth
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Andrew Wilson, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
4th Swan River (WA) - David Kelly, Cch: Jason Lane
5th Commercial (QLD) - Gareth Salkield, Cch: Bill Caldwell
6th Sydney (NSW) - Patrick Stormon, Cch: John Bowes


Under 23 Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:34.48
6:35.43
6:42.54
6:47.07
6:48.01
7:05.98

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: David Kelly, Str: James Gatti, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Sam Renton, Str: Gareth Salkield, Cchs: Joe Rodrigues & Bill Caldwell
3rd Surfers Paradise/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Eugene Arendsen, Str: David Houston, Cch: Chris Arendsen
4th Sydney University (NSW)/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Anthony Males, Str: Damon Hietbrink, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, Str: Christopher Riddell, Cch: Tom Courtney
6th Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Ben Davis, Str: David Hawke, Cch: Paul Cowan


Under 23 Men's Quad Scull

Times:
6:05.83
6:17.31
6:23.37
6:33.63

1st Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Steven Fletcher, 2: Brenton Jenke, 3: Jeremy Ellis, Str: David Kelly, Cchs: Jason Lane & Rhett Ayliffe
2nd Mercantile/Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, 2: Corey Hester, 3: Christopher Riddell, Str: Timothy Linke, Cch: Tom Courtney
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Richard Langton, 2: Richard Price, 3: Rowan Steinkamp, Str: Tim McDonnell, Cch: Bill Caldwell
4th Commercial (QLD)/Noosa (QLD)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Sam Pickett, 2: Ben Davis, 3: Alex Thompson, Str: David Dancer, Cch: Bill Caldwell


Under 23 Men's Pair

Times:
6:44.12
6:48.06
6:51.33
6:55.17
7:01.95
7:04.49

1st Sydney University No 1 (NSW)- Bow: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd UQBC/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Graham Kolb, Str: Sebastian Harper, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
3rd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Mitchell, Str: Christopher Riddell, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Blair Hasforth
4th University of Queensland No 2 (QLD) - Bow: Ben Farrell, Str: David Nelson, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
5th Sydney University No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Wilson, Str: Christopher Clyne, Cch: Andrew Randell
6th Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Corey Hester, Str: Timothy Linke, Cchs: Tom Courtney & Chris O'Brien


Under 23 Men's Four

Times:
6:18.31
6:21.38
6:27.55
6:27.89
6:33.15
6:36.62

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Patrick Wilson, 2: Christopher Clyne, 3: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Ben Farrell, 2: David Nelson, 3: Graham Kolb, Str: Sebastian Harper, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
3rd Adelaide/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Brad Spiel, 2: Bryn Coudray, 3: Jarrod Shar, Str: Mitchell Oliver, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd
4th Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Corey Hester, 2: Timothy Linke, 3: Thomas Paton. Str: Keir McKenzie-McHarg, Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Tom Courtney
5th University of Queensland/Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Kevin Pattison, 2: Henry Bryan, 3: Ben Groeneveld, Str: Rowan Leyden, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
6th Sydney University No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Terrence Alfred, 2: Murdoch Gatti, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Will Townsend, Cch: Marty Rabjohns


Under 23 Coxed Four

Times:
6:32.54
6:33.42
6:35.90
6:40.65
6:46.39
6:50.37

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Will Townsend, 2: Murdoch Gatti, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Marty Rabjohns
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Paton, 2: Alistair Tubb, 3: Nick Burchell, Str: Tom Larkins, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cchs: Julian Voller & Sam Pullen
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Angus Kurtle, 2: Edward Kinnear, 3: Michael Shannon, Str: Nick Andrew, Cox: Tom Game, Cch: Roger Moore
4th Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Stephen Coghlan, 2: Lachlan McKenzie, 3: Nick Moran, Str: Peter Blanchfield, Cox: Brenton Carey, Cch: Sam Hutchinson
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Haag, 2: Courtney Date, 3: Patrick Blain, Str: Alexander Machin, Cox: David McGrath, Cchs: Blair Hasforth & Simon Harrison
6th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Jethro Mann, 2: Oliver Bent, 3: Jonathan Stanley, Str: Peda Olsen, Cox: Matthew Higgins, Cch: George Xouris


