Skip navigation
Index to National Championships

1991 National Championships—
West Lakes SA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1991 Program Cover

The Nationals as per normal during this time was a selection regatta. The focus was therefore on the single and double sculls, and for sweep rowers, pair and coxed fours (coxless fours for lightweights).

Racing commenced on the Wednesday with heats, Thursday with repechages, Friday with semi finals and Saturday with finals. School finals were held on Sunday with the Interstate Championships.

To add to the festivities, team mangers and boat race officials had a dinner, the Australian Rowing Council, as it then was, had a dinner and a King's Cup luncheon was held for VIPs and sponsors.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Michael Eastaughffe (Chairman)

Umpires Committee: Bob Pennington, Jim Dowrie and Mike Leonard


Women's Scull

8:00.2
8:03.2
8: 08.0
8:09.1
8:14.6
8:27.0

1st Leichhardt NSW - Gillian Campbell Cch: Mick Lowrey
2nd ANA (AIS) - Andrea Coss, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Steve Evans
3rd Narrabundah - Ballandra Sack
4th Commercial No 1 - Ceinwin Fay, Cch: Rob Fay
5th Bundaberg (AIS) - Liz Grey, Cch: Paul Rowe
6th ANA - Phillipa Alder, Cch: Geoff Mitchell

Other scullers:
Nepean (AIS) - Jenny Luff Cch: Paul Rowe
UWA No 2 - Fiona McGill, Cch: Verna Westwood
UQBC No 2 - Jennifer Edmunds, Cch: Bob Bleakley
ANU - Kerry Knowler
UQBC No 1 - Maki Takken, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Ballarat City - Belinda Bilney, Cch: Danny Elliott
UWA No 1 - Claire Grayston, Cch: Andrea Schreiner
Perth - Sarah Foster, Cch: Stephen Muhlenberg
Commercial No 2 - Kate Deardon, Cchs: John Rynne & John Power
Glenorchy - Sarah Harvey

National women's sculling champion Jenny Luff missed out of qualifying for the final after the button on her sculling oar came loose in the semi-final. As this occurred outside the first 100 metres, the umpire ignored her calls for the race to be stopped for a breakage. Whilst sympathetic to the champion not being able to defend her title, an appeal for admission into the final was dismissed by the jury.


Women's Double Scull

7:04.2
7:15.1
7:17.5
7:21.2
7:28.8
7:51.4

1st Nepean/Leichhardt (AIS) – Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Bundaberg/ANA (AIS) – Bow: Andrea Coss, Str: Liz Grey, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Commercial – Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Kate Deardon, Cch: John Rynne & Robin Fay
4th Narrabundah/Commercial – Bow: Ceinwin Fay, Str: Ballanda Sack
5th UQBC – Bow: Jennifer Edmunds, Str: Maki Takken, Cch: Bob Bleakley
6th Perth/ANA – Bow: Sarah Foster, Str: Phillipa Alder, Cchs: Geoff Mitchell & Stephan Muhlenberg


Women's Quad Scull

6:38.4
6:44.2

1st Nepean/Leichhardt/ANA/Bundaberg (AIS) - Bow: Andrea Coss, 2: Liz Grey, 3: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Commercial - Bow: Shelley Murtagh, 2: Ceinwin Fay, 3: Adair Ferguson, Str: Kate Deardon, Cchs: John Rynne & Rob Fay


Women's Pair

7:33.9
7:37.1
7:48.0
7:55.9
8:05.7
8:06.0

1st UWA/Toowong (AIS) – Bow: Emmelia Snook, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Paul Thompson
2nd Mercantile/MULRC (AIS) – Bow: Jodie Dobson, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Paul Thompson
3rd AUBC/Canberra (AIS) – Bow: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson
4th ANI/Mercantile (AIS)
– Bow: Josslyn Else, Str: Samantha Stewart, Cch: Paul Thompson
5th RMIT/MULRC – Bow: Miranda Ellis, Str: Katherine Taylor, Cch: David Ochert
6th Mercantile – Bow: Felicity McCall, Str: Janeen Collier

Other crews:
Canberra/ANI – Bow: Paula Matthews, Str: Cathy Stock
UWA/Curtin – Bow: Gesa Ruge, Str: Rebecca Lowe, Cch: Andrea Schreiner


