Skip navigation

1984 National Championships—
Lake Barrington TAS

(photo gallery)

1984 programme

Overall summary or comments of the championships go here.

 


Women's Scull

Times:
4:02.3
4:02.5
4:04.6
4:06.4
4:06.8
4:06.9

1st Cambridge (NZL) - Robin Clarke, Cch: Ray Reid
2nd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Elizabeth Burness, Cch: Richard Graham
3rd University of Tasmania (TAS) - Urszula Kay, Cch: David Poulson
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Ceinwen Fay, Cch: Robert Bleakley
5th Mosman (NSW) - Anne Piper
6th Nepean (NSW) - Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Peter Shakespeare

E1: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Cambridge, 4th Drummoyne, 5th Glebe, 6th Richmond
E2: 1st TUBC, 2nd UQBC, 3rd Nepean, 4th China, 5th UWA
R1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Nepean, 3rd China, 4th Richmond, 5th Glebe
R2: 1st Cambridge, 2nd UQBC, 3rd Drummoyne


Women's Double Scull

Times:
4:04.3
4:07.2
4:13.1
4:15.7
4:23.3

1st University of Tasmania (TAS)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Anne Piper, Str: Urszula Kay
2nd Tweed Heads/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Ceinwen Fay, Str: Elizabeth Burness, Cchs: Robert Bleakley & Richard Graham
3rd Cambridge (NZL) - Bow: Dianne Michels, Str: Robin Clarke
4th St George (NSW) - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, Str: Amanda Rudgley
5th Drummoyne/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Denise Phillips, Str: Klara Lantay, Cch: Les Donnelly

w2x

University of Tasmania/Mosman Winning Double


Women's Quad Scull

Times:
3:34.9
3:36.1
3:55.6

1st ACT/Murwillumbah/Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Susan Donoghue, 2: Alison Chinn, 3: Debbie Cooper, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Jack McGee
2nd Drummoyne/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, 2: Amanda Rudgley, 3: Denise Phillips, Str: Klara Lantay, Cch: Paul M Rowe
3rd Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Margie Gillespie, 2: Barbara Gillett, 3: Leisa Wilson, Str: Felicity Brake


Women's Pair

Times:
3:47.8
3:50.6
3:56.3
4:01.3
4:05.4
4:12.2

1st Torrens (SA)/St George (NSW) - Bow: Karen Brancourt, Str: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Cchs: William Dankbaar & Matthew Draper
2nd Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Jacqui Marshall, Str: Pam Westendorf, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sue Chapman, Str: Margot Foster, Cch: David Palfreyman
4th Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Jo Dickson, Str: Sue Weston, Cch: David Palfreyman
5th ACT - Bow: Ericka Randell, Str: Ellen Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
6th Reeconian (TAS) - Bow: Tracey Johnson, Str: Anne Broomby, Cch: Grant Pryor

E1: MUBC/Dimboola, 2nd MUBC/YWCA, 3rd Reeconian, 4th Te Amamuto
E2: 1st Torrens/St George, 2nd MUBC, 3rd ACT
R: 1st MUBC, 2nd MUBC/YWCA, 3rd ACT, 4th Reeconian, 5th Te Amamutu

W2

Torrens/St George winning pair


Women's Four

Times:
3:38.7
3:45.8
3:47.8
3:48.4
4:01.1
4:04.9

1st Melbourne University/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Margot Foster, 2: Sue Chapman, 3: Jacqui Marshall, Str: Pam Westendorf, Cox: Susan Lee, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Chinese Olympic Team (CHN)
3rd Torrens (SA) - Bow: Connie Vanderwerp, 2: Keisha Salmon, 3: Karen Brancourt, Str: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Cox: Sarah McLean, Cchs: Matthew Draper & William Dankbaar
4th Melbourne University (VIC)/YWCA (VIC)/ACT - Bow: Ericka Randell, 2: Ellen Randell, 3: Sue Weston, Str: Jo Dickson, Cox: Unknown, Cchs: Peter Shakespeare & David Palfreyman
5th Te Amamutu (NZL) - Bow: Ruth Vanderveen, 2: Karen Helpman, 3: Alliso Crooks, Str: Sandra Husband
6th Reeconian/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Susan Young, 2: Julie Shegog, 3: Tracey Johnson, Str: Anne Broomby, Cox: Pam Pryor, Cch: Grant Pryor