Under 23 Men's Eight

Times:
5:49.02
5:53.64
5:54.86
5:55.42
6:02.03
6:02.35

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Damon Hietbrink, 2: Andrew Wilson, 3: Will Chambers, 4: Christopher Clyne, 5: Patrick Wilson, 6: Matthew Ryan, 7: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Toby Lister, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Marty Rabjohns
2nd Mercantile/MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Nick Moran, 2: Lachlan McKenzie, 3: Angus Carter, 4: Alistair Tubb, 5: Christopher Riddell, 6: Nick Birchell, 7: Tom Larkins, Str: Alexander Machin, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cchs: Julian Voller & Sam Pullen
3rd North Esk/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: Tom Gargiulo, 2: Josh Borg, 3: Luke Ellis, 4: Stephen Hosie, 5: Luke Van Tienen, 6: James Ryan, 7: Chaise Strickland, Str: Dane Williams, Cox: Ellen Kilpatrick, Cchs: Robert Williams & Grant Pryor
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Adrian Oest, 2: Luke Willshire, 3: Edwin Michell, 4: Ross Wakeham, 5: Angus Kurtze, 6: Edward Kinnear, 7: Michael Shannon, Str: Nick Andrew, Cox: Tom Game, Cch: Roger Moore
5th Swan River/University WA/ANA (WA) - Bow: Jason Vermeersh, 2: Chris Bashel, 3: Ben Mastrovich, 4: Tom Nelligan, 5: Jethro Mann, 6: Oliver Bent, 7: Jonathan Stanley, Str: Peda Olsen, Cox: Patrick Riley, Cch: George Xouris
6th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: James Moffat, 2: Anthony Emmett, 3: Jack Hawkins, 4: Nicholas Lazarou, 5: George Lazarou, 6: Andrew Cahill, 7: Alexander Nikolaidis, Str: Ry Kehlet, Cox: David McMonnies, Cchs: John Bowes & Peter Murphy


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:21.45
7:27.21
7:27.99
7:28.73
7:30.92
7:32.59

1st ANA No 1 (WA) - Cade Zulsdorf, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Howard Sharp, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon &
Reinhold Batschi
3rd ANU (ACT) - Chris Ritchie, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & Reinhold Batschi
4th Newcastle (NSW) - Hugh McLeod, Cchs: Daniel Bishop & John McLeod
5th Commercial No 1 (QLD) - David Dancer, Cch: Bill Caldwell
6th Bunbury No 1 (WA) - Josh Williams, Cchs: Jason Lane & Jamie Jones


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:39.93
6:42.01
6:43.96
6:47.03
6:49.96
6:56.91

1st ANA (WA) - Bow: Cade Zulsdorf, Str: Perrin Franks, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd ANU (ACT)/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Howard Sharp, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd Bunbury (WA) - Bow: Josh Williams, Str: Jayden Edwards, Cchs: Jamie Jones & John Seroka
4th ANU (ACT) - Bow: James Crouch, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cch: Andrew McKenzie
5th Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
6th Mercantile/Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Nickson, Str: Eduardo Innostroza, Cchs: Simon Harrison & Tom Courtney


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:05.79
7:07.66
7:09.46
7:15.70
7:16.76

1st ANU (ACT) - Bow: Mack Wilcox, Str: James Crouch, Cch: Andrew McKenzie
2nd Tamar (TAS) - Bow: William Breier, Str: Blair Tunevitsch, Cch: James Russell
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Joe Power, Str: Harry Horwitz-Rourke, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Marty Rabjohns
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Simon Nola, Str: George Keatinge, Cch: John Bowes
5th North Esk No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Will Rafferty, Str: Alex Fowler, Cchs: Darrell Fowler & Barry Townsend


Under 23 Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:26.01
6:30.77
6:37.37
6:39.90
6:47.00