Women's Four

6:43.9
6:52.0
7:01.9
7:05.0
7:41.3

1st Mercantile/MULRC/AUBC/Canberra (AIS) – Bow: Megan Still, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Jodie Dobson, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Paul Thompson
2nd ANI/UWA/Mercantile (AIS) – Bow: Samantha Stewart, 2: Emmy Snook, 3: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Josslyn Else, Cch: Paul Thompson
3rd Mercantile – Bow: Celia Paterson, 2: Anna McFarlane, 3: Felicity McCall, Str: Janeen Collier
4th UWA/Curtin University/Perth& Collegians – Bow: Sarah Foster, 2: Gesa Ruge, 3: Rebecca Lowe, Str: Claire Grayston, Cch: Andrea Schreiner
5th RMIT/MULRC/Mercantile – Bow: Fiona McColl, 2: Catherine McLean, 3: Miranda Ellis, Str: Katherine Taylor, Cch: David Ochert


Women's Eight

6:29.0
6:45.1
6:53.4

1st Mercantile/AUBC/Canberra/UWA/MUBC/Toowong/ANI (AIS) - Bow: Samantha Stewart, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Megan Still, 4: Emmelia Snook, 5: Jodie Dobson, 6: Fleur Spriggs, 7: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Josslyn Else, Cox: Georgia Green
2nd UWA/Curtin University/Perth/Swan River - Bow: Katie Scott, 2: Jennifer Burnett, 3: Lara Stevenson, 4: Andrea Zuideveld, 5: Sarah Foster, 6: Gesa Ruge, 7: Rebecca Lowe, Str: Claire Grayston, Cchs: Andrea Schreiner & Verna Westwood
3rd Canberra - Bow: Trudi Wadsworth, 2: Emma Kelly, 3: Julie Weeks, 4: Jodie Brewer, 5: Alison Chinn, 6: Elizabeth Moller, 7: Samantha Brown, Str: Cathy Stock, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner


Women's Lightweight Scull

7:55.2
8:02.9
8:13.9
8:14.9
8:17.7
8:29.6

1st Glenorchy - Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
2nd Corio Bay - Leisa Wilson
3rd Melbourne- Sue Herold, Cch: Jack Bennett
4th Commercial - Shelley Murtagh, Cchs: John Rynne & Robin Fay
5th Ballarat City - Kate Elliott, Cch: Danny Elliott
6th Sydney Womens No 2 - Ingrid Cullen Cch: Robyn Pull

Other scullers:
Haberfield - Nicole Rycroft, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch
Canberra - Alison Chinn
Sydney Womens No 1 - Pam Martin Cch: Robyn Pull
Port Adelaide - Jane Bradley, Cch: Barbara Gillett
ANA - Lisbeth Rankin, Cch: Geoff Mitchell


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

7:11.9
7:15.3
7:34.1
7:37.2
7:39.9
7:45.9

1st Corio Bay/ Melbourne – Bow: Leisa Wilson, Str: Sue Herold
2nd Glenorchy/Commercial – Bow: Shelley Murtagh, Str: Sandra Harvey, Cchs: John Rynne & Paul Harvey
3rd Haberfield/Toowong – Bow: Danah Wood, Str: Nicole Rycroft, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell & Hanspieter Madritsch
4th ANA/Perth – Bow: Caroline Easton, Str: Lisbeth Rankin, Cch Geoff Mitchell
5th Sydney Womens – Bow: Ingrid Cullen, Str: Pam Martin, Cch: Robyn Pull
6th Essendon/Canberra – Bow: Natasha Bourke, Str: Alison Chinn, Cchs: Kevin Bourke & Mark Kwiatkowsk


Women's Lightweight Pair

7:53.4
7:59.7
8:00.3
8:17.5
8:25.6
8:37.3

1st Haberfield – Bow: Tamsin Angus-Leppan, Str: Deborah Fox, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch
2nd AUBC No 2 – Bow: Amanda Cross, Str: Suzi Deterding, Cch: Barbara Gillett
3rd Haberfield/Leichhardt – Bow: Margy Galloway, Str: Kate Murphy, Cchs: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch
4th Corio Bay/Mercantile – Bow: Sue Lee, Str: Georgia Racliffe-Smith, Cch: Dick Garrard
5th Corio Bay – Bow: Liz Searle, Str: Rebecca Trethewie, Cch: Dick Garrard
6th UWA – Bow: Fiona Werner, Str: Shannon O’Shea, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

Other crews:
AUBC No 1 – Bow: Nicole Mali, Str: Sue Moran, Cch: Barbara Gillett
MULRC No 5 – Bow: Genevieve McGlashan, Str: Fiona Dixon


