Skip navigation

1987 National Championships—
Lake Barrington TAS

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1987 program cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: David Schier (Chairman), Patricia Pitman, David Rattray, Rod Baker, Don Boden, Les Coates, Chris Brooks, John Brady, George Bligh, Guy Scott, Ian Winter

Jury:

 


Women's Scull

8:07.12
8:08.35
8:15.34
8:24.62
8:31.40

1st Nepean (AIS) - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Robert Marlow
2nd Queensland University - Ceinwen Frisch, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd St George - Annelies Voorthuis
4th Leichhardt - Gillian Campbell
5th Queensland University - Jackie Kelly

Other scullers:
Wendouree -  Virginia Cordens
Melbourne Uni  - Sue Chapman-Popa
AIS/Tas Uni - Urzula Kay, Cchs: Robert Marlow & David Poulson
YWCA  - Julie Slattery
Tweed Heads  -  Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
Mosman  - Janet Pearce, Cch: Bruce Evans


Women's Double Scull

7:14.77
7:28.57
7:31.10
7:35.34
7:35.87
7:52.74

1st St George/Balmain - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, Str: Stephanie Foster
2nd Commercial - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Kate Dearden, Cch: Noel Langton
3rd Tasmanian University/Nepean (AIS) - Bow: Urszula Kay, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Robert Marlow
4th Leichhardt - Bow: Gillian Campbell, Str: Tamsin Angus-Leppan
5th Tweed Heads - Bow: Maree Spedding, Str: Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
6th Melbourne University - Bow: Kate Hall, Str: Sue Chapman-Popa


Women's Quad Scull

6:49.85
7:05.39
7:09.06

1st Nepean/Tasmanian University/Canberra/Queensland University (AIS) - Bow: Urszula Kaye, 2: Alison Chinn, 3: Julie Ellett, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cchs: Mark Kwiatkowski & Robert Marlow
2nd Tweed Heads - Bow: unknown, 2: Jenny Hafey, 3: Maree Spedding, Str: Dianne Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
3rd Canberra - Bow: Fiona Watson, 2: Moira Callen, 3: Kristy McAlister, Str: Sue Donoghue


Women's Pair

8:03.51
8:04.55
8:09.60
8:11.25
8:41.50
8:50.12

1st AIS - Bow: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Deborah Basset, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & Ellan Randell
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Margot Foster, Str: Sue Chapman-Popa
3rd AIS - Bow: Rachael McInnes, Str: Felicity McCall, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & Ellen Randell
4th Adelaide University - Bow: Kym Gregg, Str: Alison Smith, Cchs: Phil Mangelsdorf & Gavin Thredgold
5th Mercantile/Melbourne University - Bow: Sue Varley, Str: Connie Vanderwerp, Cch: Brad Fry
6th Toowong - Bow: Lisa Knight, Str: Andrea Faux, Cch: Terry Mulligan


Women's Four

7:04.91
7:19.74
7:24.35
7:30.37
7:34.96
7:49.05

1st AIS - Bow: Rachael McInnes, 2: Felicity McCall, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Deborah Bassett, Cox: Kaylyn Jorgenson Fry, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & Ellen Randell
2nd Torrens - Bow: Margot Mayfield, 2: Cathy Stock, 3: Kym Gregg, Str: Alison Smith, Cox: Julie Capurso, Cchs: Phil Mangelsdorf & Gavin Thredgold
3rd Mercantile/Powerhouse/Melbourne - Bow: Sue Varley, 2: Julie-ann Devlin, 3: Jayneen Collier, Str: Connie Van Der Werp, Cox: Sarah Ham, Cch: Brad Fry
4th Toowong - Bow: Jennifer White, 2: Julie Bourne, 3: Lisa Knight, Str: Andrea Faux, Cox: Pennt Dixon, Cch: Terry Mulligan
5th ANA/Perth/WA University - Bow: Elizabeth Warren, 2: Tracey Nyman, 3: Darryl Wookey, Str: Phillipa Alder, Cox: Morag Smith, Cchs: Simon Whitehouse & Vanessa Grant
6th Buckingham - Bow: Debbie May, 2: Cheryl Cowling, 3: Carole Maler, Str: Joanne Radcliffe, Cox: Tricia Gilmour, Cch: K Phillips


