Skip navigation

1989 National Championships—
Wellington Dam WA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Program cover

A cyclone which arrived during the National Championships, forced the abandonment of the Interstate Championships and some of the National Championships. A challenge was subsequently issued for the conduct of the men's eight, women's four and the sculling races but not all States could attend. An unofficial race men's eight race was then contested at Carrum in Victoria between the Victorian, Western Australian and South Australian crews for the Patten Cup The event was sponsored by Cadbury.

Australian rowing had suffered a lot with the floods of 1988 and the cyclone of 1989. It looked forward to the World Championships course at Lake Barrington in 1990.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Chairman: Tom Jones (MLA for Collie), Secretary: Geoff Toy (Ministry of Sport & Recreation), Executive Committee: A A Ashbolt, William S Cooper, S Crabbe, Berry H Durston, Robert C Hemery, Craig H James, M Johnson, S Lymbery, F Robinson

Jury: Craig James, James Harvey, Berry Durston, Steve Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Brett Woolfitt, Bob Pennington, Jim Dowrie, Pat McGuffie, Ron Beattie, Barney Cundell, Ralph Murphy, Brian Nash

The jury for these Championships

 


Women's Scull

10:07.21
10:22.49
10:26.38
10:28.58
10:31.11
10:53.46

1st Nepean - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Reg Galvin
2nd Leichhardt - Gillian Campbell, Cch: Mick Lowrey
3rd ANA - Andrea Coss, Cch: Vanessa Grant
4th Curtin University - Phillipa Alder Cch: Geoff Mitchell
5th Curtin University - Sue Stewart, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
6th MULRC - Kathy Lloyd

Other sculler:
Tweed Heads - Jennifer Hafey


Women's Double Scull

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Finalists:
Commercial - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Kate Dearden, Cchs: Bruce Greenland & Peter Shakespear
Banks / MULRC - Bow: Karen Moritz, Str: Kathy Lloyd
Curtin University - Bow: Sue Stewart, Str: Philipa Alder, Cchs: Patricia Pinkerton & Geoff Mitchell
Tweed Heads/Commercial - Bow: Jenny Hafey, Str: Inger Pors, Cchs: Bob Bleakley & Bruce Greenland
Nepean - Bow: Gillian Campbell, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Reg Galvin
Nepean - Bow: Anita Derks, Str: Jenny Luff, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett

Other crew:
ANA / WAIS - Bow: Josslyn Else, Str: Andrea Coss, Cch: Vanessa Grant


Women's Quad Scull

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Nepean/Commercial/Leichhardt - Bow: Tamsin Angus-Leppa, 2: Gillian Campbell, 3: Adair Ferguson, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cchs: Reg Galvin, Bruce Greenland & Mick Lowrey
Banks/MULRC/Canberra/Ballarat City - Bow: Karen Moritz, 2: Kathy Lloyd, 3: Sue Donoghue, Str: Kate Elliot, Cchs: John Bennett, Danny Elliott & Jack McGee
ANA/Curtin University/WA Inst Of Sport - Bow: Sue Stewart, 2: Philippa Alder, 3: Josslyn Else, Str: Andrea Coss, Cchs: Geoff Mitchell, Vanessa Grant & Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Pair

8:20.42
8:44.75
8:48.22
8:55.89
8:58.56
9:02.20

1st Bendigo/Commercial (AIS) - Bow: Debbie Bassett, Str: Kate Dearden, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd Nepean - Bow: Anita Derks, Str: Jenny Luff, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett
3rd ANU - Bow: Margaret Kitchin, Str: Felicity Mccall, Cch: Robin Grey-Gardiner
Canberra Cathy Stock, Alison Worth, (Cch) Robin Grey-Gardiner
4th Power House/Mercantile - Bow: Janeen Collier, Str: Julie-Anne Devilee, Cch: Malcolm Coe
5th Toowong - Bow: Julie Bourne, Str: Jenny White, Cch: Terry Muligan
6th Nepean - Bow: Cheryl Carroll, Str: Elise Stone, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett

Other competitor:
Powerhouse - Bow: Janine Ratten, Str: Lisa Holloway, Cch: Malcolm Coe


