Skip navigation

1986 National Championships—
West Lakes SA

1986

1986 Programme Cover

The South Australians were again very pleased to present their new course to the rowing community, especially since it was the State of South Australia's Jubilee 150 year.

1986 was to become a great year for Australian rowing with Australia winning it's first ever World Championship in the men's eights. It was also the last time that rowing was conducted at the Commonwealth Games. The racing at this regatta was an integral part of the selection process for these teams.

Victorian Clubs did well at this regatta with 16 titles, 5 women and 11 men, out of the 47 events. Mercantile won seven of these championships.

Some of the best finals came from the lightweights with both the men's pair and men's double producing great racing. Current national lightweight champion sculler Adair Ferguson won the open women's scull.

 


Organising Committee

Organising Committee: F G O'Brien (Chairman), Mrs K O'Brien (Secretary), S Frewin (Treasurer), R Roberts, K Baker, P Howell, Bryan Draper, Phil Mangelsdorf, Tim Ward, Barny Cundell, Michael Eastaughffe, P Blank, J Webb, B Kinspel, C Madsens, K Buys, A Terrell, D Cathcart

Jury: Brett Woolfitt, Bill Cooper, James Harvey, John Welch, Ralph Murphy, Michael Leonard, Jim Dowrie, Reg McKay, John Murdoch, Craig James, Bob Pennington, Robin Murphy


Men's Scull

Times:
7:20.12
7:22.72
7:32.75
7:39.73
7:57.90
8:04.17

1st AIS No 1 - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Marlow
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Ralph French, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Balmain (NSW) - Paul Reedy, Cch: Rusty Robertson
4th Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gullock
5th Adelaide University No 1 (SA) - John Bentley
6th Port Adelaide (SA) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Rob Lang

E1: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd AUBC No 3 (Emmett), 3rd Freemantle (Lovrich), 4th Nepean No 1 (McLachlan)
E2: 1st Port Adelaide, 2nd UQBC, 3rd St George No 1 (Tim McLaren), 4th Tweed Heads No 2 (Dorrough), 5th Nepean No 2 (Stollery)
E3: 1st Balmain, 2nd Corio Bat (Cassidy), 3rd Mildura (Talbot), 4th Haberfield (Waghorn), 5th AUBC No 2 (McLean), 6th WAIT (Apostolou)
E4: 1st Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Tweed Heads (Hookway), 3rd St George No 2 (McLaren), 4th Nepean No 3 (Woods), 5th AIS No 2 (Hick), 6th AUBC No 1
R1: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd AUBC No 1 , 3rd Tweed Heads No 2, 4th Mildura
R2: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd St George No 1, 3rd AIS No 2, 4th Nepean No 1
R3: 1st UQBC, 2nd Freemantle, 3rd AUBC No 2, 4th Nepean No 3
R4: 1st AUBC No 3, 2nd St George No 2, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Nepean No 2
SF1: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Balmain, 3rd AUBC No 1, 4th Freemantle, 5th Corio Bay, 6th AUBC No 3
SF2: 1st Port Adelaide, 2nd Wendouree Ballarat, 3rd UQBC, 4th St George No 1, 5th Tweed Heads , St George No 2 DNS

Powell

Richard Powell


Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:41.95
6:46.60
6:47.27
6:55.48
6:57.94
6:58.35

1st Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Gary Gullock, Str: Andrew Cassidy, Cch: Stuart Wilson
2nd Adelaide University/Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Brenton Terrell, Cch: Rob Lang
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Peter Antonie, Str: John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
4th Australian Institute of Sport No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Str: Ian Carroll, Cch: Bob Marlow
5th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Robbie Dorrough, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Ted Hale
6th St George/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Tim McLaren

E1: 1st Corio Bay/Wendouree, 2nd St George/Balmain, 3rd AIS No 2, 4th AUBC/Pt Adel, 5th TUBC/AUBC
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Mildura, 3rd Nepean/Haberfield, 4th Toowong, 5th ANU/Pt Adel
E3: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd ACT No 1, 4th ACT No 2
R: 1st AUBC/Pt Adel, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd TUBC/AUBC, 4th Toowong, 5th ANU/Pt Adel
SF1: 1st Corio Bay/Wendouree, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th ACT No 2, 5th ACT No 1, 6th Mildura
SF2: 1st AUBC/Pt Adel, 2nd St George/Balmain, 3rd MUBC, 4th AIS No1, 5th YUBC.AUBC, 6th Nepean/Haberfield


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
6:08.03
6:13.08
6:13.69
6:19.17
6:25.98
6:34.43