Women's Eight

6:36.19
6: 40.29
6: 41.06
6: 58.71
7:08.84
7:17.37

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Gayle Toogood, 2: Josie Millard, 3: Sue Varley, 4: Kate Hall, 5: Sue Chapman-Popa, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Pam Westendorf, Str: Minnie Cade, Cox: Sarah Ham, Cch: Barbara Gillett
2nd Toowong/Queensland University/Commercial - Bow: Jackie Kelly, 2: Adair Ferguson, 3: Kate Deardon, 4: Jennifer White, 5: Julie Bourne, 6: Lisa Knight, 7: Andrea Faux, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cox: Penny Dixon, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd AIS - Bow: Kiesha Salmon, 2: Margaret Kitchen, 3: Lisa Garrett, 4: Alison Worth, 5: Rachel McInnes, 6: Felicity McCall, 7: Robyn Grey-Gardiner, Str: Deborah Bassett, Cox: Kaylyn Jorgensen-Fry, Cchs: Peter Shakespeare & Ellen Randell
4th WAIS - Bow: Jill Pether, 2: Christine Jewell, 3: Alicia Day, 4: Elizabeth Moir, 5: Josslyn Else, 6: Avonia Arndt, 7: Rachel Walker, Str: Lise Harffey, Cox: Linda Woo, Cchs: Warren Gibson and David Mulroney
5th ANA/Perth/WA University/WA Rowing Club - Bow: Carlotta Pidgeon, 2: Lyn Langmead, 3: Jo-Anne Pritchard, 4: Merome Hall, 5: Elizabeth Warren,
6: Tracey Nyman, 7: Darryl Wookey, Str: Phillipa Alder, Cox: Morag Smith, Cchs: Simon Whitehouse & Vanessa Grant
6th Buckingham - Bow: Krysty-Lee Ransley, 2: Kate Rattray, 3: Eva Wigger, 4: Jodie Wise, 5: Debbie May, 6: Cheryl Cowling, 7: Carole Males, Str: Joanne Radcliffe, Cox: Emma Hornsey, Cchs: Kevin Phillips & Ian Winter 


Women's Lightweight Scull

8:18.45
8:21.50
8:25.50
8:26.70
8:30.48
8:34.36

1st Waiariki NZL - Linda DeJong, Cch: D Burrowes
2nd ACT - Julie Ellett
3rd Ballarat - Kate Elliott, Cch: Danny Elliott
4th Buckingham - Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey
5th ACT - Alison Chinn, Cch: Mark Kwiatkowski
6th YWCA - Julie Slattery

Other scullers:
Richmond  - Caroline Burge, Cchs: Robert Stanley & William Parkinson
Commercial -  Adait Ferguson Cch: Noel Langton
Nepean  - Palmina Lopo
WAIS -  Eve Taylor, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios
ACT - Trish Duffield Cch: Jack McGee
WAIT -  Robyn Wilkinson, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios
ACT - Sue Donoghue Cch: Jack McGee


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

7:26.14
7:36.16
7:47.82
7:56.85
7:56.85
7:57.57

1st Waiariki NZL - Bow: Debbie Callaghan, Str: Linda De Jong, Cch: D Burrowes
2nd ACT - Bow: Alison Chinn, Str: Julie Ellett
3rd Murray Bridge - Bow: Leeanne Guerin, Str: Sandra Harvey, Cchs: Paul Harvey & R Hobbs
4th WAIT/WAIS - Bow: Eve Taylor, Str: Robyn Wilkinson, Cch: Charles Luckman
5th ACT - Bow: Sue Donoghue, Str: Trish Duffield, Cch: Jack McGee
6th ACT - Bow: Amanda Brian, Str: Margaret Maul, Cch: Neil Manefield