Women's Coxed Four

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Toowong/Mercantile/Bendigo/Commercial (AIS) - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, 2: Fleur Spriggs, 3: Debbie Bassett, Str: Kate Dearden, Cox: Kaylynn Jorgensen-Fry, Cch: Peter Shakespear
ANU/Canberra - Bow: Felicity McCall, 2: Cathy Stock, 3: Alison Worth, Str: Margaret Kitchin, Cox: Georgie Green, Cchs: Georgie Green & Robyn Grey-Gardner
Nepean - Bow: Cheryl Carroll, 2: Jenny Luff, 3: Anita Derks, Str: Elise Stone,
Cox: Sharon Mackney, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett
Power House/Mercantile - Bow: Janine Ratten, 2: Lisa Holloway, 3: Janine Collier, Str: Julie-Anne Devilee, Cox: Alisa Fiddes, Cch: Malcolm Coe


Women's Eight

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Mercantile/Canberra/ANU/Toowong/Commercial/Bendigo/MULRC (AIS) - Bow: Fleur Spriggs, 2: Felicity McCall, 3: Cathy Stock, 4: Alison Worth, 5: Margaret Kitchin, 6: Courtney Johnstone, 7: Kate Dearden, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cox: Kaylynn Jorgensen- Fry, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & Robyn Grey-Gardner
Mercantile/AUBC/Wendouree Ballarat/Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Mara Kasparsons, 2: Andrea Wilson, 3: Petra Frangos, 4: Amanda Lunt, 5: Joanne Moore, 6: Samantha Stewart, 7: Ballandra Sack, Str: Anna Mcfarlane, Cox: Sally Johnson, Cch: Ellen Randell
Nepean/Toowong - Bow: Jenny White, 2: Julie Bourne, 3: Kathy Taylor, 4: Tina Ekros, 5: Alise Stone, 6: Cheryl Carroll, 7: Anita Derks, Str: Jenny Luff, Cox: Sharon Mackey, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett, & T Mulligan
Melbourne University Ladies RC - Bow: Felicity Brake, 2: Jo Pincus, 3: Genevieve Defraga, 4: Gini Skinner, 5: Jodie Dobson, 6: Fleur Worboys, 7: Lynda Boldt, Str: Josie Millard, Cox: Alisa Fiddes, Cchs: Barbara Gillett & Brad Fry.
WA Uni Of Sport/Curtin/UWA/Perth & Collegians - Bow: Melanie Byers, 2: Sue Peacock, 3: Liz Moir, 4: Jodie Allsopp, 5: Samantha Baron, 6: Jemma Aldridge, 7: Emy Snook, Str: Paula Matthews, Cox: Natalie Speechley,
Cchs: David Mulroney & Linda Carter


Women's Lightweight Scull

10:04.21
10:30.36
10:33.14
10:38.81
10:54.00
11:15.25

1st Commercial - Adair Ferguson, Cch: Bruce Greenland
2nd Glenorchy - Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
3rd Sydney Womens - Deborah Murrell, Cch: Claire McGrath
4th Ballarat City - Kate Elliott, Cch: Danny Elliott
5th Australian National Institute
- Jeanette Boyce, Cch: John Curtis
6th SUBC - Jane Spring, Cch: Murray Clarke

Other scullers:
Curtin University - Janet Lankester
ANA - Julie Stanton
Mersey - Lesley Marshall, Cch: John Whishaw
Glebe - Lynette Wherry, Cch: Jack Mcgee
Sydney Womens - Ingrid Cullen, Cch: Robyn Pull


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Finalists:
Glenorchy/Mersey - Bow: Lesley Marshall, Str: Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
Glebe/Sydney Womens - Bow: Lynette Wherry, Str: Deborah Murrell, Cch: Claire McGrath
Canberra /Ballarat City - Bow: Susan Donoghoe, Str: Kate Elliott, Cchs: Jack McGee & Danny Elliott
Balmain/ SUWRC - Bow: Robyn Pull, Str: Ingrid Cullen, Cch: Robyn Pull
A.N.A./Curtin Uni - Bow: Janet Lankester, Str: Julie Stanton
Perth Coll/ A.N.Inst - Bow: Jane Melemans, Str: Jeanette Boyce, Cchs: John Curtis & Timothy Burns

Other crews:
Leichhardt/SUWBC - Bow: Jane Fitzgerald-Spring, Str: Tamsin Angus-Leppan,
Cchs: Mick Lowrey & Murray Clarke
Perth College - Bow: Kelly Stow, Str: Sarah Pittendrigh, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Lightweight Pair