1st Melbourne University/Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Gary Gullock, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cchs: David Yates & Stuart Wilson
2nd Adelaide University (SA)/Port Adelaide (SA)/Freemantle (WA)/AIS (ACT) - Bow: John Bentley, 2: Richard Powell, 3: Tony Lovrich, Str: Brenton Terrell
3rd St George/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Irons, 2: Peter McLaren, 3: Tim McLaren, Str: Paul Reedy, Cch: Bruce Williams
4th ACT (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geier, 2: Gordon Marcks, 3: Phil Pain, Str: Neil Mansfield, Cch: S Low
5th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Leslie, 2: Bob Allen, 3: Robbie Dorrough, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Ted Hale
6th Barwon/Corio Bay/Footscray (VIC) - Sam Golding, Rob Gardner, other unknown

E1: 1st MUBC/Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd St George Balmain, 3rd UQBC/Commercial, 4th Barwon/Corio Bay/Footscray
E2: 1st AUBC/Pt Adel/AIS, 2nd ACT, 3rd Tweed Heads
R: 1st St George/Balmain, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Barwon/Corio Bay/Footscray, 4th ACT, UQBC/Commercial disq.


Men's Pair

Times:
6:55.53
6:57.31
6:59.40
7:00.66
7:03.41
7:06.60

1st Mosman No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd AIS No 3 (MUBC/Tamar) - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Glenn Myler, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
3rd Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Nick Robinson, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: John Cumper
4th Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
5th Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
6th AIS No 1 (Mercantile/Commercial) - Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

E1: 1st Mosman No 2, 2nd Banks No 1, 3rd Mercantile No 3, 4th Adelaide/AUBC, 5th Sydney, 6th Mersey No 1
E2: 1st AIS No 3, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 4, 4th Mosman No 1, 5th Torrens/AUBC
E3: 1st AIS No 2, 2nd Mercantile/Banks, 3rd Torrens/Adelaide, 4th Banks No 2, 5th Mersey No 2
E4: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd ACT, 4th Bundaberg, 5th Glebe, 6th Port Adelaide
R1: 1st Banks No 1, 2nd Banks No 2, 3rd Mersey No 1, 4th Mercantile No 4, 5th Glebe
R2: 1st Mercantile No 2, 2nd Torrens/Adelaide, 3rd Bundaberg, 4th Sydney
R3: 1st Mercantile/Banks, 2nd ACT, 3rd Torrens/AUBC
R4: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 3, 3rd Mosman No 1, 4th Mersey No 2, 5th Port Adelaide
SF1: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Mosman No 2, 4th AIS no 2, 5th ACT, 6th Banks No 2
SF2: 1st Banks No1, 2nd Mercantile No 1, 3rd AIS No 3, 4th Mercantile No 3, 5th Torrens/Adelaide, 6th Mercantile/Banks

Mosman

Mosman's Evans & Muller


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
6:22.62
6:26.56
6:35.90
6:38.08
6:47.27
7:02.26

1st AIS (Mercantile/Canberra/Commercial) - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, 2: James Galloway, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: A R McDonough, 2: Stuart Boyd, 3: John Croll, Str: Andrew Ambrose, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Craig Adrians, 2: David Fogarty, 3: John Lisetto, Str: Paul Sommerville, Cch: Paul McGann
4th Buckingham/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: Robert Williams, 2: Garry Spriggs, 3: Ray De Haan, Str: Andrew Flakemore, Cch: Merv Tippett
5th Torrens (SA)/Adelaide University (SA)/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Richard Hall, 2: unknown, 3: unknown, Str: Andrew Baker
6th Power House (VIC) - Bow: Ian Marshall, 2: Neil Boness, 3: Antoni Werts, Str: Bruce Winnen


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:22.69
6:26.15
6:28.72
6:30.12
6:34.96
6:43.50

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, 2: David Doyle, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Jim Battersby, 3: Richard Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Jim Lowe, 2: Neil Myers, 3: Michael McKay, Str: Martin O'Halloran, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Brian Richardson and Martin Aitken
4th AIS No 2 (Mercantile/Canberra/Commercial/Toowong) - Bow:Peter Tomanovits, 2: James Galloway, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cox: Chris Grummitt, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
5th AIS No 1 (Torrens/Mercantile/MUBC/Tamar) - Bow: Mark McInerney, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Glenn Myler, Cox: Peter Lanigan, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
6th Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: David Fogarty, 2: Craig Adrians, 3: John Lisetto, Str: Paul Somerville, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Paul McGann

E1: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd Mercantile/Banks, 4th Torrens/Adelaide/Port Adelaide, 5th Bundaberg, 6th Sydney/Glebe
E2: 1st Mosman, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd Mercantile No 2, 4th AUBC/Adelaide/Port Adelaide, 5th Banks, 6th Mersey/TUBC
R1: 1st AIS No 2, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Torrens/Adelaide/Port Adelaide, 4th anks, 5th Sydney/Glebe
R2: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Mercantile/Banks, 3rd AUBC/Adelaide/Prt Adelaide, 4th Bundaberg, 5th Mersey/TUBC