Women's Eight

Times:
3:17.2
3:22.4
3: 27.8
3:37.5
3:46.2

1st Melbourne University (VIC)/Dimboola (VIC)/YWCA (VIC)/Torrens (SA)/St George (NSW) - Bow: Jo Dickson, 2: Sue West, 3: Karen Brancourt, 4: Robyn Grey-Gardner, 5: Sue Chapman, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Pam Westendorf, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Susan Lee, Cchs: David Palfreyman & William Dankbaar
2nd University of Western Australia/WAIT/Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Judith Ullinger, 2: Ute Beyer, 3: Margaret Bailey, 4: Ruth Richardson, 5: Barbara Kletnieks, 6: Angela Maidment, 7: Janet Lankester, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cox: Leigh Dale, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd Melbourne University/Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Barbara Gillett, 2: Leisa Wilson, 3: Margie Gillespie, 4: Felicity Brake, 5: Leanne Whitehouse, 6: Flavia Gobbo, 7: Gayle Toogood, Str: Angela Turrell, Cox: Megan Robertson, Cch: Brian Dalton
4th Buckingham/Reeconian/Tamar/Derwent Mercantile (TAS) - Bow: Elizabeth Cook, 2: Carol Males, 3: Allison Flakemore, 4: Linda Winzenberg, 5: Susan Young, 6: Tracey Johnson, 7: Ann Broomby, Str: Julie Shegog, Cox: Pam Pryor, Cchs: Shane Fish & Grant Pryor
5th Commercial/University of Queensland/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Penny Dixon, 2: Lynne Kelly, 3: Debbie Flynn, 4: Sharon Ethell, 5: Rosita McMahon, 6: Debbie Merritt, 7: Ceinwen Frisch, Str: Elizabeth Burness, Cox: Cathy Ashworth


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
4:01.2
4:05.8
4:06.5
4:08.5
4:12.2

1st Cambridge (NZL) - Dianne Michels, Cch: R Reid
2nd Murwillumbah (NSW) - Allison Chin, Cch: Mark Kwaitkowski
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Debbie Cooper, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
4th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Rosita McMahon, Cch: Richard Graham
5th Ballarat City (VIC) - Kate Elliot, Cch: Danny Elliot

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd ACT, 3rd Commercial, 4th ANA, 5th Tweed Heads
E2: 1st Cambridge, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Mannum
E3: 1st Murwillumbah, 2nd Nepean, 3rd Corio Bay, 4th Leichhardt
R: 1st ANA, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Leichhardt, 4th Mannum
SF1: 1st Cambridge, 2nd Nepean, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Mosman, 5th Commercial, 6th Leichhardt
SF2: 1st Murwillumbah, 2nd ACT, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th Corio Bay, 5th ANA


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
3:49.8
3:52.5
3:58.1
4:16.7

1st Mosman (NSW)/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Gay Allan, Str: Debbie Merritt
2nd ACT/Murwillumbah (NSW) - Bow: Susan Donoghue, Str: Allison Chinn, Cchs: Jack McGee & Mark Kwaitkowski
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Sharon Ethell, Str: Rosita McMahon, Cch: Richard Graham
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Margie Gillespie, Str: Felicity Brake


Women's Lightweight Pair

Times:
4:02.1
4:04.7
4:05.9
4:09.5
4:09.7
4:13.5

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow:Amanda Cross, Str: Karen Riedel, Cchs: William Dankbaar & Matthew Draper
2nd ACT No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Brigid Cassells, Str: Jeanette Hall
3rd Melbourne University/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Leanne Whitehouse, Str: Flavia Gobbo, Cch: Brian Dalton
4th WAIT (WA) - Bow: Janet Lankester, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cch: Warren Gibson
5th Nepean (NSW) - Bow Pamela Lo Po, Str: Debbie Cooper, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
6th University of Western Australia No 1 (WA) - Bow: Barbara Kletnieks, Str: Angela Maidment, Cch: Warren Gibson

E1: 1st UWA No 1, 2nd MUBC/Banks, 3rd ACT No 2, 4th UWA No 2, 5th Buckingham
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd Torrens/ANR, 3rd ACT No 2, 4th Tamar/Derwent Mercantile
E3: 1st WAIT, 2nd Nepean, 3rd UWA/WAIT
R: 1st UWA, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Buckingham, 4th Tamar/Derwent Mercantile
SF1: 1st ACT No 2, 2nd WAIT, 3rd UWA No 1, 4th UWA No 2, 5th MUBC, 6th Torrens/ANR
SF2: 1st AUBC, 2nd MUBC/Banks, 3rd Nepean, 4th UWA, 5th ACT No 1, 6th Buckingham