8:34.42
8:37.35
8:37.35
8:44.67
8:55.20
8:57.82

1st MULRC - Bow: Gini Skinner, Str: Lynda Boldt, Cch: Barbara Gillett
2nd Canberra/ANU - Bow: Susan Donoghoe, Str: Sally Ninham, Cch: Nick Hunter
3rd MULRC - Bow: Genevieve De Fraga, Str: Josie Millard, Cch: Barbara Gillett
4th MULRC - Bow: Felicity Blake, Str: Jo Pincus, Cch: Barbara Gillett
5th Corio Bay - Bow: Angela Rice, Str: Debbie Brussell, Cch: Dick Garrard
6th Mercantile - Bow: Sue Lee, Str: Janet Cussens, Cch: Brian Dalton

Other crews:
Canberra - Bow: Kristy Mcalister, Str: Fiona Watson, Cch: Nick Hunter
Mosman - Bow: Jean Turner, Str: Annie Scott, Cch: Andrew Cox


Women's Lightweight Four

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Mosman/Glebe/SUBC - Bow: Lynette Wherry, 2: Jane Spring, 3: Jean Turner, Str: Annie Scott, Cch: Andrew Cox
Canberra/ANU - Bow: Kristy Mcalister, 2: Susan Donoghoe, 3: Sally Ninham, Str: Fiona Watson, Cch: Nick Hunter
MULRC - Bow: Genevieve Defraga, 2: Gini Skinner, 3: Lynda Boldt, Str: Josie Millard, Cch: Barbara Gillett
MULRC/Mercantile - Bow: Felicity Brake, 2: Jo Pincus, 3: Sue Lee, Str: Janet Cussen, Cch: Barbara Gillett


Women's Under 23 Scull

NTT

1st Tweed Heads - Jennifer Hafey
2nd WA Institute Of Sport - Josslyn Else, Cch: Vanessa Grant
3rd Torrens - Tanya Cheesman, Cch: Timothy Burns


Women's Under 23 Pair

8:24.96
8:27.69
8:36.47
8:43.06
8:46.54

1st Toowong/Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd MULRC - Bow: Jodie Dobson, Str: Fleur Worboys, Cch: Brad Fry
3rd Toowong - Bow: Christina Ekros, Str: Kathy Taylor, Cch: David Ochert
4th Mercantile - Bow: Celia Patterson, Str: Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Brad Fry
5th QUBC/Toowong - Bow: Katrina Allison, Str: Kiri Robson, Cch: David Ochert


Women's Under 23 Four

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Katrina Allison, 2: Kiri Robson, 3: Tina Ekros, Str: Kathy Taylor, Cox: Gina Lawton, Cch: David Ochert
Torrens - Bow: Nicola Rowlands, 2: Francine Burgess, 3: Tanya Cheesman, Str: Diana Taylor, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft, Cch: David Taylor
Leichhardt NSW - Bow: Sarah Jinga, 2: Linda Jensen, 3: Katrina Knevitt, Str: Rachel Knevitt, Cox: Zoe Taylor, Cch: Murray Clarke
MULRC/Mercantile - Bow: Rebecca Joyce, 2: Celia Patterson, 3: Jodie Dobson, Str: Fleur Worboys, Cox: Meredith Allen, Cch: Brad Fry


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

Row over

Banks - Bow: Karen Moritz, Cch: John Bennett


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

8:52.11
9:04.55
9:04.99

1st Canberra - Bow: Kristy McAlister, Str: Fiona Watson, Cch: Nick Hunter
2nd Curtin University/Perth & Collegians - Bow: Melanie Byers, Str: Jodie Allsopp
3rd QUBC/Toowong - Bow: Rachel Thomson, Str: Kylie Shields, Cch: Terry Mulligan


Women's Lightweight Under 23 Four

8:08.90
9:16.20

1st Curtin University/UWA/Perth College - Bow: Sue Peacock, 2: Melanie Byers, 3: Elizabeth Moir, Str: Jodie Allsopp
2nd Perth College - Bow: Jane Nelemans, 2: Caroline Easton, 3: Susan Paine, Str: Gemma Pumphrey, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Under 19 Scull

NTT

1st St George - Jenny Clarke, Cch: Anne Caterson
2nd UQBC - Markee Takken, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Toowong - Emily Tidey, Cch: David Ochert
4th Ballarat City - Sonja Crouch
5th Toowong (AIS) - Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Peter Shakespear
6th Leichhardt NSW - Rachel Knevitt