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:18.23
7:28.42
7:29.97
7:39.02
7:40.31
7:48.75

1st Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
3rd Corio Bay (VIC) - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
4th Tweed Heads No 2 (QLD) - Bob Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
5th University of Queensland No 1 (QLD) - Lynton Hudson, Cch: Bob Bleakley
6th Swan River (WA) - George Gallo, Cch: Terry McNair

E1: 1st UQBC No 1, 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Drummoyne No 2, 5th St George No 1, 6th Murray Bridge
E2: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Commercial, 3rd Swan River, 4th Mercantile, 5th UQBC No 2, 6th ANA
E3: 1st Barwon, 2nd Tweed Heads No 1, 3rd Buckingham, 4th Essendon, 5th Drummoyne No 1, 6th St George No 5
E4: 1st Tweed Heads No 2, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd St George No 2, 4th St George No 3, 5th Toowong
R1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd St George No 1, 3rd Buckingham, 4th Mercantile
R2: 1st Swan River, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd St George No 5, 4th Toowong, 5th Tweed Heads No 1
R3: 1st Commercial, 2nd St George No 3, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Drummoyne No 1, 5th ANA
R4: 1st MUBC No 2, 2nd St George No 2, 3rd Essendon, 4th UQBC, 5th Murray Bridge
SF1: 1st UQBC No 1, 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Swan River, 4th St George No 1, 5th St George No 3, 6th Barwon
SF2: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Corio Bay, 4th Commercial, 5th St George No 2, 6th Drummoyne No 2


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:55.26
6:58.74
7:01.62
7:04.50
7:07.71
7:10.47

1st Corio Bay/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Rob Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd St George/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Steven Irons, Cch: Bruce Williams
3rd Footscray City (VIC) - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
4th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Wearne, Str: Maurice Sizzi
5th University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Nigel Harding, Str: Lynton Hudson, Cch: Bob Bleakley
6th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Leslie, Str: Bob Allen, Cch: Ted Hale

E1: 1st Corio Bay/Barwon, 2nd Footscray City, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th Commercial/UQBC No 1
E2: 1st UQBC/Commercial No 2, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Swan River, 4th St George/Drummoyne, 5th Nepean/St George
E3: 1st Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Murray Bridge, 3rd Mercantile/MUBC, 4th St George
R: 1st St George/Drummoyne, 2nd St George, 3rd Commercial/UQBC, 4th Nepean/St George
SF1: 1st Corio Bay/Barwon, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th St George, 5th Drummoyne No 1, 6th Mercantile/MUBC
SF2: 1st St George/Drummoyne, 2nd UQBC/Commercial, 3rd Footscray City, 4th Murray Bridge, 5th Swan River, 6th Commercial/UQBC No 1


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:00.35
7:01.83
7:05.28
NTT
7:13.28
7:17.01

1st ACT No 1 - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Barwon/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Joe Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Simon Cook, Cch: Geoff Hunter
4th Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Jamie Osbourne, Peter Holloway, Cch: David Poulson
5th ACT No 2 - Bow: Andrew Randell, Str: Derek Mollison, Cch: Paul Rowe
6th Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson

E1: 1st Mercantile/Barwon, 2nd ACT No 1, 3rd MUBC No 1, 4th Buckingham No 2, 5th Torrens/AUBC, 6th Perth & Collegians
E2: 1st Buckingham No 1, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th Mercantile No 2, 5th WARC, 6th MUBC No3
R1: 1st ACT No 1, 2nd Buckingham No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th WARC, 5th Perth & Collegians
R2: 1st MUBC No1, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 2, 4th Torrens/AUBC, 5th MUBC No 3


Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:20.24
6:23.72
6:24.01
6:24.32
6:44.71

1st Barwon/Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Gardner, 2: Simon Cook, 3: Joe Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
2nd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Peter Holloway, 2: Jamie Osbourne, 3: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Malcolm Roberston, 2: Stuart Wade, 3: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
4th ACT - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Andrew Randell, 3: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Nick Weston, 2: Simon Pringle, 3: Michael Galvin, Str: David Winter, Cch: Peter Philp


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:55.10
5:59.40
6:00.78
6:04.07
6:07.94
6:23.23