Women's Lightweight Four

Times:
3:53.8
3:56.4
3:59.6
4:00.5
4:01.9
4:06.6

1st Melbourne University/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Leanne Whitehouse, 2: Flavis Gobbo, 3: Gayle Toogood, Str: Angela Turrell, Cox: Megan Robertson, Cch: Brian Dalton
2nd University of Western Australia/WAIT No 1 (WA) - Bow: Barbara Kletnieks, 2: Angela Maidment, 3: Janet Lankester, Str: Tracey O'Shannessy, Cox: Leigh Dale, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd University of Western Australia/WAIT No 2 (WA) - Bow: Mirriam Borthwick, 2: Ute Beyer, 3: Judith Richardson, Str: Ruth Richardson, Cox: Jo Messenger, Cch: Warren Gibson
4th Nepean (NSW)/Canberra (ACT)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Gay Allen, 2: Sue Donoghue, 3: Palmina Lo Po, Str: Debbie Cooper, Cox: Kerry Honeybrook, Cch: Linsdsay Callaghan
5th Adelaide University/ANR (SA) - Bow: Miranda Nielsen, 2: Anne Bradley, 3: Amanda Cross, Str: Karen Riedel, Cox: Rachel Milner, Cchs: William Dankbaar & Matthew Draper
6th ACT - Bow: Lesley Paton, 2: Julie Ellett, 3: Jeanette Hall, Str: Brigid Cassells, Cox: Clare Johnson, Cch: David Bagnall

E1: 1st Nepean/Canberra/Mosman, 2nd AUBC/ANR, 3rd ACT, 4th Buckingham/Tamar/Derwent Mercantile
E2: 1st UWA/WAIT No 1, 2nd MUBC/Banks, 3rd UWA/WAIT No 2
R: 1st MUBC/Banks, 2nd UWA/Wait No 2, 3rd AUBC/ANR, 4th ACT, 5th Buckingham/Tamar/Derwent Mercantile


Women's Under 23 Scull

Times:
4:04.6
4:08.1
4:08.8
4:25.7
4:42.3

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Ceinwen Frisch
2nd St George (NSW) - Anneles Voorthuis
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Amanda Rudgely, Cch: Peter Stroud
4th Corio Bay (VIC) - Robyn Koehler
5th Mannum (SA) - Rebecca Williams


Women's Under 23 Pair

Times:
4:26.9
4:58.3

1st Torrens (SA) - Bow: Keisha Salmon, Str: Connie Vanderwerp
2nd Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Susan Young, Str: Julie Shegog, Cchs: B Campbell & Grant Pryor


Women's Under 19 Double Scull

Time: 4:13.3

1st Nepean/Manning River (NSW) - Bow: Jan Bonwick, Str: Sue Calvin, Cchs: Graham Nix & Alex Rybak


Women's Under 19 Scull

Times:
4:10.9
4:15.0
4:20.9

1st Manning River (NSW) - Sue Calvin, Cch: Graham Nix
2nd Leichhardt (QLD) - Sandra Kerr, Cch: Frank Hick
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Jan Bonwick, Cch: Alex Rybak


Women's Under 19 Pair

Time: 4:50.3

1st Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Lisa Jansen, 2: Anne Maree Payne, Cch: Gwyn Addicott


Schoolgirl Scull

Times:
4:10.9
4:17.6

1st Taree High School (NSW) - Sue Calvin, Cch: Graham Nix
2nd Nepean High School (NSW) - Jan Bonwick, Cch: Alex Rybak


Schoolgirl Four

Times:
3:44.7
3:47.2
3:54.8
3:56.1
4:01.4
4:20.4

1st Pembroke (SA) - Bow: Susan Deterding, 2: Astrid Heinicke, 3: Christine Teichert, Str: Denise Collins, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoff, Cch: Rod Elleway
2nd Methodist Ladies College (VIC) No 1 - Bow: Josie Millard, 2: Sandy McKellar, 3: Rachael McGinnes, Str: Kerrie-Ann Smyth, Cox: Kay Fry, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Kathryn Meyers, 2: Anne Maree Payne, 3: Lisa Jansen, Str: Corinna Sargeant, Cox: Kerry Honeybrook, Cch: Gwyn Addicott
4th Methodist Ladies College No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sue Varley, 2: Roberta Steuart, 3: Jenny Hose, Str: Kate Worboys, Cox: Claire Harding, Cch: Susie Palfreyman
5th Ballarat & Queens College (VIC) - Bow: Simone Titheridge, 2: Annita Mott, 3: Joanne Brown, Str: Helen Ware, Cox: Simone Webb, Cch: Jack Netherway
6th Dominic College (TAS) - Bow: Maria Donato, 2: Mary Mulcahy, 3: Donna Clark, Str: Cristina Gentile, Cox: Jennifer Dixon, Cch: Michael Dixon

E1: 1st MLC No 1, 2nd MLC No 2, 3rd Dominic, 4th Reece High
E2: 1st Pembroke, 2nd Nepean, 3rd Ballarat & Queens
R: 1st Ballarat & Queens, 2nd Dominic, 3rd Reece

Page: 1, 2

< previous 1983

> next 1985

 

top of page