1st Sydney University (NSW)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Joe Power, 2: James Crouch, 3: Mack Wilcox, Str: Harry Horwitz-Rourke, Cchs: Marty Rabjohns & Andrew McKenzie
2nd Melbourne University/Yarra Yarra (VIC) - Bow: Eduardo Innostroza, 2: Brett Phelan, 3: Luke Nicholls, Str: Alistair Carter
3rd Tamar/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Nicholas Baker, 2: James Baker, 3: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cch: James Russell
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: George Barris, 2: George Keatinge, 3: Simon Nola, Str: Aaron Barnett, Cchs: John Bowes & Peter Murphy
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Dean Robinson, 2: Matthew Hewett, 3: Tymon Hughes, Str: Jonathan Cole, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
North Esk (TAS) did not start - Bow: Will Rafferty, 2: Alex Fowler, 3: Josh Borg, Str: Max Sondermeyer, Cch: Grant Pryor


Under 23 Women's Scull

Times:
7:54.39
7:57.80
7:58.21
8:03.46
8:06.68
8:08.37

1st Murray Bridge No 2 (SA) - Bow: Anna McRae, Cch: Stani Slavova
2nd Brisbane & GPS (QLD) - Suzanne Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
3rd Murray Bridge No 1 (SA) - Bow: Rhiannon Hughes, Cchs: Stani Slavova & Adrian David
4th Banks (VIC) - Lisa Szatsznajder, Cch: Brenton Terrell
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Liz Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
6th UTA No 1 (NSW) - Hally Hames, Cch: Ellen Randell


Under 23 Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:21.03
7:22.10
7:24.42
7:25.41
7:27.37
7:33.47

1st Adelaide Uni/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Stephanie Monson, Str: Rhiannon Hughes, Cch: Stani Slavova
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Roxy Botha, Str: Kim Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
3rd University of Queensland/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Liz Brown, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
4th Murray Bridge (SA)/Southport (QLD) - Bow: Georgie West, Str: Anna McRae, Cch: Stani Slavova
5th Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Seton Walsh, Str: Lisa Szatsznajder, Cch: Brenton Terrell
6th UTS (NSW)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Verena Stocker, Str: Kate Clarkson, Cch: Ellen Randell


Under 23 Women's Quad Scull

Times:
6:40.25
6:42.55
6:50.22
6:55.37
7:13.48
7:22.30

1st University of Queensland/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Roxy Botha, 2: Liz Brown, 3: Tara Kelly, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon
2nd Murray Bridge (SA)/Southport (QLD)/AUBC (SA) - Bow: Rhiannon Hughes, 2: Georgie West, 3: Stephanie Monson, Str: Anna McRae, Cchs: Stani Slavova & Adrian David
3rd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Kate Clarkson, 2: Lauren Steinke, 3: Kim Brown, Str: Kate Beasley, Cch: Ned Draydon
4th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Georgia Nelson, 2: Carley McKay, 3: Seton Walsh, Str: Lisa Szatszajdser, Cch: Brenton Terrell
5th Huon (TAS) - Bow: Ella Flecker, 2: Alex Kingston, 3: Ailsa Tremayne, Str: Jacqui Street, Cch: Paul Newbon & Greer Wells
6th Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Katherine Bartlett, 2: Lucy Mulvey, 3: Elizabeth Stathakis, Str: Sarah Moxon, Cch: Kerry Woodward


Under 23 Women's Pair

Times:
7:39.08
7:41.77
7:45.43
7:46.78
7:53.25
7:56.00

1st UTS (NSW) - Bow: Verena Stocker, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sassi McCarthy, Str: Alice King, Cch: John Acton
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachael Skevington, Str: Sarah Forbes, Cch: David Ochert
4th Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Karolina Hayes, Str: Annika Naughton, Cchs: Jason Lane & Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Yasmin L'Estrange, Str: Laura Polin, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
6th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Stefanie Ahrens, Str: Charlotte O'Loughlin, Cch: John Acton