1st ACT/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Andrew Randell, 3: Derek Mollison, 4: Merrick Howes, 5: Peter Holloway, 6: Jamie Osbourne, 7: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cox: unknown, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Ian Jickell, 2: Tom Sanchez, 3: Stuart Gula, 4: Chris Gifford, 5: Malcolm Robertson, 6: Stuart Wade, 7: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Ken Marshall, Cchs: Martin Owen & Tim Frederico
3rd ANA/Perth & Collegians/University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: David Rich, 2: Mark James, 3: Andrew Brown, 4: Ian Clarke, 5: Darryl Salisbury, 6: Vaclav Vaner, 7: Mark Corser, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cox: Stewart Pate, Cchs: Peter Kent & Ken Grant
4th Haberfield/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Tom Weir, 2: Scott Enderby, 3: Charlie Frangoulis, 4: Matt Weir, 5: John Weir, 6: Nick Smith, 7: Mark Gilpin, Str: Warren Arndell, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: Bert Harding
5th Toowong/University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Peter Oxenford, 2: Nigel Harding, 3: Ken Hutchinson, 4: Lynton Hudson, 5: Lachlan Mechan, 6: Stuart Cioccarelli, 7: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
6th Banks/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Robert Goller, 2: Ian Middleton, 3: John Milroy, 4: John Russell, 5: Stephen Reynolds, 6: Stephen Dunian, 7: Glenn Konig, Str: William Digby, Cox: Thomas Scott, Cch: William Digby


Men's Under 23 Scull

Times:
7:41.07
7:42.08
7:43.63
7:54.14
8:14.59
8:14.99

1st ACT No 1 - Ben Geier, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd AIS No 2 (UQBC) - Ian Carroll, Cch: Bob Marlow
3rd AIS No 1 (Canberra) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Cch: Bob Marloe
4th University of Tasmania (TAS) - Andrew Palmer, Cch: Michael Partridge
5th Toowong (QLD) - Cameron Prout
6th ACT No 2 - Gordon Marcks, Cch: Andrew Randell

E1: 1st ACT No 1, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd Toowong, 4th TUBC
E2: 1st AIS No 2, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Mildura, 4th Port Adelaide
R: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Toowong, 4th TUBC, 5th Mildura, 6th Port Adelaide


Men's Under 23 Pair

Times
NTT
NTT
7:25.97
7:29.74
7:34.25
7:36.60

1st Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow David McLeod, Str: Paul Williams, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Matthew Stower, Str: William Remington, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cch: Payl McGann
4th Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Timothy Browne, Str: Richard Graham, Cch: Gary Merritt
5th AIS (Torrens/Mercantile) - Bow: Mark McInerney, Str: Paul Thompson, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
6th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Craig Adrians, Str: David Fogarty, Cch: Paul McGann

E1: 1st Commercial, 2nd AIS, 3rd Mersey/TUBC, 4th Bundaberg
E2: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Banks, 3rd Toowong/Commercial, 4th North Esk/TUBC
E3: 1st Mercantile No 2, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Toowong/GOS, 4th Reeconian/Sandy Bay
SF1: 1st Commercial, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Banks, 4th Toowong/GPS, 5th Mersey/TUBC, 6th North Esk/TUBC
SF2: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd AIS, 3rd Toowong/Commercial, 4th Sydney, 5th Bundaberg, 6th Reeconian/Sandy Bay


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Times:
6:41.67
6:44.11
6:51.41
7:03.60
7:04.49
7:17.56

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David McLeod, 2: Paul Williams, 3: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd Adelaide/Renmark (SA) - Bow: David Greenslade, 2: Sam Pearce, 3: Michael McLeish, Str: Matthew Hensbest, Cox: Craig Briggs, Cch: Matthew Draper
3rd Mersey/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Ron De Haan, 2: Stuart Walter, 3: John Bannon, Str: David Tippett, Cox: Damien Oliver, Cch: Merv Tippett
4th North Esk/Tasmanian University/Ulverston (TAS) - Bow: John Keogh, 2: Andrew Foley, 3: D Steven, Str: Richard Sampson, Cox: M Morris, Cch: John Bolton
5th Queensland University/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Wade Ruffin, 2: Richard Graham, 3: Timothy Browne, Str: Michael Donnelly, Cox: B McLeary, Cch: Gary Merritt
6th Adelaide University/Torrens (SA) - Bow: Tom Merrigan, 2: David Belcher, 3: Matthew Mayne, Str: Alistair Beard, Cox: Nick Sellars, Cch: Matthew Draper