Other scullers:
Tweed Heads - Seion Boyd, Cch: Ted Hale
Tweed Heads - Kerry Tickle, Cch: Ted Hale
Leichhardt Qld - Adrienne Dixon
Toowong - Margot Tidey, Cch: David Ochert
Toowong - Joanne Carroll, Cch: David Ochert
Haberfield - Lyn Ryan, Cch: Malcolm Campbell
Grafton High - Bryony Mika, Cch: John Power
Lauriston Girls’ School - Samantha Stevenson, Cch: Barbara Gillett
St Hilda’s - Julie Stephen, Cch: Kaye Crawford
St Hilda’s - Jeni Paton, Cch: Kaye Crawford
Perth College - Heidi Hughes, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
Perth College - Carolyn Bright, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
Perth & Collegians - Natalie Scott, Cch: David Scott


Women's Under 19 Double Scull

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Tweed Heads - Bow: Adrienne Dixon, Str: Jenny Hafey
UQBC - Bow; Maki Takken, Str: Elizabeth Kelly, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Leichhardt Qld - Bow: Adrienne Dixon, Str: Rhonda Imhoff
Toowong - Bow: Margot Tidey, Str: Emily Tidey, Cch: David Ochert
Perth College - Bow: Caroline Easton, Str: Jane Nelemans, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
Perth College - Bow: Carolyn Bright, Str: Heidi Hughes, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Under 19 Pair

8:25.50
8:40.80
9:04.40

1st AUBC/ Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Anna Mcfarlane, Str: Joanne Moore, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Narrabundah/Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Samantha Stewart, Str: Ballandra Sack, Cch: Ellen Randell
3rd Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Karina Home, Str: Natasha Gooding, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa

Other competitors:
Yarra Yarra - Bow: Fiona Dickson, Str: Yolanda Jones, Cch: Rob Jones
WA Institute Of Sport - Bow: Emy Snook, Str: Paula Matthews, Cchs: Warren Gibson & David Mulroney
WA Institute Of Sport - Bow: Samantha Baron, Str: Jemma Aldridge, Cchs: Linda Carter & David Mulroney


Women's Under 19 Coxed Four

NTT

1st Mercantile/AUBC/Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Samantha Stewart, 2: Joanne Moore, 3: Ballandra Sack, Str: Anna McFarlane, Cox: Georgina McGregor-Reid, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Anna Flocas, 2: Rosalind Carter, 3: Megan Warrell, Str: Louise Bales, Cox: Larissa Smith, Cch: Minnie Cade
3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Georgina Radcliffe-Smith, 2: Sarah Lewis, 3: Kate Fewster, Str: Louise Bone, Cox: Helen Redding, Cch: Dick Garrar
4th Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Emma Rickards, 2: Ellenor Clarke, 3: Karina Home, Str: Natasha Gooding, Cox: Sophie Watkins, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa

Other finalists:
Wesley - Bow: Kathryn McCallum, 2: Kristen Rudduck, 3: Rachel Haverfield, Str: Katherine Horne, Cox: Catherine Athey, Cch: Catherine Hall
WA Institute of Sport - Bow: Samantha Baron, 2: Jemma Aldridge, 3: Emy Snook, Str: Paula Matthews, Cox: Natalie Speechley, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Linda Carter

Other crews:
Rockhampton Girls Grammar/Leichhardt - Bow: Amanda Gill, 2: Adrienne Dixon, 3: Rhonda Imhoff, Str: Margaret Campbell, Cox: Bronwyn Pointing, Cch: Frank Hick
Narrabundah/AUBC/Mercantile/Wendouree Ballarat (AIS) - Bow: Amanda Lunt, 2: Petra Frangos, 3: Andrea Wilson, Str: Mara Kasparsons, Cox: Sally Johnson, Cch: Ellen Randell
St. Hilda’s - Bow: Momoko Uno, 2: Naomi Yewers, 3: Kate Locke, Str: Rachel Monger, Cox: Emma Carr, Cch: Kaye Crawford
St. Hilda’s - Bow:Joanna Brown, 2: Amanda Coad, 3: Rachel Egerton-Warburton, Str: Jackie Rowley, Cox: Victoria Thornton, Cch: Kaye Crawford
Perth College - Bow: Romayne Saunders, 2: Carol Davies, 3: Chantal Charbonneau, Str: Deanna Wright, Cox: Caitlyn Wain, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
Perth College - Bow: Nicole Lynch, 2: Tiffany Carter, 3: Sarah Foster, Str: Ashley Makepeace, Cox: Melissa Stevens, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
Perth College - Bow: Susan Pittendrigh, 2: Nicola Rodway, 3: Sarah Averis, Str: Katherine Scott, Cox: Louise Thompson, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Schoolgirl Scull