2005 Women's Under 23 Pair
2005 Women's Under 23 Pair Presentation


Under 23 Women's Four

Times:
6:50.46
6:56.82
6:59.36
7:00.49
7:08.38
7:14.36

1st Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Karolina Hayes, 2: Annika Naughton, 3: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale, Cchs: Jason Lane & Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Melbourne University/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachael Skevington, 2: Sarah Forbes, 3: Alice King, Str: Sassi McCarthy, Cchs: John Acton & David Ochert
3rd UTS/St George (NSW) - Bow: Anna O'Brien, 2: Sarah Murdoch, 3: Verena Stocker, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Ellen Randell
4th Sydney University/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Tegan Richardson, 2: Laura Polin, 3: Yasmin L'Estrange, Str: Renee Kirkby, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Charlotte O'Loughlin, 2: Michelle Funder, 3: Julia Danne, Str: Stefanie Ahrens, Cchs: John Acton & David Ochert
6th Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Louise Kilby, 2: Sarah Phillips, 3: Tara Huntly, Str: Sarah Cook, Cchs: Gordon Marcks & Dafydd Gwynn-Jones


Under 23 Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:01.10
8:01.97
8:02.28
8:08.21
8:09.52
8:20.44
8:26.47

1st University of WA (WA) - Jess Huston, Cch: Jason Lane
2nd Sydney University No 1 (NSW) - Elsa O'Hanlon, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
3rd University of Queensland No 2 (QLD) - Alison Scobbie, Cch: Ned Draydon
4th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Alice McNamara, Cch: Tim Dolphin
5th Adelaide University (SA) - Jacqui Bain, Cch: Adrian David
6th Torrens (SA) - Maja Fiddler, Cch: Stani Slavova
7th Essendon No 1 (VIC) - Elsie Madigan, Cchs: Jeff Walker & Mark Dwyer


Under 23 Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:19.07
7:21.32
7:22.74
7:24.91
7:25.22
7:31.16

1st Mercantile(VIC)/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Sarah-Jane Blunt, Str: Maja Fiddler, Cchs: Stani Slavova & David Colvin
2nd North Esk/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Ingrid Fenger, Str: Megan Hibbs, Cchs: John Kincade & Claire Playsted
3rd ANU (ACT)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Elsa O'Hanlon, Str: Yasmin Burraston, Cchs: Andrew McKenzie & Alan Bennett
4th Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Sally Muir, Str: Alice McNamara, Cch: Tim Dolphin
5th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Andrea Dixon, Str: Heidi Wilson, Cch: Tim Dolphin
6th Fremantle/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jess Huston, Str: Sian Flynn, Cch: Jason Lane


Under 23 Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:49.24
6:50.96
6:54.17
6:57.49
7:21.84

1st MUBC/Mercantile (VIC)- Bow: Heidi Wilson, 2: Andrea Dixon, 3: Sally Muir, Str: Sarah Jane Blunt, Cchs: David Colvin & Tim Dolphin
2nd New Norfolk/North Esk/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Lauren Benson, 2: Jess Wade, 3: Megan Hibbs, Str: Ingrid Fenger
3rd SUBC (NSW)/Noosa (QLD)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Kirstin Chesney, 2: Kylie Grant, 3: Yasmin Burraston, Str: Elsa O'Hanlon, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
4th UQBC (QLD)/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Jacque Bain, 2: Jacque Benson, 3: Alison Scobbie, Str: Maja Fiddler, Cchs: Ned Draydon & Adrian David
5th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Melissa Plummer, 2: Ellen McSweeney, 3: Jessica Cook, Str: Elsie Madigan, Cchs: Mark Dwyer & Jeff Walker


Men's Scull

Times:
7:01.38
7:05.21
7:07.50
7:10.33
7:11.13
7:12.54
7:20.24

1st Mercantile (VIC) - David Crawshay, Cchs: Chris O'Brien & Tom Courtney
2nd Lindisfarne No 1 (TAS) - Scott Brennan, Cch: Darren Balmford
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Alister Taylor, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon
4th UTS No 1 (NSW) - Jason Day, Cch: Tim McLaren
5th Adelaide No 2 (SA) - Trent Collins, Cch: Adrian David
6th Canberra (ACT) - Craig Jones, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon
7th Tamar (TAS) - Brendan Long


Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:27.46
6:28.57
6:30.00
6 33.53
6:33.82
6:36.50

1st Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Brendan Long, Str: Scott Brennan, Cchs: Sam Le Compte & Darren Balmforth
2nd Canberra/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Henry Gundry, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd Adelaide University/Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Chris Morgan, Str: Trent Collins, Cch: Adrian David
4th UTS (NSW) - Bow: Nick Baxter, Str: Jason Day, Cch: Tim McLaren
5th Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Chris O'Brien
6th ANU (ACT)/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Ben Southwell, Str: Alister Taylor, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
5:51.52
5:55.63
5:58.02
6:04.11

1st ANU (ACT)/Mercantile (VIC)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Ben Southwell, 2: Alister Taylor, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Henry Gundry, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Phillip Bourguignon
2nd Adelaide (SA)/AUBC (SA)/UQBC (QLD) - Bow: Tim Hennessy, 2: David Houston, 3: Trent Collins, Str: Chris Morgan, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Lindisfarne/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Sam Beltz, 2: Anthony Males, 3: Brendan Long, Str: Scott Brennan, Cchs: Darren Balmforth & Sam Le Compte
4th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Henry Edgar, 2: Michael Young, 3: Drew Ginn, Str:
David Crawshay, Cch: Tom Courtney


Men's Pair

Times:
6:37.91
6:39.75
6:41.07
6:43.34
6:44.86
6:45.14
6:47.47

1st University of Queensland No 1 (QLD) - Bow: Hardy Cubasch, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad
2nd UTS/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: James Chapman, Str: Matthew Ryan, Cchs: Tim McLaren & Andrew Randell
3rd Swan River No 1 (WA) - Bow: Mario Palmisano, Str: Peppe De Vita, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
4th Swan River No 2 (WA) - Bow: James Gatti, Str: Jeremy Stevenson, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & Jason Lane
5th University of Queensland No 2 (QLD) - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, Str: David Galley, Cch: Tim Conrad
6th Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
7th Swan River No 2 (WA) - Bow: Brenton Jenke, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
6:00.71
6:01.93
6:05.16
6:06.05
6:11.97

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, 2: David Galley, 3: Hardy Cubasch, Str: Sam Conrad, Cox: Tim Conrad
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Jeremy Stevenson, 2: James Gatti, 3: Brenton Jenke, Str: Steven Fletcher, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & Jason Lane
3rd Mercantile/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Jason Heard, 2: Drew Ginn, 3: George Jelbart, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cch: Chris O'Brien
4th UTS/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Matthew Ryan, 2: Thomas Chapman, 3: James Chapman, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cchs: Tim McLaren & Andrew Randell
5th Sydney University/UTS (NSW) - Bow: David Mathews, 2: Ben Wyllie, 3: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Andrew Randell


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:19.50
6:22.49
6:29.02
6:48.11
6:48.22

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: James Gatti, 2: Jeremy Stevenson, 3: Mario Palmisano, Str: Peppe Devita, Cox: Matthew Higgins
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Jason Heard, 2: James Marburg, 3: Christian Ryan, Str: Karsten Forsterling, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Chris O'Brien
3rd Sydney University/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Francis Hegerty, 2: Thomas Chapman, 3: James Chapman, Str: Matthew Ryan, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cchs: Andrew Randell & Tim McLaren
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Adrian Oest, 2: Cameron Sanderson-Brewster, 3: Alexander Worthington, Str: Alister Walsh, Cox: Tom Game, Cch:
Roger Moore
5th Sydney (NSW)/Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: Bruce Hick, 3: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Nigel Collins, Cox: Camilla Mather, Cch: Brett Hayman


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:16.40
7:19.64
7:20.69
7:21.40
7:31.53
7:31.92

1st Lindisfarne No 1 (TAS) - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Lindisfarne No 2 (TAS) - Cameron Wurf, Cch: Darren Balmforth
3rd North Esk (TAS) - Deon Birtwistle, Cch: Paul Bird
4th UTS (NSW) - Andrew Black, Cch: Tim McLaren
5th Huon No1 (TAS) - George Roberts
6th ANU (ACT) - Daniel Coombes, Cch: Andrew McKenzie