Men's Under 23 Eight

Times:
5:52.00
5:55.46
5:58.80
6:02.85
6:26.21

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Callum Hair, 2: Jason Kerr, 3: Jason Kovacic, 4: Simon Quirk, 5: David McLeod, 6: Paul Williams, 7: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Bill Webster, Cchs: Paul McGann & Phil Ainsworth
2nd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Heath Ruddock, 2: Cresti Kyriakopoulos, 3: Tony Bowyer, 4: Tim Howes, 5: Andrew Cohen, 6: Fred Coates, 7: Justin Negri, Str: Simon Kay, Cox: Brett Marshall, Cch: David Pincus
3rd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Mark Halstead, 2: Andrew Dann, 3: Martin Urban, 4: Bruce Wright, 5: Wade Ruffin, 6: Tim Herbert, 7: Tim Browne, Str: Michael Donnelly, Cox: Andrew Lincoln, Cch: Gary Merritt
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Phillip Chapman, 2: Edward DeSalis, 3: Michael Wilkinson, 4: Steven Schweikert, 5: Nick Lloyd, 6: James Ditzell, 7: Peter Murphy, Str: Andrew Gorringe, Cox: Richard Silverton, Cch: Phil Cayzer
5th Adelaide University/Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Douglas Orr, 2: M Shillabeer, 3: P Sage, 4: M Finlay, 5: A Ross, 6: J Hunt, 7: S Carter, Str: A Badmin, Cox: M Currucan, Cch: Brenton (Snips) Parsons


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

Times:|
7:39.60
7:47.35
7:49.70
7:55.64
8:12.02
9:20.98

1st Tamar (TAS) - Dan Wyly, Cch: Simon Whishaw
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Richard Wraith
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Stuart Leslie, Cch: Ted Hale
4th Nepean (NSW) - Paul Grady, Cch: Lindsay O'Callaghan
5th Drummoyne (NSW) - Warren Arndell, Cch: Peter Stroud
6th Commercial (QLD) - Peter Oxenford, Nowi Langton

E1: 1st Nepean, 2nd MUBC, 3rd UQBC, 4th Perth & Collegians No 2
E2: 1st Commercial, 2nd Murray Bridge, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4thAlbert Park, 5th Perth & Collegians No 1
E3: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Tamar, 3rd Mercantile, 4th Glebe, 5th Toowong
R: 1st Glebe, 2nd Perth & Collegians, 3rd Albert Park, 4th Perth & Collegians
SF1: 1st Nepean, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd Drummoyne, 4th Murray Bridge, 5th UQBC, 6th Perth & Collegians
SF2: 1st Tamar, 2nd Commercial, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th Glebe, 5th MUBC, 6th Albert Park


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:11.59
7:12.24
7:15.21
7:15.88
7:36.17
7:57.80

1st Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: David Power, Str: Rod Birt
2nd Drummoyne/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Charlie Frangoulis, Str: Matt Weir
3rd Essendon No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Tery Dwyer, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: Bruce Tregonning
4th Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Michael Strout, Str: Richard Wiseman, Cchs: Robert Holland & William Dankbaar
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Nick Weston, Str: Simon Pringle, Cch: Peter Philp
6th University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Andrew C Brown, Str: Robert W Heinrich

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd Essendon No 1, 3rd ANA/Perth & Collegians, 4th Toowong
E2: 1st Toowong/Commercial, 2nd Drummoyne/Haberfield, 3rd Adelaide/Adelaide University. 4th Torrens/Port Adelaide, 5th Mercantile No 1
E3: 1st UWA, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Essendon No 2
SF1: 1st Drummoyne/Haberfield, 2nd MUBC, 3rd UWA, 4th ANA/Perth & Collegians, 5th Toowong, 6th Essendon No 2
SF2: 1st Adelaide/AUBC, 2nd Toowong/Commercial, 3rd Essendon No1, 4th Mercantile No 1, 5th Mercantile No 2, 6th Torrens/Port Adelaide


Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

Times:
6:28.91
6:32.13
6:32.81
6:34.94
6:37.05
6:52.30

1st Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Lachlan Meehan, 2: Stuart Cioccarelli, 3: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
2nd ANA/Pert & Collegians/University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Vaclav Vanaek, 2: Dave Rich, 3: Andrew Brown, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Ian Jickell, 2: Tom Sanchez, 3: Stuart Gula, Str: Chris Gilford, Cch: Tim Frederico
4th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Simon Gurwood, 2: Peter Keighery, 3: Simon Langenbacher, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cch: Bruce Tregoning
5th Adelaide/Torrens/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tim Burns, 2: Mark Footer, 3: Richard Wiseman, Str: Michael Strout, Cchs: Bob Holland & Bill Dankbaar
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Rauol Luescher, 2: Andrew Blum, 3: Michael Hickman, Str: Simon Horsburgh, Cch: Andrew Simpson


Men's Under 19 Scull

Times:
5:40.18
5:42.31
5:45.71
5:47.16
5:48.36
5:51.14

1st Nepean No 1 (NSW) - Edwin Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin
2nd Swan River (WA) - Robert Dallimore, Cch: Terry McNair
3rd Torrens No 1 (SA) - C Russell, Cch: C Madsen
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Wayne Diplock, Cch: Robert Bleakley
5th Mosman No 1 (NSW) - Ian Coates
6th Lower Clarence (NSW) - David Priddle, Cch: Noel Everson

