Skip navigation

1985 National Championships—
Lake Wendouree, Ballarat VIC

Cover

These Championships were conducted on the 1956 Olympic course at Ballarat and were celebrating the 150th anniversary of the founding of the colony of Victoria.

The regatta was conducted from Wednesday 10th to Sunday 14th April 1985.

Challenge races between club crews were also conducted on the Saturday and Sunday. This appears to have been an attempt to encourage club rowers, who would not normally attend the Nationals Championships, to not only attend but also race on the final weekend. The rowers appear to be quite a mixture from young to masters.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Hon Mr Justice Hubert R Frederico (Chairman), William J Waterfield (Secretary), Eric Waller (Course Manager), J William Bradshaw (Regatta Secretary), G Angow, Jack Bennett, Kevin M Bourke, Robert B Duncan, Barbara Gillett, Jim L Hardie, Robert P Lachal, J L Morcom, Ralph O Murphy, Reg N McKay, Dorothy Rycroft, John StV Welch, Michelle Saville, E C (Bill) White, Ron C Widgery, Roger B Wilson

Jury: John B Burford, Phil A Cayzer, Don G Croot, Berry H Durston, D A Roberts, Jim M Dowrie, John Drewe, Steve Hinchy, C J Hutchinson, Jack F Pritchard, Bryan S Draper, M F Evans, R S Lawrence, S A Rose, D R Swan, Pat M McGuffie, William S Cooper, Craig H James, Brett W Woolfitt, Robert B Duncan, James L Hardie, Paul J Harding, James R Harvey, Ruth Klinge, C Warwick Mahoney, William T Morrison, Ralph O Murphy, Reg N McKay, Ron P Podbury, Ron H Richardson, John StV Welch, E C "Bill" White


Women's Scull

Times:
8:18.6
8:19.3
8:21.5
8:41.5
8:44.1
9:03.6

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Ceinwen Frisch, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd University of Tasmania (TAS) - Urszula Kay, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Shakespear
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Klara Lantay, Cch: Les Donnelly
5th Perth & Collegians (WA) - Patti Pinkerton, Cch: Charles Luckman
6th St George (NSW) - Karen Brancourt

E1: 1st UTBC, 2nd Drummoyne, 3rd St George, 4th Mosman
E2: 1st UQBC, 2nd Nepean, 3rd Perth & Collegians, 4th Corio Bay
R1: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Perth & Collegians, 3rd Mosman
R2: 1st Nepean, 2nd St George, 3rd Corio Bay


Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:38.2
7:40.9
8:06.3
8:15.3
8:16.5

1st Tasmanian University (TAS)/Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Urszula Kay
2nd Commercial/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cchs: Bob Bleakley & Noel Langton
3rd St George (NSW) - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, Str: Karen Brancourt
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Lisa Knight, Str: Lara Lantay, Cch: Les Donnelly
5th Banks/Hawthorn (VIC) - Bow: Janet Cussen, Str Julie Slattery, Cch: Tony Feldt


Women's Quad Scull

Times:
7:08.2
7:16.7
7:30.2

1st St George (NSW)/Nepean (NSW)/Tasmanian Umiversity (TAS) - Bow: Karen Brancourt, 2: Annelies Voorthuis, 3: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Urszula Kay
2nd Tweed Heads/Commercial/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Sharon Ethhell, 2: Rosita McMahon, 3: Adair Ferguson, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cchs: Bob Bleakley, Ted Hale & Noel Langton
3rd ACT (ACT) - Bow: Allison Chinn, 2: Erica Randall, 3: Ellen Randall, Str: Sue Donoghue, Cch: Mark Kwiatkowski


Women's Pair

Times:
7:52.4
7:56.7
8:04.0
8:08.6
8:17.4

1st Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Sue Chapman, Str: Margot Foster,Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Kate Hall, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Alison Smith, Str: Vicki Spooner, Cch: Milan Parker
4th Mosman/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Sue Weston, Str: Anne Piper, Cch: Peter Stroud
5th Mosman/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Robyn Grey-Gardiner, Str: Amanda Rudgley, Cch: Peter Stroud


Women's Four

Times:
7:28.9
7:50.9

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Debbie Bassett, 2: Kate Hall, 3: Sue Chapman, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Kay Fry, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Mosman/Drumoyne/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Sue Weston, 2: Anne Piper, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Amanda Rudgley, Cch: Peter Stroud