Women's Lightweight Pair

8:15.97
8:23.79
8:25.47
8:25.83
8:36.74
8:42.64

1st Mosman - Bow: Justine Carroll, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
2nd Mosman - Bow: Debbie Clingeleffer, Str: Gay Horan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Susi Deterding, Str: Amanda Cross, Sch: Robert Holland
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Gayle Toogood, Str: Leanne Whitehouse, Cch: Barbara Gillett
5th Torrens/Adelaide University - Bow: Helen Simpson, Str: Robyn Stoeckel, Cch: Robert Holland
6th Nepean - Bow: Pauline Bellemore, Str: Jenny Beutel, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan


Women's Lightweight Four

6:55.67
7:06.80
7:10.02
7:23.26
7:25.56

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Leeanne Whitehouse, 2: Pam Westendorff, 3: Minnie Cade, Str: Gayle Toogood, Cch: Barbara Gillett
2nd Mosman - Bow: Justine Carroll, 2: Virginia Lee, 3: Debbie Clingeleffer, Str: Gay Horan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Robyn Stoeckel, 2: Helen Simpson, 3: Susi Deterding, Str: Amanda Cross, Cch: Robert Holland 
4th Nepean/Glebe - Bow: Pauline Bellemore, 2: Jenny Beutel, 3: Marylou Johnston, Str: Janine Lippi
5th YWCA - Bow: Elspeth Arnold, 2: Margaret Downes, 3: Nicola Bullard, Str: Julie Slattery, Cch: Kath Bennett


Women's Under 23 Scull

8:29.20
8:36.73
8:37.86
8:55.41
9:10.92

1st Tweed Heads - Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Commercial - Kate Dearden, Cch: Noel Langton
3rd Nepean - Jenny Luff, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
4th ACT - Moirs Callan, Cch: Jack McGee
5th Toowong - Megan Hogan, Cch: David Ochert


Women's Under 23 Pair

8:20.87
8:27.09
8:36.14
8:41.77
9:39.65
9:53.57

1st Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Lisa Garrett, Str: Margaret Kitchin, Cchs: Peter Shakespeare & Ellen Randell
2nd Torrens - Bow: Margot Mayfield, Str: Cathy Stock, Cchs: Phil Manglesdorf & Gavin Thredgold
3rd Toowong - Bow: Megan Hogan, Str: Kathy Taylor, Cch: David Ochert
4th Torrens (AIS) - Bow: Keisha Salmon, Str: Alison Worth, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & Ellen Randell
5th Leichhardt QLD - Bow: Suzanne Durnsford, Str: Toni Sorenson, Cch: Frank Hick
6th Murray Bridge - Bow: Lorrainne Andrew, Str: Joanne Michell, Cchs: G Dean & Ron Mobbs


Women's Under 23 Coxed Four

7:32.53
7:42.69
7:48.00
7:59.73

1st AIS - Bow: Lisa Garrett, 2: Margaret Kitchin, 3: Keisha Salmon, Str: Alison Worth, Cox: Josephine Burnand, Cchs: Peter Shakespear & Ellen Randell
2nd Banks - Bow: Morven Grant, 2: Naomi Speirs, 3: Kate Sargent, Str: Karen Moritz, Cox: Jenny Scott, Cch: P Fitzgibbon 
3rd WAIT - Bow: Carlotta Pidgeon, 2: Lyn Langmead, 3: Joanne Pritchard, Str: Merome Hall, Cox: Louise Harrold, Cchs: Simon Whitehouse & Vanessa Grant
4th Leichhardt QLD/Rockhamton Grammar - Bow: Suzanne Durnsford, 2: Toni Sorensen, 3: Sonia Pink, Str: Linda Moffitt, Cox: Katherine Elliott, Cch: Frank Hick