E1: 1st Torrens No 1, 2nd Nepean No 4, 3rd Sandy Bay No 2, 4th Toowong, 5th Glenorchy No 1
E2: 1st Nepean No 1, 2nd Mosman No 1, 3rd Lower Clarence, 4th Perth & Collegians, 5th Sandy Bay No 1
E3: 1st UQBC, 2nd Nepean No 3, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th Glenorchy No 2
E4: 1st Mosman No 2, 2nd Nepean No 2, 3rd Tamar, 4th Swan River, 5th Manning River
R1: 1st Lower Clarence, 2nd Manning River, 3rd Nepean No 4, 4th Glenorchy No 2
R2: 1st Swan River, 2nd Mosman No1, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th Glenorchy No1
R3: 1st Nepean No 3, 2nd Tamar, 3rd Toowong, 4th Sandy Bay No1
R4: 1st Nepean No 2, 2nd Sandy Bay No2, 3rd Perth & Collegians
SF1: 1st Torrens No 1, 2nd Swan River, 3rd UQBC, 4th Nepean No 2, 5th Manning River, 6th Tamar
SF2: 1st Nepean No 1, 2nd Lower Clarence, 3rd Mosman No 1, 4th Mosman No 2, 5th Nepean No 2


Men's Under 19 Double Scull

Times:
5:33.07
5:34.25
5:55.24
6:03.36
6:33.62

1st Nepean No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Horst, Str: Edwin Sargent, Cch: Reg Galvin
2nd Nepean No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Oliver Weber, Str: Craig Watts, Cch: Reg Galvin
3rd Glenorchy (TAS) - Bow: Peter Montgomery, Str: Paul Gadomski, Cch: Brian Palmer
4th Sandy Bay (TAS) - Bow: D Myler, Str: A Nibbs, Cch: Graham Squires
5th Tweed Heads/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Wayne Diplock, Str: Marcus Free, Cchs: Ted Hale & Robert Bleakley


Men's Under 19 Pair

Times:
5:19.92
5:22.82
5:24.60
5:24.98
5:31.34
5:32.13

1st Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Str: Hugh Baird, Cch: Rueben Bettle
2nd Toowong No 2 (QLD) - Bow: Tim Cooney, Str: Bruce Bennett, Cch: Tom Jack
3rd Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Sargent, Str: Adrian Elliott, Cch: Terry Poole
4th North Esk (TAS) - Bow: Malcolm Turner, Str: Andrew Saville, Cch: John Bolton
5th Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Scott Enderby, Str: John Weir, Cchs: Malcolm Campbell & Alan Greenbank
6th Essendon No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Grant Williamson, Cch: Stan Sliwinski

E1: 1st Toowong No 2, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd Mercantile, 4th North Esk/Ulverston, 5th AUBC No 1
E2: 1st Canberra Grammar, 2nd Essendon No 1, 3rd Torrens, 4th Tamar/Ulverston, 5th AUBC No2
E3: 1st Haberfield, 2nd North Esk, 3rd Essendon No 2, 4th Toowong No 1, 5th WAIS, 6th Adelaide
R1: 1st Essendon No1, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd Toowong No1, 4th AUBC No2
R2: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Tamar/Ulverston, 3rd Essendon No2, 4th AUBC No1
R3: 1st North Esk, 2nd Torrens, 3rd WAIS, 4th North Esk/Ulverston, 5th Adelaide
SF1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Toowong No 2, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Torrens, 5th Mercantile, 6th Essendon No2
SF2: 1st Canberra Grammar, 2nd Essendon No1, 3rd North Esk, 4th Tamar/Ulverston, 5th Toowong No1, 6th WAIS


Men's Under 19 Four

Times:
4:55.62
5:08.37
5:09.00
5:12.73
5:16.96
5:21.62

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Jason Kerr, 2: Callum Hair, 3: Jason Kovacic, Str: Simon Quirk, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
2nd Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Sullivan, 2: Mark Dwyer, 3: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Grant Williamson, Cox: Scott Tregoning, Cch: Stan Sliwinski
3rd Ulverston/North Esk/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Mark Dance, 2: Andrew Saville, 3: Malcolm Turner, Str: Scott Oakley, Cox: M Morris, Cch: John Bolton
4th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Bruce Bedggood, 2: Peter Barker, 3: Tim Cooney, Str: Bruce Bennett, Cox: unknown, Cch: Tom Jack
5th Torrens (SA) - Bow: C Russell, 2: Steve Nesbitt, 3: James Hicks, Str: Gavin Russell, Cox: S Thomas, Cch: Robert Russell
6th Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Drew Radford, 2: John Taylor, 3: Nick Austin, Str: Cam Wilson, Cox: Greg Mundy, Cchs: Stuart & Darren Webb