Women's Eight

Times:
6:49.0
6:56.0
7:20.8
7:45.3

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Judy Richardson, 2: Jill Camier, 3: Flavia Gobbo, 4: Barbara Gillett, 5: Debbie Bassett, 6: Kate Hall, 7: Sue Chapman, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Allison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
2nd Banks (VIC)/Melbourne University (VIC)/Australian National University (ACT)/Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Palmina LoPo, 2: Debbie Cooper, 3: Juliet Ellett, 4: Denise Rennex, 5: Leanne Whitehouse, 6: Susan Bartlett, 7: Tracey Fortune, Str: Gayle Toogood, Cox: Lara StaceyCchs: John Bennett & Lindsay Callaghan
3rd WAIT (WA) - Bow: Pia Inverarity, 2: Leonie Dente, 3: J Allsopp, 4: Lucy Colyer. 5: Avonia Arndt, 6: Lisa Harffey, 7: Helen Ross, Str: Merome Hall, Cox: Paulette Stroet, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Gwenda Bennetts
4th Power House (VIC) - Bow: Ann Kinnersly, 2: Helen Sellick, 3: Sylvia Taylor, 4: Kirsty Liwegren, 5: Lori Evesque-Dajis, 6: Sally Hyett, 7: Liz O'Donnell, Str: Morinda Northrop, Cox: Megan Watkins, Cch: Bernadette Mahoney


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:03.7
8:30.1
8:31.9
8:36.4
8:37.3
8:38.6

1st Commercial (QLD) - Adair Ferguson, Cch: Noel Langton
2nd Tweed Heads No 2 (QLD) - Rosita McMahon, Cch: Ted Hale
3rd ACT No 2 (ACT) - Alison Chinn, Cch: Mark Kwiatkowski
4th Ballarat City (VIC) - Kate Elliott, Cch: Danny Elliott
5th ACT No 1 (ACT) - Susan Donoghue, Cch: Jack McGee
6th Banks (VIC) - Julie Slattery, Cch: Tony Feldt

E1: 1st ACT No 2, 2nd Banks, 3rd Tweed Heads No 1, 4th ACT No 1
E2: 1st Commercial, 2nd Tweed Heads No 2, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Hawthorn
R: 1st Tweed Heads No 2, 2nd Ballarat City, 3rd ACT No 1, 4th Banks, 5th Tweed Heads No 1, 6th Hawthorn


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:55.0
7:57.3
8:26.7
8:23.0

1st Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Sharon Ethell, Str: Rosita McMahon, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd ACT (ACT)/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Alison Chinn, Str: Adair Ferguson
3rd Ballarat City (VIC) - Bow: Kathy V Lloyd, Str: Kate M Elliott, Cch: Danny Elliott
4th ACT (ACT) - Bow: Sue Donoghue, Str: Leslee Hodgson, Cch: Jack McGee


Women's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:54.1
7:58.8
8:00.3
8:04.6
8:07.9
8:12.1

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Amanda Cross, Str: Karin Riedel, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Denise Rennex, Str: Julie Ellett, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Debbie Cooper, Str: Palmina LoPo, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
4th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Leanne Whitehouse, Str: Susan Bartlett, Cch: Jack Bennett
5th ACT No 1 (ACT) - Bow: Susan Donoghue, Str: Brigit Cassells, Cch: Peter Shakespear
6th Banks/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Tracey Fortune, Str: Gayle Toogood, Cch: Jack Bennett

E1: 1st AUBC, 2nd Banks/MUBC, 3rd Banks, 4th Power House
E2: 1st ANU, 2nd Nepean, 3rd MUBC, 4th Commercial, 5th ACT No 1
R1: 1st Banks/MUBC, 2nd ACT No 1, 3rd MUBC, 4th Power House
R2: 1st Banks, 2nd Nepean, 3rd Commercial