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:44.02
6:48.41
6:52.11
6:58.07
6:59.08
7:04.73

1st: Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Cameron Wurf, Str: Sam Beltz, Cchs: John Driessen & Darren Balmforth
2nd Mosman/UTS (NSW) - Bow: Gregory McLaughlin, Str: Andrew Black, Cchs: Tim McLaren & Bruce Evans
3rd Glenorchy (TAS) - Bow: Jason Harvey, Str: Shaun Finlayson
4th Adelaide (SA)/Newcastle (NSW) - Bow: Hugh McLeod, Str: Alex Silz
5th Leichhardt No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Mark Chapman, Str: Ben Johnson, Cch: Frank Thorn
6th Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Scott Coleman, Str: Timothy Hughes, Cch: Lubos Ondracek


Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:26.10
6:38.58

1st Lindisfarne/Glenorchy/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Jason Harvey, 2: Shaun Finlayson, 3: Cameron Wurf, Str: Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Leichhardt (NSW) - Bow: Will Schouten, 2: Joe Rogers, 3: Mark Chapman, Str: Ben Johnson, Cchs: Frank Thorn & Roderick Richardson


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
6:53.01
6:54.89
6:58.60
7:06.13
7:08.55
7:09.33

1st Huon (TAS)/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Tom Gibson , Str: Ben Cureton, Cchs: John Driessen & Antonio Maurogiovanni
2nd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Ross Brown, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni
3rd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy, Cch: John Cumper
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Luke Nicholls, Str: Alistair Carter, Cch: John Cumper
5th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Steven Kuzma, Str: Michael McBryde, Cch: Tim Conrad
6th Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Nick Edwards, Str: Joshua Frichot, Cch: John Cumper


Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:17.05
6:17.66
6:30.62
6:40.13

1st Swan River/ANA (WA) - Bow: Tristan Barnes, 2: Cade Zulsdorf, 3: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & Sam Le Compte
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Nick Edwards, 2: Joshua Frichot, 3: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy, Cch: John Cumper
3rd Huon/North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Tom Gibson, 2: Deon Birtwistle, 3: George Roberts, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen
4th Adelaide/AUBC/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Beau Gora, 2: Andrew Swift, 3: Edwin Michell, Str: James Martin


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:49.70
5:51.80
5:52.38
5:59.82
6:09.29

1st Huon/North Esk/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Sam Beltz, 3: Cameron Wurf, 4: Wes Young, 5: Deon Birtwistle, 6: Tom Gibson, 7: George Roberts, Str: Simon Burgess, Cox: Graham Wertheimer, Cch: John Driessen
2nd Swan River (WA)/ Bunbury (WA)/ANA (WA)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Perron Franks, 2: Josh Williams, 3: Jayden Edwards, 4: Tristan Barnes, 5: Cade Zulsdorf, 6: Ben Cureton, 7: Chris Ritchie, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cox: Matthew Higgins
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Luke Nicholls, 2: Alistair Carter, 3: Brett Phelan, 4: Howard Sharp, 5: Nick Edwards, 6: Joshua Frichot, 7: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: John Cumper
4th Toowong/UQBC/Tweed Heads/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Jack Price, 2: Alex Saunders, 3: Scott Barker, 4: Tom Croagh, 5: Tom Gethin-Jones, 6: Darryn Purcell, 7: Matthew Bolster, Str: Matthew Varendorff, Cox: Michael Toon, Cchs: Robert McNeill & Cameron Brown
5th Sydney (NSW)/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: George Barris, 2: Thomas Nickson, 3: Steven Brown, 4: Timothy Hughes, 5: Matt Hannan, 6: George Keatinge, 7: Simon Nola, Str: Aaron Barnett, Cox: Alison Williams, Cchs: John Bowes & Peter Murphy