E1: 1st Torrens, 2nd Ulverston/North Esk/Tamar, 3rd Port Adelaide
E2: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Essendon, 3rd Toowong, 4th AUBC No1, 5th AUBC No 2, 6th Bundaberg
R1: 1st Ulverston/North Esk/Tamar, 2nd Toowong, 3rd AUBC No2
R2: 1st Essendon, 2nd Port Adelaide, 3rd AUBC No1, 4th Bundaberg


Schoolboy Scull

Times:
5:32.42
5:36.62
5:39.53
5:42.14
5:47.03
5:58.02

1st Nepean No 1 (NSW) - Edwin Sargeant
2nd Aquinas College (WA) - Robert Dallimore, Cch: Terry McHair
3rd Mosman (NSW) - Janesz Hooker, Cch: Bruce Evans
4th Nepean No 2 (NSW) - Andrew Horst
5th McLean High School (NSW) - David Priddle, Cch: Noel Everson
6th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Marcus Free, Cch: Ted Hale

E1: 1st Nepean High School No 2, 2nd Aquinas, 3rd McLean High Schools, 4th Mannum High School No 1, 5th Narrabundah, 6th Dominic No2
E2: 1st Nepean No1, 2nd Narrabundah, 3rd Caulfield Grammar, 4th Mannum High No2, 5th Domionic No1
E3: 1st Mosman, 2nd St Patricks, 3rd St Peters, 4th St Peters Lutheran, 5th Cranbrook, 6th Mannum No 3
E4: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd Nepean No3, 3rd Southport, 4th Christian Brothers, 5th Hobart
R1: 1st Aquinas, 2nd Dominic No2, 3rd St Peters Lutheran, 4th Hobart Matric, 5th Caulfield
R2: 1st Narrabundah, 2nd Narrabundah, 3rd St Peters
R3: 1st St Patricks, 2nd Mannum High, 3rd Southport, 4th Mannum No3
R4: 1st Mclean High, 2nd Nepean No 3, 3rd Cranbrook, 4th Mannum High No 2
SF1: 1st Mosman, 2nd McLean High, 3rd Nepean High No 2, 4th Narrabundah, 5th Dominic No2, 6th Mannum High No1
SF2: 1st Aqinas, 2nd Nepean No1, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th St Particks, 5th Narrabundah, 6th Nepean No 3


Schoolboy Four

Times:
5:02.74
5:05.66
5:07.55
5:08.01
5:10.34
5:11.84

1st Melbourne High School No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Cameron Begley, 2: Hayden Thomas, 3: Anthony Barton, Str: Matthew Dingle, Cox: Matthew Brown, Cch: Brian Dalton
2nd Shore School (NSW) - Bow: Benjamin C Carter, 2: Bruce H Hagen, 3: Stephen M Keir, Str: Adrian C Miller, Cox: Cameron S Bragg, Cch: Robert A Shirlaw
3rd Scotch Oakburn No 1 (TAS) - Bow:R Clark, 2: N Duigan, 3: C Sulzberger, Str: N Brock, Cox: J Hylton, Cch: S Whishaw
4th Melbourne High School No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Alistair Shepherd, 2: Darryl Williams, 3: Nicholas Jemmett, Str: Grant Jamieson, Cox: Adam Deacon, Cch: Brian Dalton
5th Ballarat & Queens Grammar No 1 (VIC) - Bow: S A Theodore, 2: Andrew G Ward, 3: Peter G Whitehead, Str: Paul R Parker, Cox: S A Thomson, Cch: Geoff W Green
6th Hutchins School (TAS) - Bow: Bruce Connor, 2: Char;les Grant, 3: Rupert Hickton, Str: Matthew Pooley, Cox: Stuart Harvey, Cch: Ian Luxford

E1:Melbourne High No1, 2nd Scotch Oakburn No1, 3rd St Patricks, 4th Ballarat & Queens No2
E2: 1st Melbourne High No2, 2nd Ballarat & Queens No1, 3rd Adelaide High, 4th Bundaberg, 5th CBC No2
E3: 1st Shore, 2nd Hutchins, 3rd Ballarat & Clarendon, 4th Melbourne High No3, 5th Pulteney Grammar
R1: 1st Melbourne High No 3, 2nd Ballarat & Queens No2, 3rd Pulteney Grammar, 4th CBC No1, 5th CBC No2
SF1: 1st Melbourne High No 1, 2nd Melbourne High No 2. 3rd Hutchins, 4th St Patricks, 5th Pulteney Grammar, 6th Adelaide High
SF2: 1st Ballarat & Queens, 2nd Shore, 3rd Scotch Oakburn No1, 4th Ballarat & Clarendon, 5th Melbourne High No 3, 6th Ballarat & Queens No 2