Women's Lightweight Four

Times:
7:33.0
7:38.7
7:39.7
7:43.0
7:50.6
7:57.0

1st Nepean (NSW)/ANU (ACT) - Bow: Palmina LoPo, 2: Debbie Cooper, 3: Julie Ellett, Str: Denise Rennex, Cox: Jo Burnand, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
2nd Banks/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Leanne Whitehouse, 2: Susan Bartlett, 3: Tracey Fortune, Str: Gayle Toogood, Cox: Lara Stacey, Cch: John Bennett
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Bow: B Gary, 2: C Paul, 3: Debbie Merritt, Str: D Flynn, Cox: Penny Dixon, Cch: John Kelly
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Jill Camier, 2: Judith Richardson, 3: Barbara Gillett, Str: Flavia Gobbo, Cox: Allsion Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton
5th ACT (ACT)/Power House (VIC) - Bow: Susan Wilson, 2: Samantha Mostyn, 3: Brigid Cassells, Str: Susan Donoghue, Cox: unknown, Cch: Peter Shakespear
6th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Denise Collins, 2: Chris Tiechert, 3: Karin Riedel, Str: Amanda Cross, Cox: Mira Jovanavich, Cch: Matthew Draper


Women's Under 23 Scull

Times:
8:26.8
8:27.4
9:11.0

1st St George (NSW) - Annelies Voorthuis, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Manning River (NSW) - Sue Calvin, Cch: Graham Nix
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Lisa Knight, Cch: Les Donnelly


Women's Under 23 Pair

Time:
9:56.4
Row over

1st Telopea-Narrabundah/ACT (ACT) - Bow: Danina Sack, Str: Georgie Ryan, Cch: John Gasson


Women's Under 23 Four

Times:
7:52.4
8:05.8
8:19.4
8:29.5
NTT

1st WAIT No 1 (WA) - Bow: Avonia Arndt, 2: Lisa Harffey, 3: Helen Ross, Str: Merome Hall, Cox: Paulette Stroet, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Gwenda Bennetts
2nd WAIT No 2 (WA) - Bow:Pia Inverarity, 2: Leonie Dente, 3: J Allsopp, Str: Lucy Colyer, Cox: M Foster, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Gwenda Bennetts
3rd Banks (VIC) - Bow: Kate Sargeant, 2: Jane Rusden, 3: Julie Strachan, Str: Naomi Spiers, Cox: Leanne Wiese, Cch: Derrick Wilson
4th Telopea/ACT (ACT) - Bow: Catriona Anderson, 2: Margaret Kitchin, 3: Danina Sack, Str: George Ryan, Cox: Cathie Willoughby, Cch: John Gasson
5th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Linda McLeod, 2: Rachael McInnes, 3: Kerri-Ann Smyth, Str: Tracey Smit, Cox: Louise Monotti, Cch: Suzie Palfreyman


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:56.6
8:58.9

1st Richmond (VIC) - Caroline Burge
2nd Ballarat City (VIC) - Kathy V Lloyd, Cch: Danny Elliott


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

Times:
8:23.6
8:33.0

1st Banks/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Norma J Westendorf, Str: C F Shaw
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Chris Tiechert, Str: Denise Collins, Cch: Matthew Draper


Women's Lightweight Under 23 Four

Times:
8:10.2
8:14.9
8:33.5
8:40.3

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Kate Worboys, 2: Roberta Stewart 3: Jenny Hose, Str: Sue Lee, Cox: Holly Martin, Cch: Stephen Mollard
2nd Barwon/Banks (VIC) - Bow: S A Cassidy, 2: S Steele, 3: C F Shaw, Str: Norma T Westendorf, Cox: Sarah P Danckert, Cch: B Mahoney
3rd Banks (VIC) - Bow: Emma Scott, 2: Jodie Henderson, 3: Ann Holzer, Str: Martine Elliott, Cox: Sarah Bottomley Cch: Derrick Wilson
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sarah Ham, 2: Josephine Stewart, 3: Anne Hamilton, Str: Ursula Read, Cox: Tina Stern, Cch: Meryll Evans

Mercs

Mercantile's Champion Women's Under 23 Lightweight Four with Coach


Women's Under 19 Scull

Times:
6:32.6
6:34.3
6:47.1
6:51.4
7:01.5
DNF

1st Manning River (NSW) - Sue Calvin, Cch: Graham Nix
2nd Tweed Heads No 1 (QLD) - Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
3rd Tweed Heads No 2 (QLD) - Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
4th Ballarat City (VIC) - Sonia Adrians, Cch: Danny Elliott
5th Toowong (QLD) - Fiona Fisk, Cchs: Peter Hodgkinson & David Ochert
6th Murray Bridge (SA) - Leanne Guerin, Cch: Ron G Mobbs