Women's Lightweight Four

6:59.3
7:03.4
7:15.8

1st Melbourne University Ladies 2 – Bow: Dierdre Fraser, 2: Minnie Cade, 3: Pam Westendorf, Str: Bec Joyce
2nd Port Adelaide/AUBC – Bow: Amanda Cross, 2: Jane Bradley, 3: Karina Home, Str: Susi Deterding, Cch: Barbara Gillett
3rd Corio Bay/Mercantile – Bow: Liz Searle, 2: Rebecca Trethewie, 3: Sue Lee, Str: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, Cch: Dick Garrard


Women's Under 23 Scull

8:09.5
8:20.1
8:42.7
9:00.0
9:12.8

1st UQBC - Maki Takken, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd Perth - Sarah Foster Cch: Stephen Muhlenberg
3rd Mercantile - Lucy Howden
4th UWA - Fiona McGill, Cch: Verna Westwood
5th Canberra - Trudi Wadsworth, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner


Women's Under 23 Pair

8:03.2
8:11.6
8:12.0
8:15.0
8:25.8
8:32.3

1st Mercantile – Bow: Celia Paterson, Str: Anna McFarlane
2nd Toowong – Bow: Margot Tidey, Str: Emily Tidey, Cch: Chris Grummitt
3rd Canberra No 2 – Bow: Julie Weeks, Str: Elizabeth Moller
4th Canberra No 1 – Bow: Samantha Brown, Str: Jodie Brewer, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner
5th Yarra Yarra – Bow: Binky Hall, Str: Roslaind Carter, Cch: Rob Jones
AUBC/Canberra (AIS) – Bow: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson
6th Mercantile/MULRC – Bow: Catherine Mclean, Str: Fiona McColl, Cch: David Ochert

Other crew:
Corio Bay – Bow: Selina Rowland, Str: Rebecca Trethewie, Cch: Robert Kemp


Women's Under 23 Four

6:55.8
6:59.1
7:10.1
7:11.4
7:21.9
DNS

1st Canberra – Bow: Julie Weeks, 2: Jodie Brewer, 3: Samantha Brown, Str: Elizabeth Moller, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner
2nd Yarra Yarra/Richmond – Bow: Mandy Loftus-Hills, 2: Rosalind Carter, 3: Louise Findlay, Str: Yolanda Jones, Cch: Robin Jones
3rd Toowong – Bow: Melanie Morris, 2: Danah Wood, 3: Margot Tidey, Str: Emily Tidey, Cch: Chris Grummitt
4th RMIT/Melbourne – Bow: Pip Cant, 2: Sasha Higgins, 3: Anne-Marie Wilson, Str: Georgina Coy, Cch: David Ochert
5th Swan River/Curtin University – Bow: Katie Scott, 2: Jennifer Burnett, 3: Lara Stevenson, Str: Andrea Zuideveld, Cch: Verna Westwood

Other crews:
Murray Bridge/Adelaide – Bow: Leanne Nesbitt, 2: Kate Nicholls, 3: Wendy Zander, Str: Joanne Michell, Cch: Ron Mobbs
Torrens/Port Adelaide – Bow: Kerry Sawford, 2: Marni Boylan-Sugg, 3: Ingrid Sharer, Str: Tory Toogood


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

8:09.4
8:16.8
8:34.7
8:39.0
8:43.5

1st Essendon - Natasha Bourke, Cch: Kevin Bourke
2nd Toowong - Dana Wood, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
3rd Ulverstone – Christina Hynes, Cch: Kerry Gretton
4th ANA - Lisbeth Rankin, Cch: Geoff Mitchell
5th Port Adelaide - Jane Bradley, Cch: Barbara Gillett


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

8:01.6
8:13.7
8:21.9
8:24.8
8:26.5

1st AUBC – Bow: Sue Moran, Nicole Mali, (Cch) Barbara Gillett
2nd UQBC – Bow: Joanne Woodford, Str: Kirsty Boazman, Cch: Tony Patterson
3rd Ballarat City – Bow: Bernadine Wise, Str: Marion Taffee, Cchs: Kate & Danny Elliott
4th Perth & Collegians/UWA – Bow: Tamsin Walton, Str: Ashley Makepeace, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
5th Perth & Collegians – Bow: Sarah Pittendeigh, Str: Caroline Easton, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Four

7:11.5
7:18.7
7:30.9

1st Adelaide/Torrens/AUBC – Bow: Anthea Edwards, 2: Kylie Park, 3: Sue Moran, Str: Nicole Mali, Cch: Barbara Gillett
2nd UQBC/Toowong – Bow: Naomi Nichols, 2: Samanyha Thiele, 3: Amanda Cotman, Str:Kylie Shields, Cch: John Hodgkinson
3rd UWA/Perth & Collegians – Bow: Sarah Pittendrigh, 2: Caroline Easton, 3: Tamsin Walton, Str: Ashley Makepeace, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Under 19 Scull