9:45.07
9:46.62
10:15.48
10:30.11

1st St Hilda’s - Julie Stephen, Cch: Kaye Crawford
2nd Perth College - Heidi Hughes, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
3rd Perth College - Carolyn Bright, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
4th St Hilda’s - Jeni Paton, Cch: Kaye Crawford

Other scullers:
Tweed River High - Kerry Tickle, Cch: Ted Hale
Tweed River High - Seion Boyd, Cch: Ted Hale
Lourdes Hill - Elizabeth Kelly, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Cathy Mills
Sommerville House - Margot Tidey, Cch: David Ochert
Sommerville House - Emily Tidey, Cch: David Ochert
Sommerville House - Joanne Carroll, Cch: David Ochert
Gymea High - Jenny Clarke, Cch: Anne Caterson
Grafton High - Bryony Mika, Cch: John Power
Lauriston Girls’ - Samantha Stevenson, Cch: Barbara Gillett
Korowa Anglican - Yolanda Jones, Cch: Rob Jones
Applecross Senior High - Natalie Scott, Cch: David Scott


Schoolgirl Coxed Four

8:24.67
8:30.13
8:36.28
9:04.90
9:10.96
9:13.09

1st Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emma Royal, 2: Kerryn Duff, 3: Belinda Trembath, Str: Louise Findlay, Cox: Elisabeth Svars, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Anna Flocas, 2: Rosalind Carter, 3: Megan Warrell, Str: Louise Bales, Cox: Larissa Smith, Cch: Minnie Cade
3rd Wilderness - Bow: Victoria Toogood, 2: Ingrid Schaper, 3: Jane Thompson, Str: Melinda Reece, Cox: Lisa Trott, Cch: Denise Collins
4th Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Emma Rickards, 2: Ellenor Clarke, 3: Karina Home, Str: Netasha Gooding, Cox: Sophie Watkins, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa
5th Perth College - Bow: Romayne Saunders, 2: Carol Davies, 3: Chantal Charbonneau, Str: Deanna Wright, Cox: Caitlyn Wain, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton
6th Methodist Ladies College (Perth) - Bow: Rebecca Randell, 2: Alizabeth Fraser, 3: Penny Clark, Str: Fiona McGill, Cox: Koki Samuel, Cch: Prue Fitzpatrick
7th St Hilda’s - Bow: Joanna Brown, 2: Amanda Coad, 3: Rachel Egerton-Warburton, Str: Jackie Rowley, Cox: Victoria Thornton, Cch: Kaye Crawford

Other crews:
Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Bow: Kate Barnes, 2: Carla Lawrie, 3: Amanda Gill, Str: Margaret Campbell, Cox: Bronwyn Pointing, Cch: Frank Hick
Pembroke - Bow: Kathryn Munyard, 2: Karen Humeniuk, 3: Sally Wetherall, Str: Louise Marshall, Cox: Anna Howell, Cch: Rod Elleway
Wesley - Bow: Kathryn McCallum, 2: Kristen Rudduck, 3: Rachel Haverfield, Str: Katherine Horne, Cox: Catherine Athey, Cch: Catherine Hall
Ballarat and Clarendon - Bow: Sarah Mcdougall, 2: Kylie Thomas, 3: Christine Johns, Str: Michelle Sharp, Cox: Louise King, Cch: Jock Heys
St Annes & Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Katrina Skulte, 2: Kay Baughurst, 3: Nadine Lineham, Str: Fiona McColl, Cox: Kassandra Humphreys, Cch: John Embling
Morongo High - Bow: Georgina Radcliffe-Smith, 2: Sarah Lewis, 3: Kate Fewster, Str: Louise Bone, Cox: Helen Hedding, Cch: Dick Garrard
St Hilda’s - Bow: Momoko Uno, 2: Naomi Yewers, 3: Kate Locke, Str: Rachel Monger, Cox: Emma Carr, Cch: Kaye Crawford
Perth College - Bow: Nicole Lynch, 2: Tiffany Carter, 3: Sarah Foster, Str: Ashley Makepeace, Cox: Melissa Stevens, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton


Women's Adaptive Scull (Category 2)

Championship not conducted due to a cyclone

Great Britain Kate Cooper, (Cch) Helen Middleton
Great Britain Veronica Smith, (Cch) Helen Middleton

Page 1, 2

 

< previous 1988

> next 1990

 

top of page