E1: 1st Tweed Heads No 1, 2nd WAIT, 3rd Toowong, 4th Tweed Heads No 2, 5th Mannum
E2: 1st Manning River, 2nd Ballarat City, 3rd Murray Bridge, 4th Pembroke
R1: 1st Twed Heads No 2, 2nd Murray Bridge, 3rd WAIT
R2: 1st Ballarat City, 2nd Toowong, 3rd Mannum, 4th Pembroke


Women's Under 19 Double Scull

Times:
5:58.8
6:08.3
NTT

1st Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Maree Spedding, Str: Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Nepean/Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Jan Bonwick, Str: Sue Calvin, Cchs: Alex Rybak & Graham Nix


Women's Under 19 Pair

Time:
6:16.9
Nn margins available
5th placed crew DNF

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Chris Tiechert, Str: Denise Collins, Cch: Matthew Draper
2nd Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Janie Lawton, Str: Nickie Hughes, Cchs: Peter Hodginson & David Ochert
3rd Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: D Brussel, Str: A Rice, Cch: Robert Kemp
4th Barwon (VIC) - Bow: S A Cassidy, Str: S Steele
5th Rockhampton Grammar (QLD)


Women's Under 19 Four

Times:
5:43.1
5:51.7
5:54.3
5:55.5
NTT

1st WAIT No 1 (WA) - Bow: Avonia Arndt, 2: Lisa Harffey, 3: Helen Ross, Str: Merome Hall, Cox: Paulette Stroet, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Gwenda Bennetts
2nd WAIT No 2 (WA) - Bow: Pia Inverarity, 2: Leonie Dente, 3: J Allsopp, Str: Lucy Colyer, Cox: M Foster, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Gwenda Bennetts
3rd Pembroke School (SA) - Bow: Jodie Trafford, 2: Louisa Scott, 3: Susan Deterding, Str: Vanessa Meredith, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft, Cch: Rod Elleway
4th MLC No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Sue Varley, 2: Carolyn Brumby, 3: Josie Millard, Str: Sandy McKellar, Cox: Claire Harding, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
5th MLC No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Kirsty Allen, 2: Minnie Cade, 3: Carolyn Beadle, Str: Joabba Pincus, Cox: Stephanie Chin, Cch: Deborah Bassett
Unley High No 2 (SA) scratched - Bow: Georgina Charlton, 2: Kym Gregg, 3: Felicity Bartlett, Str: Astrid Gustavson, Cox: Liz Caddy, Cch: Matthew Draper

E1: 1st WAIT No 1 , 2nd MLC No 1, 3rd Unley High No 2, 4th Unley High No 1, 5th Scoch College (SA)
E2: 1st WAIT No 2, 2nd MLC No 2, 3rd Pembroke School, 4th Canberra CEGGS No 2, 5th Canberra CEGGS No 1
R1: 1st MLC No 1, 2nd Pembroke, 3rd Scotch College (SA), 4th Rockhampton Grammar, 5th CCEGGS No 2
R2: 1st MLC No 2, 2nd Unley High No 2, 3rd CCEGGS No 1, 4th Unley High No 1


Schoolgirl Scull

Times:
6:25.0
6:32.1
7:00.9
7:25.0
NTT
NTT

1st Tweed Heads High (QLD) - Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Ballarat High (VIC) - Sonia Adrians, Cch: Danny Elliott
3rd Coorporoo High (QLD) - Gordana Zivanovic, Cchs: Peter Hodgkinson & David Ochert
4th Tweed Heads High (QLD) - Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
5th WAIT (WA) - Adriana Van Der Zwart, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Gwenda Bennetts
6th Telopea/Narrabundah (ACT) - Moira Callan, Cch: Fred Flanagan