8:03.2
8:03.6
8:09.9
8:23.2
8:48.7
8:53.7

1st Port Adelaide No 2 - Carmen Klomp, Cch: Brenton Terrell
2nd Port Adelaide No 3 - Anna Ozolins, Cch: Brenton Terrell
3rd Torrens - Marni Boylan-Sugg, Cch: Ian Russell
4th Toowong - Melanie Morris, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th Ballarat City - Anne Power, Cchs: Danny & Kate Elliott
6th Canberra (AIS) - Kate Louis, Cchs: Ellen Randell & Steve Evans

Other crews:
Rockhampton Girls Grammar No 1 - Deanna Doyle, Cch: Frank Hick
Commercial - Naomi Nicholls
Murwillumbah - Paula Johnston Cch: R Graham
St Hilda's School - Tanya Willmott, Cch: R Graham
Rockhampton Girls Grammar No 2 - Andrea Leeson Cch: Frank Hick
Canberra - Emma Kelly, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner
Ulverstone - Kim Bell, Cch: Ian Winter
Port Adelaide No 1 - Kerry Sawford


Women's Under 19 Double Scull

7:32.5
7:42.7
7:50.5
7:54.4
7:55.5
8:07.8

1st Port Adelaide 2 - Bow: Carmen Klomp, Str: Anna Ozolins, Cch: Brenton Terrell
2nd Port Adelaide 1 - Bow: Erica Von Boltenstern, Str: Kerry Sawford
3rd Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Niomi Nicholls, Str: Melanie Morris, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
4th Canberra (AIS) - Bow: Emma Kelly, Str: Kate Louis, Cchs: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Ellan Randell & Steve Evans
5th Ballarat City - Bow: Marion Taffe, Str: Anne Power, Cch: Danny Elliott
6th Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Bow: Andrea Leeson, Str: Deanne Doye, Cch: Frank Hick

Other crew:
Murwillumbah/St Hilda's - Bow: Tanya Willmott, Str: Paula Johnson, Cch: R C Graham


Women's Under 19 Pair

7:44.2
7:49.7
8:09.7
8:20.2
8:36.1
NTT

1st Bendigo/Canberra (AIS) – Bow: Caitlin Fraser, Str: Feliclty Moore, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Torrens – Bow: Ingrid Sharer, Str: Tory Toogood, Cchs: Linda Rich and Simon Gillett
3rd Swan River – Bow: Lara Stevenson, Str: Andrea Zuideveld, Cch: Vanessa Grant
4th Murray Bridge/Adelaide – Bow: Leanne Nesbitt, Str: Kate Nicholls
5th Power House – Bow: Alexis Gillespie, Str: Alex Hogg
6th Ballarat City/Corio Bay (AIS) – Bow: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Thane Dumbrell, Cch: Ellen Randell

Other crew:
Ulverstone/Mersey – Bow: Delecia Creedon, Str: Claire Primrose, Cch: David Williams


Women's Under 19 Four

6:54.5
6:54.8

1st Bendigo/Corio Bay/Ballarat City/Canberra (AIS) - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, 2: Thane Dumbrell, 3: Bronwyn Thomson, Str: Felicity Moore, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Torrens/Port Adelaide - Bow: Kerry Sawford, 2: Marni Boylan-Sugg, 3: Ingrid Sharer, Str: Tory Toogood, Cchs: Linda Rich & Simon Gillett


Schoolgirl Scull

8:24.6
8:34.7
8:51.0
8:51.2
8:58.9
8:59.7

1st St Mary's College - Marni Boylan-Sugg, Cch: Ian Russell
2nd Sommerville House 1 - M Morris
3rd St Martins In The Pine - Anne Power, Cch: Danny Elliott
4th Siena College 1 - Erica Von Bolterstern, Cch: Brenton Terrell
5th Rockhampton Girls Grammar 1 - Deanna Doye, Cch: Frank Hick
6th Sommerville House 2 - Naomi Nichols

Other Scullers:
Murwillumbah High - Paula Johnston, Cch: R C Graham
St Hilda's - Tanya Willmott, Cch: R C Graham
Rockhampton Girls 2 - Andrea Leeson, Cch: Frank Hick