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

8:24.32
8:40.54
8:41.58
8:52.39
8:54.23
8:58.56

1st Waiariki NZL - Debbie Cullaghan, Cch: D Burrowes
2nd Richmond - Caroline Burge, Cchs: Robert Stanley & William Parkinson
3rd Leichhardt - Tamsin Angus-Leppan
4th WAIT - Robyn Wilkinson, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios
5th WAIS - Eve Taylor, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios
6th Murray Bridge - Leeanne Guerin, Cch: Ron Mobbs


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

8:47.00
8:55.87
9:19.95

1st WA Institute of Sport - Bow: Jodie Allsopp,  Str: Rachel Walker, Cchs: Warren Gibson and David Mulroney
2nd Mercantile - Bow: Jenny Hose,  Str: Sue Lee, Cch: Steve Mollard
3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Debbie Brussell, Str: Angela Rice, Cch: Dick Garrard


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Four

7:15.89
7:32.59
7:40.84
7:48.41

Ist Corio Bay - Bow: unknown, 2: unknown, 3: Debbie Brussell, Str: Angela Rice, Cch: Dick Garrard
2nd WAIS - Bow: Tarnia Van Der Kuyl, 2: Jodie Allsopp, 3: Rachel Walker, Str: Lisa Harffey, Cchs: Warren Gibson & David Mulroney
3rd Banks - Bow: Zoe Squire, 2: Emily Madder, 3: Julie Strachan, Str: Martine Elliott, Cch: John Bennett
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Gen DeFraga, 2: Kim McMeeken, 3: Josie Hillard, Str: Jo Pincus, Cch: M Evans


Women's Under 19 Scull

6:12.49
6:12.84
6:14.04
6:14.54
6:24.33
6:40.59

1st Queensland University - Jenny Browne, Cch: Robert Bleakley 
2nd Toowong - Helen Ower, Cch: David Ochert                                      
3rd Tweed Heads - Jennifer Hafey, Cch: Ted Hale
4th Tweed Heads - Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
5th Mosman - Angela Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans
6th Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Adrienne Dixon, Cch: Frank Hick

Other scullers:
ANA - Tiffany Armstrong, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios
Murray Bridge - Sharon Michell, Cch: Ron Mobbs
Murray Bridge - Sandra Row, Cch: Ron Mobbs
Ulverstone - Christina Hynes


Women's Under 19 Double Scull

5:45.96
5:55.26
6:05.39

1st Tweed Heads - Bow: Maree Spedding, Str: Jennifer Hafey, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Mosman - Bow: Jenny Browne, Str: Ann Evans, Cch: R Hobbs  
3rd Murray Bridge - Bow: Sharon Michell, Str: Sandra Row, Cch: R Blake


Women's Under 19 Pair

5:59.20
6:05.01
6:14.75
6:16.58
6:17.25
6:18.25

1st Toowong - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Kiri Robson, Cch: David Ochert
2nd WAIS No 1 - Bow: Josslyn Else, Str: Avonia Arndt, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd Ulverstone - Bow: Meredith Dickson, Str: Karen Fraser, Cch: M Reardon
4th WAIS No 2 - Bow: Alicia Day, Str: Elizabeth Moir, Cch: David Mulroney
5th WAIS No 3 - Bow: Christine Jewell, Str: Jill Pether, Cch: David Mulroney
6th Murray Bridge - Bow: Lorainne Andrew, Str: Joanne Michel, Cchs: G Dean & Ron Mobbs