Women's Scull

Times:
7:38.20
7:39.52
7:44.76
7:50.56
7:52.58
7:53.36

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Sally Kehoe, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd ECU Perth (WA) - Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
3rd Canberra (ACT) - Sonia Mills, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
4th Huon (TAS) - Dana Faletic, Cchs: John Driessen & Darren Balmforth
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Robyn Selby-Smith, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
6th Swan River (WA) - Danielle Jolly, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni


Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:04.96
7:05.98
7:07.35
7:16.75
7:19.08
7:22.72

1st ECU Perth (WA)/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd New Norfolk/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Dana Faletic, Str: Kerry Hore
3rd Southport (QLD)/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Amy Charlick, Str: Brooke Pratley, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
4th Tweed Heads/Tattersall (QLD) - Bow: Tara Kelly, Str: Pippa Savage, Cchs: Richard Paterson & Lincoln Handley
5th Canberra (ACT)/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Sonia Mills, Str: Robyn Selby-Smith, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
6th New Norfolk/North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Rebekah Tunevitsch, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Anne Hornsey


Women's Quad Scull

Times:
6:28.69
6:28.94
6:39.76
6:51.46
6:56.39
7:00.71

1st Mercantile (VIC)/SUBC (NSW)/ECU Perth (WA)/UQBC (QLD) - Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith, 2: Sonia Mills, 3: Amber Bradley, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Lyall McCarthy
2nd New Norfolk/Huon/North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Rebekah Tunevitsch, 2: Kerry Hore, 3: Dana Faletic, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Brian Hornsey
3rd Southport /Swan River (WA) - Bow: Claire Shield, 2: Danielle Jolly, 3: Amy Charlick, Str: Andrea Price, Cch: Adrian David
4th UTS (NSW) - Bow: Georgia Koutts, 2: Peta Estens, 3: Verena Stocker, Str: Hally Hames, Cch: Ellen Randell
5th Corio Bay/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Anita Whitehouse, 2: Jo Panozzo, 3: Birte Knaus, Str: Rebecca Chisholm, Cchs: Jeff Sykes & Dick Garrard
6th St George (NSW) - Bow: Kim Chapman, 2: Anna O'Brien, 3: Elisha Single, Str: Zoe Uphill, Cch: Ron Batt


Women's Pair

Times:
7:21.54
7:21.82
7:24.09
7:27.50
7:37.36
7:40.91

1st Swan River (WA) - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale
2nd MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Sarah Heard, Str: Emily Martin, Cch: Bill Tait
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca, Str: Fleur Chew, Cch: Bill Tait
4th Canberra (VIC) - Bow: Tara Huntly, Str: Sarah Cook, Cch: Gordon Marcks
5th Southport (QLD) - Bow: Claire Shield, Str: Andrea Price, Cch: Adrian David
6th SUBC/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Alexandra Doyle, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones


Women's Four

Times:
6:43.68
6:48.83
6:55.06
6:57.22
7:21.82
7:30.39

1st Mercantile/MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Pauline Frasca, 2: Sarah Heard, 3: Emily Martin, Str: Fleur Chew, Cch: Bill Tait
2nd Southport/New Norfolk (TAS)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Claire Shield, 2: Kate Hornsey, 3: Sonia Mills, Str: Andrea Price, Cch: Adrian David
3rd Swan River (WA) - Bow: Danielle Jolly, 2: Sarah Carando, 3: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale, Cchs: Antonio Maurogiovanni & Jason Lane
4th UTS/Sydney University/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Debbie Stack, 2: Georgia Koutts, 3: Kyeema Doyle, Str: Alexandra Doyle, Cch: Ellen Randell
5th Canberra/Black Mountain (ACT) - Bow: Kerryn Minehan, 2: Kate Lord, 3: Kerry Knowler, Str: Diana Egerton-Warburton, Cch: Jane Robinson
6th Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Tanja Nishibata, 2: Alice Wehl, 3: Joanna Gray, Str: Melinda Thompson, Cch: Jane Robinson