Schoolgirl Four

7:48.0
7:56.3
8:00.3
8:01.2
8:04.2
8:06.3

1st Underdale/Woodlands/Modbury - Bow: Christina Bursill, 2: Peta Coudraye, 3: Sonia Russo, Str: Alison Davies, Cox: Lisa Russo, Cch: Denise Collins
2nd Methodist Ladies College VIC 1 - Bow: Ingrid Hopper, 2: Megan Warrell, 3: Georgie Costello, Str: Andrea Tremath, Cox: Melissa Lawton, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd St Catharines 1 - Bow: Tory Boag, 2: Emma Handyside, 3: Alexis Gillespie, Str: Alex Hogg, Cox: Susie Brown, Cch: Mal Coe
4th Ballarat High - Bow: Sandra Rucins, 2: Michelle Sarah, 3: Caitlin McDonald, Str: Mardi Featherston, Cox: Jaqueline Delaland, Cch: K Andrews
5th Walford 1 - Bow: Kate Muecke, 2: Rebecca Dawe, 3: Ella Maughan, Str: Lynda Franks, Cox: Samantha Kean, Cchs: Geoff Perry & Alison Smith
6th Unley High 2 - Bow: Sophie Marchs, 2: Anna Tree, 3: Melissa Robinson, Str: Jo Lipps, Cox: Emma Webb, Cchs: Angie Millard, Georgina Black & Gina House

Other crews:
Rockhampton Girls 2 - Bow: Christine Taylor, 2: Megan Black, 3: Karen Schutt, Str: Lara Hansen, Cox: Carol Godwin, Cch: Frank Hick
Morialta/Underdale/OLSH/NWD/Woodlands - Bow: Debra Slape, 2: Loretta Talty, 3: Fleur McIntyre, Natasha Vassos, Cox: Bree Coudraye, Cch: Denise Collins
Rockhampton Girls Grammar 1 - Bow: Carlie Schmidt, 2: Deanne Harding, 3: Samantha Carruthers, Str: Sarah Greenup, Cox: Amanda Hamilton, Cch: Frank Hick
St Catharines 2 - Bow: Marika Walker, 2: Anita Pritchard, 3: Angela Schumann, Str: Sarah Pitt, Cox: Marnie Ross, Cchs: Daniel Grogan & Mark Baxter
St Margarets Anglican - Bow: Marianne Edmonds, 2: Belinda Sparks, 3: Michelle Williams, Str: Christie Davies, Cox: Lisa Prior, Cch: Alan Williams
Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Michelle Beel, 2: Carla Skene, 3: Felicity Johns, Str: Emma Beechey, Cox: Fiona McClure, Cch: Jock Heys
Unley High 1 - Bow: Rebecca Ley, 2: Jenny Shepherd, 3: Amber Kinson, Str: Catherine Dandie, Cox: Fleur Smith, Cchs: Sophia Van Ruth & Anthony Green
Methodist Ladies College VIC 2 - Bow: Sarah Livingston, 2: Allison Barnes, 3: Belinda Ellis, Str: Cathy Palfreyman, Cox: Lydia Takle, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
Don College - Bow: Annette Cobern, 2: Krysia Meyers, 3: Delacia Creedon, Str: Kim Bell, Cox: Dianne Cobern, Cch: Ian Winter
Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Susannah Iskra, 2: Lisa O’Brien, 3: Amanda Salmon, Str: Fiona Hopkin, Cox: Britt Allen, Cchs: Prue Fitzpatrick & Mike Higgins
Walford 2 - Bow: Sally Haynes, 2: Noni Cadd, 3: Samantha Wotton, Str: Marianne Roberts, Cox: Celia Moodie, Cchs: Geoff Perry & Alison Smith
Pembroke - Bow: Nicole Eggermann, 2: Emily Hanisch, 3: Carolyn Harvy, Str: Phillipa Moorfield, Cox: Victoria McClurg, Cch: Robert Lang
Scotch College SA 1 - Bow: Kate Lindner, 2: Sarah Wishart, 3: Briony Bennett, Str: Arwen Cunneen, Cox: Hannah Willson, Cch: John Ingham
Scotch College SA 2 - Bow: Nicole Hemmerling, 2: Megan Thomas, 3: Sue Hagley, Str: Sam Phillips, Cox: Michelle Wauchope, Cch: John Ingham
Wilderness - Bow: Georgina Douglas, 2: Kelly Delaney, 3: Josephine Vinersmith, Str: Andree Wigney, Cox: Shaya Overall, Cchs: Natalie Russell & Sarah Burt

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1990 National Championships
> next 1992 National Championships

top of page