E1: 1st Tweed Heads No 1, 2nd Coorporoo High, 3rd Nepean High, 4th Beacon Hill High, 5th Telopea/Narrabundah
E2: 1st Tweed Heads High No 2, 2nd Ballarat High, 3rd WAIT, 4th Mannum High, 5th Murray Bridge High
R1: 1st Coorporoo High, 2nd WAIT, 3rd Beacon Hill, 4th Murray Bridge
R2: 1st Ballarat High, 2nd Telopea/Narrabundah, 3rd Nepean High, 4th Mannum High


Schoolgirl Four

Times:
6:08.3
6:08.9
6:12.8
6:15.0
6:36.7
6:42.1

1st MLC No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Sue Varley, 2: Carolyn Brumley, 3: Josie Millard, Str: Sandy McKellar, Cox: Claire Harding, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
2nd Pembroke No 2 (SA) - Bow: Kathy Wiseman, 2: Theresa Farley, 3: Robin Williams, Str: Tanya Cheeseman, Cox: Susanne Durkin, Cch: Michael D Lohmeyer
3rd MLC No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Kirsty Allen, 2: Minnie Cade, 3: Carolyn Beadle, Str: Joanne Pincus, Cox: Stephanie Chin, Cch: Deborah Bassett
4th Unley High No 2 (SA) - Bow:Georgina Charlton, 2: Kym Gregg, 3: Felicity Bartlett, Str: Astrid Gustavson, Cch: Liz Caddy, Cch: Matthew Draper
5th Morongo No 1 (VIC) - Bow:Shaunagh McAllister, 2: Fiona Little, 3: Sandra Walpole, Str: Sue Storey, Cox: Mellisa James, Cch: Paul Marks
6th Ballarat & Queens Grammar (VIC) - Bow: Barbara A Kent, 2: Sue C Adams, 3: Emily M Patterson, Str: Andrea K Sjogren, Cox: Jodie J Nicholas, Cch: Miss P M Herington

E1: 1st Pembroke No 1, 2nd Morong No 1, 3rd Grafton High, 4th Unley High No 1
E2: 1st MLC No1, 2nd Unley High No 2, 3rd Telopes/Narabundah, 4th Geelong College, 5th Morongo No 2, 6th University High No 2
E3: 1st MLC No 2, 2nd Scotch College, 3rd Ballarat & Queens, 4th Pembroke No 2, 5th Ballarat High No 1
6th Rockhampton Grammar
E4: 1st Ballarat & Clarendon No 1, 2nd University High No 1, 3rd Ballarat & Clarendon No 2, 4th Ballarat High No 2, 5th Canberra CEGGS
R1: 1st Morongo No 1, 2nd Telopes/Narrabundah, 3rd Pembroke No 2, 4th Rockhampton Grammar
R2: Unley High No 2, 2nd Ballarat & Queens Grammar, 3rd Ballarat High No 2, 4th University High No 2
R3: 1st Scotch College, 2nd Unley High No 1, 3rd Ballarat & Clarendon No 2, 4th Morongo No 2
R4: 1st Geelong College, 2nd Grafton High, 3rd University High No 1, 4th Ballarat High No 1
SF1: 1st Pembroke No 1, 2nd MLC No 1, 3rd Ballarat & Queens Grammar, 4th Scotch College (SA), 5th Geelong College, Telopes/Narrabundah scratched
SF2: 1st Unley High No 2, 2nd NLC No 2, 3rd Morongo No 1, 4th Ballarat & Clarendon, 5th Grafton High, 6th Unley High No 1


Women's Challenge Pair

Times:
8:36.6
8:40.2

1st Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Denise Phillips, Str: Robyn Mackney
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: F Ward, Str: Christine J Martin, Cch: Fearnley S P Szuster


Women's Challenge Four

Times:
8:00.8
8:08.1
8:11.0

1st Banks/Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Judy Duggan, 2: Lesley Meckstroth, 3: Brandon Monteith, Str: Sheena Da Costa, Cox: Leanne Wise, Cch: Derrick Wilson
2nd Melbourne University/Banks (VIC) - Bow: H Purnell, 2: A G Evans, 3: Mauven Grant, Str: C E Robinson, Cox: B Morgan, Cch: Gini Skinner
3rd Ballarat City (VIC) - Bow: Dianne L Whittle, 2: Dianna M Gibbs, 3: Wendy Spicer, Str: Lynette J Gibbons, Cox: Virginia P Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott

Page 1, 2

< previous 1984

> next 1986

 

top of page