Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

Men's Youth Eight Championship

Rowers compete for the Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

> next Interstate Women's Four/Eight (ULVA/QE II Trophy)
< previous Interstate Men's Lightweight Four (Penrith Cup)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

Recognising the necessity to introduce a class of rowing in which Australian youth oarsmen could compete, the Australian Rowing Council initiated the Interstate Youth Eight-Oared Championships at an age limit some 18 months older than the internationally accepted junior age limit.

The first Championship was conducted in Victoria in 1974, and in that same year, the Council accepted an offer by Noel Wilkinson to provide a perpetual trophy for the event. Noel was a great fundraiser for both Australian rowing teams and also for Australian Olympic teams. He was also a long serving Treasurer of the Australian Rowing Council.

The Youth Championships, combined with the junior events conducted in other boat classes at the National Championships, fulfils the original purpose of Council and the donor, namely to provide an incentive for young oarsmen to continue in the sport following completion of their secondary school education and a development step to higher classifications.

The trophy is inscribed as follows:

Australian Amateur Rowing Council
Noel F Wilkinson Trophy
Youth Eight Oared Championships of Australia

Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

 

Summary of Men's Youth Eight (Noel F Wilkinson Trophy) Race Results

This summary shows the results of the final and where known and space permits, the order of the other crews in the repechage.

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Time
1974 Lake Wendouree VIC TAS No 1 NSW No 2 VIC No 2 NSW No1 VIC No 1     6:55.8
1975 Lake Kurwongbah QLD VIC No 1 NSW No 2 NSW No 1 TAS No 1 QLD No 2     4:43.8
1976 Penrith River NSW VIC TAS NSW QLD SA     4:31.5
1977 Canning River WA TAS SA NSW WA VIC NSW No 2 WA No 2 4:55.5
1978 Huon River TAS TAS No 1 SA VIC No 1 WA NSW No 2 VIC No 2   4:26.22
1979 West Lakes SA NSW VIC No 2 TAS No 1 VIC No 1 SA No 1 QLD   4:43.00
1980 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC WA TAS NSW SA     6:16.99
1981 Hinze Dam QLD QLD WA VIC TAS NSW SA   4:21.10
1982 Nepean River NSW NSW VIC SA QLD WA TAS   4:26.40
  Changed to 2000m
1983 Canning River WA SA VIC WA NSW TAS QLD   5:54.83
1984 Lake Barrington TAS VIC QLD NSW TAS SA WA   5:51.60
1985 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC QLD WA NSW SA     6:09.80
1986 West Lakes SA VIC QLD WA NSW SA TAS   5:53.87
1987 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW TAS SA QLD WA   6:00.75
1988 Nepean River VIC NSW VIC SA TAS WA QLD   5:36.41
1989 Wellington Dam WA — cyclone — no races conducted
1990 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW QLD SA TAS WA   7:07.25
1991 West Lakes SA QLD VIC NSW WA SA     5:53.78
1992 Carrum VIC NSW QLD VIC SA TAS     7:03.97
1993 Lake Wivenhoe QLD NSW VIC SA WA QLD TAS   5:46.42
1994 Lake Barrington TAS VIC QLD WA TAS SA NSW   6:08.24
1995 Wellington Dam WA NSW WA QLD VIC SA TAS   5:51.85
1996 Penrith Lakes NSW NSW WA QLD VIC SA TAS ACT 6:37.71
1997 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW QLD WA TAS ACT SA 6:37.73
1998 Nagambie Lakes VIC VIC QLD WA NSW TAS ACT SA 5:58.08
1999 West Lakes SA VIC NSW QLD WA ACT SA   5:43.30
2000 Penrith Lakes NSW WA VIC NSW SA TAS QLD ACT 6:57.97
2001 Lake Wivenhoe QLD VIC TAS SA QLD NSW WA ACT 5:44.66
2002 Nagambie Lakes VIC QLD VIC TAS NSW WA ACT SA 5:45.79
2003 Lake Barrington TAS NSW QLD TAS VIC WA SA ACT 5:45.00
2004 Nagambie Lakes VIC QLD VIC WA NSW TAS SA ACT 6:00.75
2005 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW SA WA NSW TAS QLD VIC ACT 5:44.2
2006 Lake Barrington TAS NSW SA VIC QLD WA TAS ACT 5:37.18
2007 Nagambie Lakes VIC NSW QLD TAS VIC SA WA ACT 6:16.60
2008 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW VIC QLD NSW WA SA TAS ACT 5:51.71
2009 Lake Barrington TAS VIC WA QLD NSW TAS ACT SA 5:43.87
2010 Nagambie Lakes VIC VIC WA NSW QLD ACT TAS SA 5:42.10
2011 West Lakes SA VIC NSW WA SA TAS QLD ACT 5:30.25
2012 Champion Lakes WA NSW WA VIC TAS QLD SA   6:12.18
2013 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW NSW SA WA VIC TAS QLD   5:50.61

Summary of results

State Number of times won
Victoria
17
New South Wales
12
Queensland
4
Tasmania
3
South Australia
2
Western Australia
1
Total
39

 

This summary shows the results of the final and where known and space permits, the order of the other crews in the repechage.

> next Interstate Women's Four/Eight (ULVA/QE II Trophy)
< previous Interstate Men's Lightweight Four (Penrith Cup)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

top of page