Schoolboy Eight

Times:
4:28.03
4:30.46
4:31.75
4:32.22
4:37.23
4:39.44

1st Shore School (NSW) - Bow: Angus G Hartley, 2: Ian A K Shilling, 3: Simon J Hunter, 4: David B Griffin, 5: David M Scambler, 6: Robert W Burgess, 7: Sean R Muffett, Str: Duncan J Bull, Cox: Evan D Fountain, Cch: Gary O Ubergang
2nd Melbourne High School (VIC) - Bow: Alistair Shepherd, 2: Darryl Williams, 3: Nicholas Jemmett, 4: Hayden Thomas, 5: Anthony Barton, 6: Matthew Dingle, 7: Cameron Begley, Str: Grant Jamieson, Cox: Matthew Brown, Cch: Brian Dalton
3rd The Southport School (QLD) - Bow: Benjamin K Cameron, 2: Bayden F Goddard, 3: Adam G Grant, 4: Andrew J Simpson, 5: Robert B Scholefield, 6: John W Hillier, 7: Luke L Thomas, Str: Geoffrey D McWilliam, Cox: Peter T Waller, Cch: Islay R Lee
4th St Josephs College (NSW) - Bow: N R Kennedy, 2: A N Hilton, 3: G J Pollard, 4: N A Johnston, 5: R G Lester, 6: M D Bell, 7: A J Bertrams, Str: S L Dunn, Cox: G J Fitzsimmons, Cchs: J A Reading/Br James Gray
5th Pembroke School (SA) - Bow: Paul Van Loenen, 2: Nick Marshall, 3: Ronald Harvey, 4: Rory Bowden, 5: Ben Green, 6: Andrew Milln, 7: Jonathon Munday, Str: Peter Balnaves, Cox: Andrew Wallace, Cch: Robert Cheeseman
6th The Hutchins School (TAS) - Bow: Neil Mulcahy, 2: Chris Parnham, 3: William Hodgman, 4: Matthew Hale, 5: Sterling Hookway, 6: Tim Hogg, 7: Scott Cummins, Str: Damien Gray, Cox: Graeme Jones, Cch: John Verney

E1: 1st St Peters, 2nd Aquinas, 3rd St Josephs, 4th Cranbrook, 5th Pulteney
E2: 1st Shore, 2nd Southport, 3rd Unley High, 4th Prince Alfred, 5th Hutchins
E3: 1st Melbourne High, 2nd Pembroke, 3rd Canberra, 4th Scotch Oakburn, 5th CBC
R: 1st Hutchins, 2nd Pronce Alfred, 3rd Cranbrook, 4th Pulteney, 5th Scotch Oakburn, 6th CBC
SF1: 1st Shore, 2nd St Josephs, 3rd Pembroke, 4th St Peters, 5th Cranbrook, 6th Unley High
SF2: 1st Southport, 2nd Melbourne High, 3rd Hutchins, 4th Aquinas, 5th Canberra Grammar, 6th Prince Alfred

Shore

Shore School


Men's Challenge Scull

Times:
7:38.02
7:44.66
7:51.57
8:24.00

1st ACT (ACT) - Ted Hall
2nd Manning River (NSW) - Graham Nix
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Douglas Kewley, Cch: Gary Merritt
4th Glebe (NSW) - Paul Coconis


Men's Challenge Four

Times:
7:08.49
7:14.29
7:26.46
7:34.23
7:39.18

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Ashton Capp, 2: Andrew Eaton, 3: Mark Shackleton, Str: Rob Manning, Cox: Richard Squire, Cch: Andrew Guerin
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: David Swinson, 2: Nick Green, 3: Martin Barrie, Str: Bruce Bills, Cox: Andrew Walker, Cch: Simon Gillett
3rd Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: John Chestney, 2: James Scott, 3: Andrew Scott, Str: Gary Williams, Cox: unknown, Cch: Tom Scott
4th Drummoyne/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: N Murray, 2: M Russell, 3: B Garamy,. Str: K Morrison, Cox: J Sampsson, Cch: Mick McReynolds
5th Corio Bay (VIC)/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Dick Garrard, 2: Jeff Sykes, 3: Geoff Watt, Str: George Xouris, Cox: unknown


Men's Challenge Eight

Times:
6:22 35
6:23.24

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Nick Newton, 2: George Xouris, 3: Terry Phillips, 4: Martin Owen, 5: Steve Mollard, 6: Phil Ainsworth, 7: Richard Garrard, Str: Peter Philp, Cox: Ken Marshall
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tim Belcher, 2: Tony Stanley, 3: Rick Armstrong, 4: Bob Cooper, 5: Ken Bertram, 6: John Bolt, 7: Vaughan Bollen, Str: Geoff Worth, Cox: Brenton Parsons

Page: 1, 2

< previous 1985

> next 1987

 

top of page