Women's Eight

Times:
6:20.24
6:21.53
6:33.82
6:34.69
6:36.01
6:49.21

1st Mercantile/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Emma Wawn, 2: Alison Withers, 3: Rachael Skevington, 4: Sarah Forbes, 5: Emily Martin, 6: Fleur Chew, 7: Pauline Frasca, Str: Robyn Selby-Smith, Cox: Kate Fitzgibbon, Cchs: Bill Tait & David Ochert
2nd Swan River/ECU Perth (WA) - Bow: Sarah Carando, 2: Rebecca Sattin, 3: Annika Naughton, 4: Karolina Hayes, 5: Danielle Jolly, 6: Amber Bradley, 7: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale, Cox: Conner McCombe
3rd SUBC/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Renee Kirkby, 2: Yasmin L'Estrange, 3: Laura Polin, 4: Tegan Richardson, 5: Amy Ives, 6: Brynne Allen, 7: Alexandra Doyle, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cox: Alison Williams, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
4th Melbourne/Banks/MUBC (VIC) - Bow: Nicole Payne, 2: Katie Minogue, 3: Sarah Hawe, 4: Lisa Szatsznajder, 5: Georgie Harvey, 6: Sarah Lazar, 7: Ronnie Smith, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Nicole Hirst, Cchs: Connie Vanderwerp & Cam Muir
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Julia Danne, 2: Alice King, 3: Charlotte O'Loughlin, 4: Bridie O'Donnell, 5: Sassi McCarthy, 6: Stefanie Ahrens, 7: Sarah Heard, Str: Michelle Funder, Cox: Lizzie Patrick, Cch: John Acton
6th Melbourne (VIC)/Black Mountain (ACT)/ Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Kerryn Minehan, 2: Tanja Nishibata, 3: Alice Wehl, 4: Joanna Gray, 5: Melinda Thompson, 6: Kate Lord, 7: Kerry Knowler, Str: Diana Egerton-Warburton, Cox: Felicity Nutter


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:51.61
7:51.94
7:54.50
8:00.63
8:04.94
8:06.83

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Marguerite Houston, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Alison Withers, Cch: David Colvin
3rd Huon (TAS) - Kirsty Fleming, Cch: Sam Le Compte
4th Power House No 1 (VIC) - Regina Kennedy, Cch: Max Baxter
5th ANU (ACT) - Yasmin Burraston, Cchs: Andrew McKenzie & Nigel Harding
6th Power House No 2 (VIC) - Kate Durrant, Cch: Max Baxter

2005 Women's Lightweight Scull
2005 Women's Lightweight Scull Presentation
L-r: Alison Withers, Marguerite Houston, Kirsty Fleming


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:21.31
7:32.53
7:42.52
7:43.76
7:50.07
7:56.49

1st Adelaide University (SA)/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Kirsty Fleming, Str: Marguerite Houston, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Mercantile/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Regina Kennedy, Str: Alison Withers, Cchs: David Colvin & Mark Baxter
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Hilary Stiel, Str: Kylie Grant, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
4th Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Felicity Nutter, Str: Lisa Strain, Cchs: John Chestney & Jane Robinson
5th Power House/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Kate Durrant, Str: Anita Whitehouse, Cch: Max Baxter
6th Melbourne University/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Rayne Goodwin, Str: Esther Verberg, Cchs: David Eade & Stewart Allsop


Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
6:46.10
6:50.82
7:07.03
7:44.92

1st: AUBC (SA)/Huon (TAS) - Bow: Jacqui Bain, 2: Kirsty Fleming, 3: Alison Scobbie, Str: Marguerite Houston, Cch: Adrian David
2nd Power House/Melbourne/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Kate Durrant, 2: Felicity Nutter, 3: Alison Withers, Str: Regina Kennedy, Cchs: Max Baxter & David Colvin
3rd SUBC/St George/UNSW (NSW) - Bow: Hilary Stiel, 2: Zita Briones, 3: Trista Vallentine, Str: Rebekah Hourigan, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Zita Briones
4th North Shore (NSW) - Bow: Paula Brodie, 2: Leanne Halls, 3: Elizabeth Teale, Str: Janelle Filkin, Cch: Kim Rudder

2005 National Championships Page 1

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2004

> next 2006

 

top of page