Women's Under 19 Coxed Four

5:34.49
5:37.02
5:41.21
5:46.06
5:49.77
5:50.25

1st Toowong - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, 2: Kiri Robson, 3: Helen Ower, Str: Kathy Taylor, Cox: Anne O'Keefe, Cch: David Ochert
2nd WAIS - Bow: Elizabeth Moir, 2: Alicia Day, 3: Josslyn Else, Str: Avonia Arndt, Cox: Linda Woo, Cchs: Warren Gibson and David Mulroney
3rd Mercantile - Bow: Taimi Sanders, 2: Lara Widdorf, 3: Virginia Owen, Str: Kirsty Allen, Cox: Vanessa Cohen, Cch: Daryl Teschendorf
4th Ulverstone/Sandy Bay/North Esk - Bow: Christine Hynes, 2: Karen Fraser, 3: Lisa Headlam, Str: Louise Johnstone, Cox: Vera Tosella, Cch: M Reardon
5th MLC - Bow: Fiona McCasker, 2: Jenny McCredden, 3: Fleur Worboys, Str: Anna Rusden, Cox: Alexis Shubb, Cch: Pam Westendorf
6th Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Bow: Fiona Todd, 2: Linda Moffitt, 3: Sonia Pink, Str: Megan Luke, Cox: Katherine Elliot, Cch: Frank Hick


Schoolgirl Scull

6:31.98
6:35.98
6:44.02
6:44.43
6:51.71
7:02.38

1st Tweed Heads - Jennifer Hafey, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Beacon Hill - Angela Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Sydney Girls High - Rachel Knevitt
4th Perth College - Tiffany Armstrong, Cchs: Charles Luckman & George Panorios
5th Murray Bridge - Sharon Michell, Cch: Ron Hobbs
6th Murray Bridge - Sandra Roco, Cch: Ron Hobbs


Schoolgirl Four

5:54.44
5:55.39
6:01.49
6:01.82
6:05.65
6:09.49

1st Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Bow: Fiona Todd, 2: Linda Moffitt, 3: Sonia Pink, Str: Megan Luke, Cox: Katherine Elliott, Cch: Frank Hick
2nd MLC - Bow: Jenny McCrebben, 2: Fiona McCasker, 3: Anna Rusden, Str: Fleur Worboys, Cox: Alexis Shubb, Cch: Pam Westerndorf
3rd Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Michelle Sharp, 2: Kizanne Davies, 3: Gabriele Menzies, Str: Nicole Gannon, Cox: Louise King, Cchs: Jock Heys & J..Fawns 
4th St Annes and Gippsland Grammar - Bow: M Newton, 2: M McColl, 3: C Stevens, Str: P Thompson, Cox: J Simm, Cch: David Aitken
5th Ballarat High - Bow: Bernardine Wise, 2: Eloise Cherleson, 3: Kylie Quick, Str: Donna Smith, Cox: Juanita Knights, Cch: I Mayes
6th Grafton High - Bow: Mandy Norris, 2: Bronwyn OpferKuch, 3: Toni Wright, Str: Alison Fish, Cox: Jacinta Gleeson, Cch: J Timmins

Other crews:
Friends - Kate Saliba, Jill McCrone, Kiran Mudaliar, Danielle Walker, (cox) Anna Ryewater, (cch) G Hay
Morongo Girls College - Jenny Scott, Sharon Hockley, Kylie Lewis, Kristen Kelynack, (cox) unknown, (cch)  P Marks 
Launceston Community College - Jane Annear, Teresa Michell, Megan Springer, Wendy Juckes, (cox) Lisa Morling, (cch) L Steven
Launceston Church Grammar - M Cox, K Boyle, N Webb, A Bolch, (cox) G Webb, (cch) T Roberts
St Patrick's College - Andrea Khan, Nicole Bates, Linda Mason, Natalie Vandenbosch, (cox) Belinda Hook, (cch) S Angle 
Ogilvie High - Kristy-Lee Ransley, Katherine Rattray, Eva Wigger, Jodie Wise,
(cox) Emma Hornsey, (cch) Ian Winter
Launceston Church Grammar  - L Maclaine, M Gabbedy, E Gelston, J Pixley,
(cox) J Gooch, (cch) P Dehnert

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Page 1, 2

 

< previous 1986

> next 1988

 

top of page